Jump to content

ChrisN

Members
  • Posts

    4,822
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by ChrisN

  1. Paul, Nice pictures, plenty going on. I am told, as I have not ballasted yet, but have seen it on other layouts, that once ballasted the cork acts as the 'shoulder' of the ballast and so disappears and adds to the effect.
  2. It is how complicated you wish to make it. What Andy says is true, but the timetable in Bradshaws has the times that trains should arrive, and that is what you are after as you are not going to run your trains to a timetable, you just need it to work out the loco stock.
  3. You could always make and use the Acme Mk 1 Corrugator as seen on @westerhamstation's thread. There is more explanation a couple of posts down.
  4. Jonathan. I always, or have so far, tried to make it that the lids come off my coaches so I could see the luggage racks if they were there. I want to do it once, but not, for instance, on the first GWR clerestory that I build as 1) there will be lots of compartments so need lots of racks, and 2) it will set a (bad) precedent. It will be one of the saloons, I think.
  5. Nick, Thank you. It is one of those details that I would not pick up unless specifically looking at the steps, so this is useful. I shall look to see if this was a usual feature. If it was it is too late for the coaches already built.
  6. I have edited the original post, and here is the link to Edwardian's thread again. I did think of putting the link in originally, but never did, So a couple more interiors, A tiny armrest. I am not sure what use that is except to poke you in the back at the wrong moment. Looks like a gas light to me. Now I always remembered those luggage racks being larger than that. They used to take enormous cases, but they did have a lot of give in them. (An aside. @Sasquatch dared me to put a luggage rack in my coaches. Now, I do not want to set a precedent so I have been looking at one of my 'one off' coaches to do it in, and so far have not made a decision, or if I have I have forgotten it.) Outside into the fresh air. This is 416, which is a T$9, just like this one. The one on the right. Spot the deliberate mistake. The ducket. And again. I had missed the fact that there is a 'gas top' on the ducket. Fixing a 'gas top' to a brass ducket will be interesting. (Umm, cut the tab off the bottom and use superglue perhaps.) Bars over the window I have not photographed. Here are two of the end of 1941. The coach that is, not the year. It is a Dean Third, a C10, eight compartment third. Notice one of the steps is upside down. Now is that a mistake or deliberate? That looks like a steam pipe on the right, and safety chains. One more batch to come. If you have been, thanks for looking.
  7. Nick, What a beautiful site. We did not manage to walk over it this time. The last time we did we saw dozens of the very large jellyfish being swept out on the tide. They are preserving this bridge which is great but it is a shame that they pulled down and removed all trace of the Traeth Mawr station in the 80s.
  8. Nick, I will post this, as it gives where it came from. Michael Harris, Great Western coaches from 1890 has: Current in 1890-1895: 1st Crimson Plush, 2nd and 3rd Rep, smoking compts in leather c1896: 1st 'Fancy' moquette or blue cloth, 2nd velvet terry or rep, 3rd fawn rep, smoking leather c1900: 1st dark green cloth or leather, 2nd brown and white star motif moquette, 3rd dark red and white star, smoking leather. Someone must have posted it or sent it to me as I have it on a Word document. Jonathan, I was about to sit down with four fine felt tip pens to start on my GWR coach livery when I was encouraged/ politely told to do the scenery. It will be challenging when I get back to it.
  9. Many months ago I said I was going to Didcot and promised to take a number of photos of details. This all got a little lost for various reasons and then I looked at this photo I had taken:- I looked at this and the at @Penrhos1920 site at the pre1905 livery and was surprised that the top part should be black. I suppose the top is black if you think about it enough, but fortunately I do not get black thoughts very often. While I was considering what to do @Edwardianposted his livery thread. However, I do have some photos, even if they are mostly in the coaches. I shall use two or three posts. Please say if you are bored of the GWR and if this post is not sufficiently off topic. Posters and seats I do not trust the seat covers. I think they are post 1896, very modern. How about some curtains:- Makes your eyes go funny looking at it. Perhaps that is why I have never seen them modelled. How about some signs? Nice above the door. And a 'No Sitting' sign. They were common on buses when I was a lad, but disappeared as I got into my late teens. I suppose they thought people had stopped spitting. This sign appears to have worked. There you have it. More sometime later. If you have been, thanks for looking.
  10. James, Distances between stations are needed. Imagined frequency of service for passenger trains. When through trains from branches will run, and where are the through coaches arriving at your system and where are they going. Also, are pick up goods daily, or Monday, Wednesday and Friday or some such combination. (Or a 'Runs as Required'.) I have mentioned the numbers of trains down the Coast Line, which was not a lot, but on the Dolgelley to Barmouth line, which did connect end on with the GWR to Ruabon, so was not exactly a branch, there were five passenger trains each day, and one from Barmouth Junction to Dolgelley and a goods between these two stations. This is only if you are trying to be really accurate. If you guess, who is to say you are wrong.
