Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Bachmann announce GWR 'City'





  • Please log in to reply
167 replies to this topic

#126 melmerby

melmerby

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7,428 posts
  • LocationWorcesterhire

Posted 31 August 2016 - 14:54

That's great Robin.   ;)

 

No chance of them going near Newton in the late 20's.

 

Cheers,

 

Mark

What about the couple at Bristol Bath Road?

Couldn't you persuade one of them to wander down South West?

 

Keith





#127 brian777999

brian777999

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1,458 posts
  • LocationCairns, Queensland. Australia

Posted 30 November 2016 - 17:12

Is there a service sheet for the City of Truro and City of London red framed locos ? I cannot see it on the Bachmann website.


  • Like x 1

#128 OnTheBranchline

OnTheBranchline

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1,114 posts

Posted 03 December 2017 - 18:45

The Killarney model looks good in plain green, not sure how historically accurate though.



#129 GWR8700

GWR8700

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 315 posts

Posted 03 December 2017 - 21:59

The Killarney model looks good in plain green, not sure how historically accurate though.

It is accurate isn't it because the class lasted until 1931?


  • Agree x 2

#130 robmcg

robmcg

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,824 posts
  • LocationNZ

Posted 04 December 2017 - 01:02

The Killarney model looks good in plain green, not sure how historically accurate though.

 

I'm sure it is accurate, not so sure about the combinations of liveries and crests etc, together with top-feed or not on boilers, as with most Edwardian-era models it's a bit of a minefield. I have great faith in Bachmann researchers though. :)

 

Can someone who knows more than me advise whether 3708 'Killarney' comes with alternative front bogie, extra plates and details as some of the 31-726 'City of Bath' seem on Ebay ads to have these extras?

 

Is an alternative front bogie, separate plates and tools, extra bits and so on normally included with all of these models? Truro, Bath, London, ... and what is the nature of the alternative bogie?

 

3433_3700_GWR_parts_packs_1.jpg

 

Apologies if this has been discussed before. 


Edited by robmcg, 04 December 2017 - 01:46 .


#131 robmcg

robmcg

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,824 posts
  • LocationNZ

Posted 04 December 2017 - 04:02

The extra bogie is in case you want to sell the loco on and have butchered the horrid front coupling off the other one.Why Bachmann put the coupling on the front amazes me.

 

Thanks gwrob....     five years+ since you cleared that up for slow learners like me. :)



#132 robmcg

robmcg

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,824 posts
  • LocationNZ

Posted 04 December 2017 - 04:14

The plate below the name plate should be red, it was on the 1957 repaint, although the sandboxes were red back then too, although when the loco was in sevice there were no sandboxes above the footplate to paint anyway!

The bachman model with red frames is totally incorrect for any City other than Truro in preserved condition, as when the class had red frames the following differences were noticable.

shorter smokebox no rivets,
no sandboxes above footplate
no top feed
tender with combined D shaped filler rather than dome
no patched frames with rivets
cast iron tapered chimney
square socket lamp irons rather than flat bar.
slide rather than piston valves
different style of front bogie

Oh the double lining is a myth anyway should be just a single line either side of the black line with no green line between like the later livery

 

Didn't I say it was a minefield?   <g>   Worse than Bulleid Pacifics or Stanier Duchesses!


  • Agree x 1

#133 Bishop of Welchester

Bishop of Welchester

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 579 posts

Posted 04 December 2017 - 11:52

Can someone who knows more than me advise whether 3708 'Killarney' comes with alternative front bogie, extra plates and details as some of the 31-726 'City of Bath' seem on Ebay ads to have these extras?

 

Killarney does come with spare bogie and etched plates; I didn't use the one for the tender, as it didn't seem up to the standard of Truro or Bath and it's hardly noticeable.

 

Here's City of Brum in plain green c. 1930:

 

http://www.warwicksh...wr/gwrls159.htm


  • Like x 3
  • Thanks x 1

#134 robmcg

robmcg

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,824 posts
  • LocationNZ

Posted 04 December 2017 - 20:58

Thanks for the info about the spares/detail packs.  I think it is a nice touch.

 

I had a 31-725 Truro way back when first released in 2009-10 but sold it after the 2011 earthquake in ChCh NZ where I was living at the time, and have to say the lining and general appearance of all the Bachmann 3700 class models is lovely!

 

I have chosen to buy a 31-726 3433 'City of Bath' in what I'm presuming is 1920s appearance..

 

3433_3700_GWR_portrait1_1a_r1200.jpg

 

Don't they look great!

 

cheers

 

 


  • Like x 6

#135 GWR8700

GWR8700

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 315 posts

Posted 05 December 2017 - 20:41

I'd like to see Bachmann do one in late 20's condition with the 3500 gallon tender too.


Edited by GWR8700, 05 December 2017 - 20:48 .


#136 Hilux5972

Hilux5972

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 3,664 posts
  • LocationNew Zealand

Posted 06 December 2017 - 11:27

I’m looking forward to Locomotion models new edition of 3440 with Indian red frames.

#137 Coppercap

Coppercap

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1,023 posts
  • LocationVale of Berkeley

Posted 06 December 2017 - 11:34

I’m looking forward to Locomotion models new edition of 3440 with Indian red frames.


Will it be any different from the previous Bachmann release? They've already done 3440 with Indian red frames, and 3717 with black frames.

Edited by Coppercap, 06 December 2017 - 11:34 .


#138 Gilwell Park

Gilwell Park

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 364 posts

Posted 06 December 2017 - 12:07

Thanks for the info about the spares/detail packs.  I think it is a nice touch.

