Jump to content

Day 98: un-warping 3D prints

TurboSnail

109 views

I've been trying out a technique several people have told me to try, one which I haven't managed to get working in the past. For some reason, it now seems to work - don't know what I was doing wrong before, but at least it's another technique to add to the arsenal.

 

It involves boiling water, and dipping the warped part of the print in for a few seconds. Then bend it to shape (with something heatproof) and hold until it cools down again. It's not perfect, you do end up with a slightly wavy surface, but it can make warped parts far less obvious. The buffers on this SER brake had a distinct upwards angle to them, but it now seems a lot better.

 

I'm struggling to work out why this works though - the resin is cured, not melted, so I don't know why heat would soften it again. One theory is that the resin is actually a composite containing tiny thermoplastic particles, or maybe that it breaks down the cross-links just enough to enable it to move. That will remain a mystery!

 

day98.jpg.9ca75eceb6687fedd25e8b629fd10087.jpg

  • Like 7
  • Informative/Useful 3


1 Comment


Recommended Comments

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.