  11. As was suggested earlier, have you actually made a timetable? If you know the mileage between stations then you can work out how long a journey would take. You would start with the through coach trains and work from there. The branches could be left until later. (If there were not obvious connections between trains that is in someway prototypical as the railway companies seemed quite bad at that sort of thing, in some cases.) This would give you an idea of the actual numbers of locos the timetable would need, from which you can derive how many you need. Even with the sparse timetable I have I need 9 locos and about twenty odd carriages for it to work.
  12. Hope you feel better soon. Kitchen chairs can be vicious so be careful next time. All the best.
  13. Nigel, Thank you, that is brilliant. Unless I am looking for something specific I will often not notice things. Traeth Mawr was built at the opening of the Coast Line, but it would be hard to justify at that time two passing stations next to each other, so putting the down platform in in the early 1890s would not feel like show horning something into history that really would not have happened. I am glad this will never be exhibited. Spectator: "Your platforms are of completely different heights. That would never have happened in real life." Me: "Ummm."
  14. If we did go back we might find that we are wrong, but fortunately we cannot so we are none the wiser! The photographers of old never really photographed what was important, only things like locos. Platforms only get photographed with something else, like a train. My children not only kept changing height, but their ages as well, most confusing. At least they only change one of the two now.
  15. Nick, Thank you. That is very interesting. I ought to know when the platforms were raised, but it is one of those pieces of information I have neglected to glean. I read this week about extra platforms being put in but I am not sure if they mentioned at what height they were and were they the same as the opposite one. A history lesson. The Earl of Deudreath had a house built in the Naf Valley in the 1820s near the town of Pen-y Cilan. This was called, with no imagination whatsoever, Ty Mawr. (Big House.) This explains why there was a fairly substantial station building here and it added weight to Traeth Mawr having its own separate station. (Barmouth Council had said it was not needed and said the station name could be Barmouth (Alight for Traeth Mawr). His son, the current Earl, lived there almost from the time it was built but sold it in 1888, preferring the warm, society and large hospitals of London where he had another substantial house, and where he had lived for at least six months of the year. To everyone's horror, he sold it to an Englishman. He was a young business man who had gone to school in Traeth Mawr, (Lord Darnley's College,) and when he found it on the market he jumped at the chance. He offered below what the Earl was asking but the agent who was selling the house pointed out to the Earl that he had had it on the market for two years and this was the first offer, and it did need a fair amount of work doing on it. He became known locally as 'The Young Englishman'. He had business interests in London and was a regular traveller between Traeth Mawr and Paddington. He got fed up with getting as far as Barmouth on the through coach and having to change, for the one stop journey. He approached the Cambrian and suggested that they continue on the through coaches to Traeth Mawr. His argument was that Traeth Mawr was at least the size of Barmouth and not having the through coaches affected the number of tourists who came and if the numbers there increased to Traeth Mawr they would not necessarily decrease to Barmouth and the railway's revenue would increase. He won his argument, with the backing of the local council and business community. How much of his own money he put in to the extra sidings needed is not recorded and the Cambrian did it out of revenue not capital so , as someone once said about something else, if it was not cooking the books it was warming them up a little. Mr Price was was appointed in 1890 found himself upgraded to a 'Silver Band' Station Master. Now I know the station was built with a passing loop and had therefore assumed that from the start it had had down platform and shelter. However there were other Cambrian stations that had a passing loop, sometimes not used for passing, and had a platform added later, or not at all. I shall have to go back and reread my histories of Traeth Mawr to see if they can shed any light on the subject.
