Jump to content

bécasse

Members
  • Content Count

    1,370
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

558 Good

About bécasse

Profile Information

  • Location
    Champlon, Belgique

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I always assumed that OOC made up the sets for departures from Paddington by rolling dice. Most trains certainly looked as if they had been made up in a random fashion.
  2. The turntables at either end of the Glyn Valley Tramway, which were obviously used to turn their three tram engines (but not the Baldwin), were almost certainly standard gauge wagon turntables with narrow gauge rails and strengthening plates. While no photos exist of them "stripped down", there is a photo showing the hole that remained post-closure/clearance and it matches exactly what one would expect for a wagon turntable. Circumstantial evidence suggests that they probably came from the Caledonia Foundry at Stoke which was later owned by Kerr Stuart.
  3. While it is difficult to foresee that there was ever any need for two passenger trains simultaneously at The Dyke, especially as the "bay" was only ever a siding (where the occasional goods wagon was loaded or unloaded), there must have been times when it occurred. The Southern Railway systematically eliminated signal boxes at its branch line termini as an economy measure (keeping the boxes and frames as "ground frames" to operate the points, but removing the signals) unless there was a clear need for two-train working. Furthermore on the Dyke branch the TS&T system used by the LBSCR (which uniquely operated with a "Brighton & The Dyke" staff even though the single line section started only at Dyke Junction, several double-track block sections from Brighton) was replaced by ETS (this time between Dyke Junction and The Dyke) in 1926, so the Southern obviously perceived a need for two-train working which was sufficient to justify expenditure. Incidentally, there were never separate goods trains on the branch, the first working of the day operating "mixed".
  4. Nominal 12 foot diameter wagon turntables were usually actually 12 ft - 1 in diameter and this just enabled them to turn 10 foot wheelbase wagons. However the clearances were very tight and a 13 foot diameter turntable was preferred anywhere where 10 foot wheelbase wagons were turned regularly. The diagram shows just how tight 10 foot on 12 ft - 1 in was.
  5. Interesting that it is boarded "Return to Old Oak Common", clearly someone thought that routing it via Waterloo was the only reliable way of getting it there!
  6. The four windings inside, two (>off, >on) for each signal, are rectangular with steel slides. Each slide contains a slot that interacts with the downward arm of the Y-shaped balance weight/operating arm angle. It is quite an elegant and robust design but the slides can get dirty/rusty and jam within the windings. It is quite easy to dismantle the base to clean them up and it is also relatively easy to rewind the windings if you can find suitable wire (which needs to approximately match the ohm rating of its predecessor - all the windings are the same). They were designed to work on momentary bursts of 16V AC and they will quickly burn out if any significant voltage is applied to them for more than a few seconds. Your particular signal could be a splitting distant - where there is a facing junction after the home with both routes having a relatively high permitted speed - or it could be a pair of distants on a stretch of line that has parallel main and relief/local tracks with one signal applying to each track. Either way you will need a large layout to accommodate it and they were relatively rare beasts on the real railway.
  7. Tralee and Dingle monthly cattle special - the only traffic on the line in its last few years.
  8. Yes, it was, lever 14, mounted on the RH side of the post. Sorry, I managed to miss it off my drawings (which I will correct and repost). I have now corrected the two diagrams and added a note to the effect that, if the alterations (bay siding to passenger bay) were made by the SR, the shunt signal 14 from platform 2 might well have been removed [subsequent edit]. The shunt signals were, of course, all LBSCR revolving types. They do show up in Wallis's book but may not be obvious if you were looking for a SR-style Westinghouse dolly.
  9. The roof is cast reinforced concrete, around 3" thick to my reckoning. It was obviously cast off-site and probably craned onto the brick-base. You will note that it would readily fit on a flat wagon.
  10. It just so happens that I am working on producing some drawings of GER brick huts, etc, at the moment. Here is the drawing of the small brick hut erected in the Edwardian era and used for things like oil stores, crossing keeper's huts and shunters' bothies. The window shown in one side was only(?) included when used as a crossing keeper's hut, and the ventilation arrangement with some header bricks omitted (and a perforated zinc screen cemented between the double-thickness stretcher courses) is conjecture but ventilation would have been required in oil stores and this would have been an easy (and, more importantly, cheap and secure) way of doing it. I haven't added a scale to the drawing yet but the roof is 9'-0" long, 8'-4" wide and ~7'-9" high. The brick bonding shown is correct.
  11. The top diagram is the actual signalling layout for Dyke up until it closed sat the end of 1938. It is a typical Brighton installation and probably dates from the opening in 1887. The retention of a working distant in SR days was unusual but may have resulted from the grade so that trains weren't checked at the entry to the station. The second diagram shows how the layout would have been altered if the bay siding was converted for passenger rather than (minimal) goods use. The working distant would almost certainly have gone when the alterations were made just as it did at Hayling Island. If the alterations were made by the SR, the shunt 14 from platform 2 disc might well have been removed as well [subsequent edit]. The Brighton only had three terminals off of single track lines and one of those, Kemp Town, was an oddity in that it would probably have been double track had it not been for the viaduct, long high embankment and final tunnel. Certainly the facilities at the terminal were much grander. The other two, Dyke and Hayling, were remarkably similar albeit with more goods facilities at Hayling. Incidentally your "IG" code is modern-ish, say mid-1970s onward. In the most unlikely event of the station having any c/l signals in 1938 it would have had a two or three letter code starting with C which bore no resemblance to its name.
  12. That white paint is quite fresh, and as I said Aerofilms' photo dates are usually accurate (I seem to recollect that the original files even had the precise time recorded as well as date), so it is interesting, almost puzzling, to see ARP markings reapplied in 1947 to the extent that they obviously were here. As for dating the tank, there must have been a reason for going to the expense of installing a second tank. Was there a date in the 1930s when services were notably enhanced (which seems unlikely in the slump) or when locos with much bigger tenders started to appear. The latter could, of course, be linked with the installation of the larger turntable suggesting that your surmise might well be right.
  13. Those 25" OS maps which were reissued between the two wars (and many weren't) were not fully resurveyed. If something "new" appears on them then it obviously had to have been erected since the previous survey, but if something (like this tank) might have been newly erected its non-inclusion is no guarantee at all that it hadn't been erected by the time of the survey (usually one to two years prior to the map publication date). The same issue arises, of course, in respect of demolition. Major changes to roads or railways and significant new developments usually were picked up and fully surveyed. The dates on Aerofilms aerial photographs (now available through EH) are usually reliable and, even at a considerable distance, it is often possible to pick out whether something known existed or not at the time even if detail can't be made out.
  14. The prototype troughing comes in standardised sizes*, determined originally IIRC by the maximum size that two men could be expected to manhandle. Thus troughing for a OO scale model railway should be to dimensions 1/76 th of those on the prototype. If it is bigger than that it is "overscale", simples! In fact, given that OO track is narrower than scale, and that model railway layouts tend to be somewhat compressed compared with the real railway, there might be something to be said for having model troughing a little underscale. * Concrete troughing has been around for a long while. It would originally have been cast to imperial sizes, modern ones are metric but little different.
  15. Historically, you can think of 60 mph as being a good speed for a steam-hauled express train.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.