Jump to content

John Smart

Members
  • Posts

    42
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

John Smart's Achievements

100

Reputation

  1. I have had a letter from Owen Russell, he wishes to thank everyone who has helped to identify the location. John
  2. I suggest you re-read what HGR said. The Down train is leaving the Up Independent, crossing onto the Up Main and then will regain the Down Main over a further crossing behind the photographer. The Up Independent is not a bi-directional line. John
  3. I may have the working for D49 368. Given the wrong line working, it is almost certainly a Sunday. The 9.25am from Leeds to Newcastle picked up an empty TPO at York on its way north. John
  4. I have contacted Tommy Knox about 4494 on the Yorkshire Pullman. He has given these dates in 1939: March 13th and 15th. April 15th, 18th 24th and 27th. And finally May 2nd. On 3rd May 1939 it was transferred to KX. So the photo was, possibly, taken on one of these dates.
  5. 4494 was still in green livery in August 1938, so the date is not correct. I agree that the headboard looks like the Yorkshire Pullman, therefore my thought is that the photo was taken around April 1939, when 4494 was at Doncaster shed.
  6. Jonathan and all, I thought you might like to know the answer to which train it is can be found in RO 115 for September 1938. 4900 hauled a full set of NBR corridor stock, plus one GN vehicle, as a portion of the 4pm Down on Saturday 30-7-1938. It was portion number 2, of 5 that day. The photographer was W H Whitworth at Peterborough, but 2 other photographers captured the service further south. Most notably showing the full train just north of Potters Bar. I suspect the locos in the bay are awaiting further portions, B5 6072 almost certainly one for Cleethorpes. John
  7. Hi Frank, We could model a lot of extra trains through Clayton, but space would not permit them all. John
  8. Plenty of interesting excursion traffic through Clayton as well. John
  9. Looks like I am in-the-soup again! When I have finished the excursion/theatrical traffic circulars volume there is a Quint to build. Pigeons too. John
  10. Are LNER cab interiors 2-tone? I thought it was, what ever was on the outside was also on the inside. There may have been exceptions at individual works. Nice to know an ordinary passenger train near Coventry does not contain 'Foreign Stock' as the NER might call it. John
  11. Hi Frank, What a special view that is of the banked goods heading Down through Clayton. I have tried to read your post on Bill's electronics several times, nothing goes in. Not really surprising, given my limited skills are elsewhere. I have even more information about excursions on the Queensbury lines, courtesy of Mr Woodward and the LNER Society. Just in the period the layout is set too. Cheers, John
  12. Andrew, I am with you. As an author of the LNER Section of 'The Big Four in Colour', it is one of those questions... Some of the colour images of the time are definitely black. Others, I am not so sure. Having looked at the single splasher GCR types, I think black is correct for the 4-4-0s too, before they became black overall in any case. What must be said is that the finish on 6165 above deserves to stay. Well done to all involved. John
  13. The model of Valour looks amazing. Am I correct in thinking the tops of the splashers on the B3s were black in LNER days? John
×
×
  • Create New...