Jump to content

martinT

Members
  • Posts

    232
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Profile Information

  • Location
    Cambridge

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

martinT's Achievements

335

Reputation

  1. - but that's not Severn Tunnel Junction - more like Tiverton Junction, which would explain the Thompson Bk 3rd!
  2. See what I've just stumbled across in the GWR Magazine for July 1945. No mention of the van being intended for Eisenhower's train (but presumably that was still restricted information) & note it didn't have a steam-heating boiler as has been suggested elsewhere. No one has questioned why a K15, with gangway connections, was chosen rather than a K14 or K16 which didn't have them. There were 70 of the latter 2 diagrams but only 50 K15s & most were still in service in 1944. GWRMag-July1945-ElecGenVan.pdf
  3. Issue 4 of 'The Lynton Line Newsletter' has just been published. It's main purpose is to keep local residents informed about activity on the Lynton & Barnstaple Railway, including events, behind-the-scenes work and rebuilding. However I think it deserves a wider audience! So here it is:The_Lynton_Line_4_July2021_online.pdf Martin
  4. John Lewis has written 5 articles on Stores Services & Vans for the GWRJ. See: https://www.westernthunder.co.uk/gwrji/index.php?o=&s=stores&t=All&x=28&y=13 HTH Martin
  5. Good news! The L&B Trust have finally bought the 1988-built bungalow on the site of the trackbed at Parracombe Halt. Along with the bungalow came 4 fields some distance away on the western edge of Parracombe - they will be sold on, except for the length of trackbed that one contains. This length includes the deep infilled Rowley Cross Cutting - extending the Trust's ownership of trackbed all the way from Holwell Wood to Rowley Cross. With the bungalow the Trust now owns all the trackbed between Killington Lane (the temporary southern terminus) & Parracombe Halt, so significantly it owns all the trackbed between 2 stations - Woody Bay & Parracombe. As for total trackbed length ownership I've seen figures of 2.12miles for Exmoor Associates and 4.35 miles for the L&B Trust, so ~6.5 miles in total. The total length, Barnstaple to Lynton is 19+ miles - so approximately ⅓ is owned. To get some idea of the lengths owned see this interactive map on the Exmoor Associates website: http://www.exmoor-associates.co.uk/land-property/ - but, at the time of posting this, it hasn't been updated with the latest purchases. The bungalow is currently rented out & the present residents will continue to occupy it for the foreseeable future.
  6. I'm not sure there's a need for a third preservation mag either but I'm reasonably impressed by this first issue - but they should be able to serve up an interesting first issue shouldn't they? There are a couple of thoughtful articles by Paul Lewin & Andrew Scott, & an absence of main-line steam performance articles & modelling articles which, as far as I'm concerned, is good (but how typical this 1st issue is remains to be seen). Being bi-monthly (as Dave has advised) will put it at a disadvantage for 50% of the year! Most remarkable of all is the fact that the page width is 23cm, so 2cm wider that A4! What on earth is the point of adopting a slightly non-standard page size? I buy SR & HR when an issue has something that particularly grabs my attention - so probably about 6/year. I guess I'll now consider Trackside in a similar fashion.
  7. ... but £13.63 seems to be for the N scale(1/148) version!
  8. Hi Kevin, I'm sorry not to be clear. There are 19 pages of corrections; in addition there is an Introduction page, a front cover (see my illustration), a rear cover giving info about the GWSG, & 2 internal cover pages which are basically blank save for a list of contributors. A sentence in the Introduction reads: 'This Pannier Supplement brings together a series of arcticles published in the GWSG Newsletter by members ...' (5 names given). So it is a compilation & if you have the relevant Newsletters no new info. may be forthcoming - but to my mind having all the corrections presented together rather than scattered around old Newsletters is a major advantage! Opinions differ about Russell's books. Undoubtedly they were ground-breaking when they were first published, & he & OPC are due a lot of credit for doing so. However I think it's become apparent that they do have a lot of errors which could have been avoided & their contents are badly organised. Russell specifically thanked John Binney (in his preface) suggesting that he had consulted Binney's original research material (to which he had access). This begs the question why they are so many errors. The Introduction discusses this & wonders whether pressure from OPC to control costs meant that they were unwilling to make alterations. They were of course venturing into unknown territory in publishing these books which were quite expensive for the time in any case (I remember - it was several years before I could afford them!) Replacements? That's a good idea - but I think the scope of the material available makes the project unlikely to find a publisher! Just look at the amount of information John Lewis has produced for his series of books just on Autotrailers & SRMs. Maybe that shews the way forward - books limited in scope to specific types or periods rather than a wholesome coverage of GWR Coaches as Jim Russell & OPC bravely attempted. Martin
  9. The Great Western Study Group has just published a list of corrections to Parts 1 & 2 of Russell's 'Pictorial Record of GWR Coaches' books. It is in the form of an A5 booklet issued as Pannier Supplement No.1.The list runs to 19 pages (24 in total). Copies have just been sent out to members, but it available to non-members for £3 + P&P (£1 UK). Visit the Pannier page of the GWSG's website http://www.gwsg.org.uk/ for more details of it & how to obtain a copy. HTH Martin
  10. You might also consider joining the Trust - & perhaps making a donation with it (without Enthuse admin fees). Here's the application form: Llangollen_Mem_App_Form.pdf
  11. - but those are not the Toplights!
  12. Stunning - have you one with the Toplights? Martin
  13. The 2500g tender preserved with 2516 at STEAM (1273 of Lot A33) certainly does have a recess, see the relevant photo towards the end of this extensive set by Alan Buttler in his blog: Martin
  14. Thanks, the evidence you're all giving me makes the Old Hill curve certain - all I need to do how is remember when I visited & why! Martin
×
×
  • Create New...