 

I had a 31-725 Truro way back when first released in 2009-10 but sold it after the 2011 earthquake in ChCh NZ where I was living at the time, and have to say the lining and general appearance of all the Bachmann 3700 class models is lovely!

 

I have chosen to buy a 31-726 3433 'City of Bath' in what I'm presuming is 1920s appearance..

 

attachicon.gif3433_3700_GWR_portrait1_1a_r1200.jpg

 

Don't they look great!

 

cheers

A beautiful model. However I thought Cities were Red route availability?

Roger



#139 Gilwell Park

Gilwell Park

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 364 posts

Posted 06 December 2017 - 12:08

Will it be any different from the previous Bachmann release? They've already done 3440 with Indian red frames, and 3717 with black frames.

Will it perhaps be with the lighter brown frames as when restored for service in 1957?

Roger



#140 Miss Prism

Miss Prism

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 4,635 posts

Posted 06 December 2017 - 12:24

A beautiful model. However I thought Cities were Red route availability?

 

Blue.  (This is incorrect, see subsequent post.)


Edited by Miss Prism, 07 December 2017 - 10:14 .


#141 Gilwell Park

Gilwell Park

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 364 posts

Posted 07 December 2017 - 09:13

Blue.

Miss Prism

 

This is interesting & solely in the interests of accuracy.  I based my thoughts that Cities were Red route availability on my RCTS part 7, Dean's Larger Tender Engines, where page G37 shows the Cities as Red. This also ties in with their max axle load of 18T 10C which puts them in the red banding, i.e. over 17t 12c. Also in Swindon Steam, KJ Cook, is a series of photos of GWR classes, to scale, where Cities are also shown as Red. Were there later changes to the route banding or were the Cities downgraded in later life?

 

Roger


  • Agree x 3

#142 Miss Prism

Miss Prism

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 4,635 posts

Posted 07 December 2017 - 09:34

Hmmm. All valid points, Roger. Seems I spoke too soon. 18.5T isn't even on the margin, and is definitely into the full red zone. I don't think the Cities ever had the 180 degree inside cranks like the Atbaras, which did hammer the track a bit. But I can't recall reading the Cities being 'eased' for a blue ticket.

 

I'm stumped.

 

Edit: no longer stumped, see this posting, which indicates the current NRM livery (which Bachmann has copied) is wrong:

 

http://www.rmweb.co....920s/?p=2386394


Edited by Miss Prism, 07 December 2017 - 10:13 .


#143 coachmann

coachmann

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 19,744 posts

Posted 07 December 2017 - 10:04

Definitely red route. 


  • Agree x 2

#144 Bishop of Welchester

Bishop of Welchester

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 579 posts

Posted 07 December 2017 - 10:16

This has come up before:

 

http://www.rmweb.co....ivery/?p=201211



#145 robmcg

robmcg

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,824 posts
  • LocationNZ

Posted 12 December 2017 - 03:13

Would 3433 'City of Bath' have run with that number, rather than the 3710 it wore after 1912, with that livery and with top feed, sanders, superheater, long smokebox etc? 

 

Just curious. 


  • Like x 1

#146 Coppercap

Coppercap

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1,023 posts
  • LocationVale of Berkeley

Posted 12 December 2017 - 09:37

Would 3433 'City of Bath' have run with that number, rather than the 3710 it wore after 1912, with that livery and with top feed, sanders, superheater, long smokebox etc?

Just curious.

No, even the model of City of Truro running as 3440 with Indian red frames is incorrect, except as in 'as preserved' condition, not the condition it was in when it was running as 3440 prior to renumbering. So City of Bath as 3443 is wrong to have its earlier number with later livery. If it was me, I'd just get later numberplates for it, so it looks a bit more (but not totally) correct.

Edited by Coppercap, 12 December 2017 - 09:44 .

  • Thanks x 1

#147 robmcg

robmcg

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,824 posts
  • LocationNZ

Posted 13 December 2017 - 01:10

No, even the model of City of Truro running as 3440 with Indian red frames is incorrect, except as in 'as preserved' condition, not the condition it was in when it was running as 3440 prior to renumbering. So City of Bath as 3443 is wrong to have its earlier number with later livery. If it was me, I'd just get later numberplates for it, so it looks a bit more (but not totally) correct.

 

A bit like this?  My photo-editing, not any (gasp, choke) actual modelling....

 

3710_3700_GWR_portrait1_1abc_r1200.jpg

 

Apologies if you have seen this before. Will remove if necessary.

 

Cheers,


Edited by robmcg, 13 December 2017 - 01:17 .

  • Like x 4
  • Funny x 1

#148 OnTheBranchline

OnTheBranchline

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1,114 posts

Posted 14 January 2018 - 14:42

No, even the model of City of Truro running as 3440 with Indian red frames is incorrect, except as in 'as preserved' condition, not the condition it was in when it was running as 3440 prior to renumbering. So City of Bath as 3443 is wrong to have its earlier number with later livery. If it was me, I'd just get later numberplates for it, so it looks a bit more (but not totally) correct.

 

Damned if you do and damned if you don't?



#149 nathan70000

nathan70000

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts

Posted 07 February 2018 - 22:04

I believe the black frames/garter crest livery was adopted in 1906 (?) and the renumbering was in 1912, so yes City of Bath is correct for a period of around 6 years or so. Possibly more or less depending on how quickly it was repainted.

#150 Edwardian

Edwardian

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7,055 posts
  • LocationLand of the Prince Bishops

Posted 07 February 2018 - 22:07

Nice work, Rob.