Jump to content

217 RIVER FLESK

Members
  • Content Count

    125
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

50 Neutral

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Had been wondering who was going to step up & do a model of this, well done Rails & Heljan Order placed
  2. From Hattons Facebook site, confirming their price
  3. What colour actually is a newly produced wooden sleeper? Currently the ones sat by my workshop appear to be a very dark black / brown through to a very dark brown. But were sleepers of old when best quality original, 'evil' creosote was used any different in colour? I have certainly seen some, that on a very hot day almost ooze jet black tar. But having said that, a lot of sleepers soon seem to weather to a silver / grey colour. So should most sleepers be made from silver / grey plastic, with the odd one here & there dark brown or black, to represent a bit of spot re-sleepering? Mike C
  4. So just out of interest, what happens if you have a derailment & you're using stone age DC? You turn the power off, but does the loco just plough on until the capacitors drain? Does this equally apply to when trying to bring the loco to a controlled stop or are the capacitors only in circuit / functioning when operating in DCC mode?
  5. Was just wondering (& if it's already been asked / answered in the thread previously, I apologise for not scouring the thread more closely), but does anyone know in what quantities the warwells were originally allocated to the big four? We are always told that the LMS had the biggest fleet of freight wagons, followed by the LNER, GWR & finally SR. So did the LMS get the biggest allocation of warwells? I originally purchased the three initial warwells that Hattons produced, but I'm toying with getting a fourth & hence I wondering which of the three company warwells might be best to get? Cheers, Mike C
  6. This might be of interest to some:
  7. As everyone is querying the logo on the cab side, here's a link to a pic that popped up on Facebook, showing the logo in place
  8. Is it an optical illusion (or it could just be my eyes) but is the chimney of Westminster a fraction taller than on Sherwood?
  9. Now that's interesting, that the roofs of your 10201 & 10202 are different. Now I knew that 10203 was different but always thought that 10201 & 10202 were identical to each other. But looking at Kernow's website, I now see that both 10201 & 10202 are available with the two large exhaust openings (like 10203) where as when the first batch were produced, they had four small circulars exhaust openings. So does this mean that 10201 & 10202 were modified to match 10203? Does anyone know? Surprised if Kernow have modelled them in a later form, that they haven't shouted this from the roof tops as a selling point, rather than just mentioning the additional head boards that you now get. I quite fancy 10201 or 10202 to keep my black 10203 company, but if their roof has accidently been modelled wrong, then 10203 will have to stay single
  10. That's interesting, sounds as if you might have a bodyshell that was meant for D604 but was printed as D601, if I'm understanding Kernow's description of the models correctly. Must check mine at lunchtime - not that it bothers me one way or the other. Cheers, Mike C
  11. Just out of interest cctransuk, have you renumbered your Warship? It could just be the photos, but your pics appear to show your D601 as having vertical grilles, but I thought D601 came with horizontal grilles, where as it was D604 had the later vertical version. Cheers, Mike C
  12. I too am using a H&M 'Powermaster' controller & I'm damned if I'm converting my whole collection over to DCC just because one loco has a 'delicate' coreless motor. What happens if one inserts a DCC chip in place of the DCC blanking plug? As the chip is now in circuit, does it filter any possible voltage spikes out? Other than that I think it might be transferred away from the western region as a total failure before even turning a wheel . . .
  13. Well I never, you've found one of my fots! Sadly I didn't get to take many of '35017' when she was in 'Dutch', always seemed to be in the wrong place at the wrong time, though I'll have a look & see what I might have tucked away in the vaults.
  14. A daft question, what livery would these have carried before maroon? Plain crimson or crimson & cream? Edit It seems my brain is having an overload, for some reason I thought these were being released in maroon, but I'm assuming that they are actually in plain crimson? So putting a spin on things, did they last long enough to wear lined maroon?
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.