  16. I have just spent a week in Porthmadog, and not only did I go to Porthmadog Station and measure the platform and position of the awning posts, but also my wife suggested that as we had to leave our accommodation by 9:00 that we drive to Barmouth and have a cooked breakfast. Being in Barmouth, I went to the station and made some more measurements. (On the way up I mentioned that we were not far from Newtown and she suggested that we should divert so I could o the measurements there. I declined as we were already late to meet the person who was letting us into our property.) I am sure you are all fascinated by the measurements. At Porthmadog Building to post 76" Post to platform edge 79" Post circumference 20" Platform width about 13ft At Barmouth Building to post 139" Post to platform edge 89" Post circumference 17" Platform width about 19ft It is interesting that it appears the distance from the platform edge is the critical distance. Now when I walked onto the platform at Porthmadog I was horrified. It sloped from the platform edge to the building. Now, you may well ask why does it slope and why was I horrified. Well, when I was building the Down Platform shelter there was a lot of discussion about the height the platform should be. Cambrian platforms, or at least some, were built short, height not length that is. They were then after a certain period made higher. I cannot remember when but it was sometime in the 20th century. I spent a while looking at Barmouth station platform on photos. The platforms as viewed from the other platform is made of stone, but with three courses of bricks on the top. This gives the impression that it was origonally the height of the stone but was increased in height by the addition of the bricks. I thought and discussed on this thread and eventually decided that it must have been built to the correct height as it is the correct height now, and it is the correct height for the building. Looking at the photos, Barmouth Station platform is flat. Standing on it today, it is sloped. It is not as noticeable as at Porthmadog, as it is six foot wider, but is does slope. The slope is from the correct height at the front so people can get off the train easily, down to the entrance of the building which is the original height. Now my down platform has been built to be the correct standard height. It is made of plywood and covered with cork. The question is, can I get away with it being higher than the main platform, or can I shave three brick courses off the bottom? If you have been, thanks for looking.
  17. I assume you are talking about the old Severn bridge. There is no toll on the new bridge,
  18. James, The total route miles was 230 miles. Do not be fooled into thinking that the Cambrian only used its 0-6-0s for goods work, or that its goods work was only done by 0-6-0s. On the Coast Line there were 3 passenger trains each way, one goods and passenger each way, a goods and mail, and three goods trains. The only way that the crews and engines would get home and avoid it being a lodging trip would be that a one goods engine would take a passenger train back and one passenger engine would take a goods train back. There were no collieries in the Cambrian area, so coal movement was for domestic, or coal gas use, and of course brewing.
  19. The Cambrian, which was not a big railway but had 100 locomotives eventually, numbered both its wagons, and coaches sequentially. This was an accounting exercise, as when a wagon was removed and replaced it appeared that nothing had happened as there were still the same number on the register. (It makes it thoroughly annoying trying to work out what they had, as there is no record of older vehicles.) I would suggest a simple method like that would satisfy your accountant and Directors. So, Cambrian 2planks built by Ashbury in 1886, so wooden, certainly one brake but with those newfangled buffer types, rated at 8 tons, with a tare between 4-19-0 and 5-7-0. They had some 8 plank coal wagons, unusual as they were quite large, rated at 15 tons with a tare between 6-11-0 and 7-2-0. They had timber wagons, rated at 7 tons with a tare of between 5-5-0 and 5-9-0 or thereabouts. At grouping there were 2517 wagons, but of course the Cambrian had no large industries, except perhaps timber. They numbered the brake vans separately, as well as travelling cranes and travelling gas holders. If you want individual numbers of each type, then please say and I will try and get that for you. I hope this is helpful and what you were looking for.
  20. That shed does look a lot better. It may need some more grime, but that is up to you I think. It depends on how dirty you want to get your hands every time you touch it.
  21. I said a while ago that the Cambrian did not have any 3 plank wagons. I based this on the list of wagons passed on to the GWR. However, just today I was reading a book and there was a picture of a Cambrian 3 plank. The picture was taken in 1890 and the wagon appeared to have dumb buffers. I say appeared as the photo was not very good and I need to look at it when I am at home under my magnifying glass. Even if not it was not a modern wagon, and only had brakes on one side at that date so nothing like the 3 plank offered for sale.
  22. I have four Hattons LNWR coaches on order that will act as through coaches. I am/was working my way through building every other coach I need but life is short so I went for these. Someone mentioned that the six wheel five compartment thirds might be repainted as a Cambrian 5 compartment third. I want an oil top and the only Hattons oil tops are GWR and I was not going to paint over that lovely livery. I found that Hornby do more oil tops and I bought one as I found one going cheap(er). I am not impressed. The compartments are only half separated up to the top of the seats, so I will have to decide if I want to fill that in. Also on the adverts it gave the length as 16. In some cases that was all there was so was a bit confusing. I found that it meant 16cm over the tension locks. Fortunately the carriage length is about a scale 32ft which is what I want. I shall definitely be waiting for my order.
  23. Nick, I think the base colour looks different. The walls always pales after applying the mortar wash. I might try applying a brick colour dry brush followed by a black/dark grey dry brush, but that might just ruin it. If your station was the same it would be consistent and you could argue that that is what it was like there.
  24. Preiser do boxes and barrels. I am not sure if they are still available but I have seen them come up on EBay. I know they are H0 but who will notice?
  25. Nick, I think it looks fine. It is a bit patchy, but is that a problem? I would need to see what the original looked like. Did the locos go in the goods shed? I assume not, so there will not be smoke stains over the track. It has certainly toned it down well and brought the whole thing together. I like it.
×
×
  • Create New...