Jump to content

simao28

Members
  • Posts

    31
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by simao28

  1. Hello Jon Thank you very much. I haven't been here for a while and almost missed your post. Regards, Albérico
  2. Hello Here is another video where they show up: http://www.britishpathe.com/record.php?id=65635
  3. Does your rev1 have a date? (but still there is the picture...) Do you by any chance have SFVs for the other types? I only have the later "E" already with UIC numbers... Diagram 4 is the platform with hut removed and the 4a is the reconstructed. Diagram 6 (I was wrong on the previous post...I looked at the file name only) ... is a standard type...I attributed it to the ex-DB by indication on the "Exxx" diagrams only... You could be right.... If I had the original SFVs perhaps it would be clearer...
  4. Hello Jon The problem is this diagram. I anyone had other diagrams this old for the other series the problem could be solved Diagram 6 has side brake wheels - it should correspond to the ex-platforms rebuilt no? The photo I mention comes from another forum. Sorry for not revealing it here. But the number is "Jfhv 501 236" and has the small platform and still has the small hut.
  5. Hello Here is a list compiled by me base on information taken from diagrams and notes from valuable contributions. There is a problem in the quantities for the small platform vans... The original diagram lists 250 wagons but when they are renumbered in UIC codes...50 go missing. And worse...in UIC there is no gap in the numbering.... the next type of vans have sequential numbering ?!?!?!? Also there is a photo of a van nº 236 with small platform so the original diagram is correct....they must have been really 250 vans... Transfesa blue vans list v1-1.zip
  6. Hello I just realized that my link to the Spanish video isn't working... it just point to another forum. You all might be missing some great stuff so I uploaded it to youtube. Here it is:
  7. I supposed that since those photos don't have any reference to the "ex-numbers" you didn't manage to get that information? Like original number plate on underframe? Nevertheless your photos are very useful and a great piece of history
  8. I also found that some Transfesa Blues were rebuilt as car transport wagons - Laaeks 24 71 436 6 xxx. The picture in the leaflet shows some vans on the background being "destroyed". Laaeks 24714366xxx - ex Transfesa blues.pdf
  9. I know Paul I was talking about those 3 wagons / photos in particular The German ones that weren't supposed to be German. I found your website long before this forum and it was my first great source of valuable information
  10. Hello Paul Do you have more information about these "blue" ones from your site? I can't fit them anywhere... 21 80 214 1 098-8 (seems to be converted from a wagon with short brake platform - the signal holders give that clue; also the added wheel brake) 21 80 214 1 106-9 21 80 214 1 150-7 (end doors) There should not been any German registered vans to made it to UIC-2 numbering...... supposedly they passed all to RENFE?!?!? Yet here they were... Also those types (the short brake platform and the "end doors") were all originally Spanish... Also the number area shows new paint... A recent change in registration? What a mess....
  11. Hello I think in that one you can see a silver/grey FS refrigerated van and the similar but gauge-changeable Interfrigos that came to Portugal and Spain
  12. Don't judge me wrong. The book is very good. When I bought it I never imagined the large number of wagon types that existed and was only wanting the Transfesas
  13. Hello I have the book. Its worth the money in my opinion. But I was disappointed to find only 2 pictures of the blue Transfesas and only one good of an Interfrigo. I had higher hopes I guess since there was a fleet of almost 1585 blue Transfesa vans... But the book was a good discovery for me.
  14. Hello Yes they are very much alike. I only notice that the one on your photo has those angled reinforcements below the underframe and "my" series doesn't. Mine were built by "Bombrini Parodi Delfino (BPD) / SNIA" in 1966.
  15. Great album, thank you. I can see a "cousin" of another wagon that also came to visit in Portugal: http://www.rmweb.co....fs-809-2-572-9/ A identical wagon but with "Interfrigo" lettering and the ability to change axles visited Spain and Portugal. (Also there are no reinforcements visible on the underframe) The numbering was also different. There were Italian and Belgian ones: Italian---------------------------------------------- (1st UIC numbers) 14 RIV-IF 83 FS 088 8 200 to 429 (& 455 to 509) Ibefs (2nd UIC numbers) 14 83 FS 809 2 200 to 409 (& 430 to484) Ibcefs Belgian------------------------------------------ 14 88 SNCB 088 8 000-199 Ibefs You can see a picture in Spain of an Italian type: Any picture of these by any chance?
  16. Hello Sorry. Had missed the manufacturers part on your post completely From the Spanish forum I got a few clews (apparently "Creda" and "Groder" is a misspell of "Credé"): They talk about other Transfesa wagons being made by "O & K für Credé" (O & K for Credé) "O & K" is surely "Orenstein & Koppel". And "Credé" is "Gebrüder Credé & Co. GmbH" So I think we can add/replace "Gebrüder Credé & Co. GmbH" to the list: - Waggonfabrik Krefeld-Uerdingen - Westwaggon-Köln-Deutz - Linke Hoffmann Busch Braunschweig - Gebrüder Credé & Co. GmbH
  17. Hello Only a small correction. The totals should be 80 vans. Thank you for the compilation of the diagram data. For the manufacturers... so far there are 4 for the more common types (excluding the Spanish built shorter vans): Waggonfabrik Uerdingen (now Siemens) - I dropped an email but I am not hopping to find anything based on previous attempts Westwaggon Koln (closed...) Linke Hofmann Busch (now Alstom) Creda ?!?!? I started some posts on 2 German forums but so far no replies (on one there are 1000+ topic views)
  18. Hi At least in Spain several wagons still had similar cabins in the 70ies so that a rail employee could activate the brakes in transit when the locomotive was not powerful enough to brake the train. And the regulation stated that the last wagon in a train had to have brake platform. All the wagons built in Spain through the 50ies, 60ies had the cabins. Usually in a series of wagons some were built with cabins and others standard. For instance this iron ore hopper:
  19. Here is another one seen on a Spanish forum some time ago: http://www.forotrenes.com/foro/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=18019&hilit=pitufos
  20. Thank you very much. Its a great list to organize and possible draw more conclusions. The last number reorganization corresponds to the second UIC numbering modification (the first was in the 70ies when it was implemented and in the 80ies they changed some codes as well). And I see from your list that in 82/83 the small brake compartment was already gone? But you can still see vans with the brake hut? I is very interesting, Also "028 4 9xx" should be vans with the hut. So in 1983 you saw both "huts" and "ex-huts". On these you don't know for sure the country code...71 or 80: "Jan 1983 028 4 949/972/905/976 and 028 5 079, all with guard's/brake hut on the end" "July 1983 028 4 924 with brake platform" The "huts" should have been all BD registration... I have seen pics with them transformed (platform only) in RENFE numbers.... at some time some DB vans changed country registration. But the only pics I saw with the "hut" were all DB registration.
  21. That is what I think also. It makes perfect sense. And further after those, or the others with the small brake compartment lost the platform completely. On Paul's site there are some vans with a lateral wheel brake on one end. I suspect them to be ex-huts with the side panels revised and platform remove... or the ex-small platforms with the platform removed: http://paulbartlett.zenfolio.com/ferrytransfesavan1959/h1c9ca86f#h1c9ca86f As they are registered in DB....I would go for an ex-hut with the sides "standardized"?!?!?!
×
×
  • Create New...