Jump to content

carlwebus

Members
  • Content Count

    73
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

54 Neutral

Profile Information

  • Location
    Wickham Market, Suffolk
  • Interests
    Steam Railways, railway modelling, writing

Recent Profile Visitors

189 profile views
  1. Thank you again Fat Controller, Andy Kirkham, SD85, Jeremy C. I'm becoming convinced of No 12's GWR ancestry and am reassured by the thought of several of you that the shot could be taken from a GWR autocoach. I also think both Nos 12 and 15 are taken from the same train on the same trip. There is a similar "shadow" in the same place in No.15. The season seems to be the same judging by the grass and foliage. I'm also convinced that the foreground shadow in No.12 is not actually a shadow (there are no shadows elsewhere on the pic - unlike No 15 which has pronounced sharp shadows. It is something in the forground inside the vehicle but too close to focus. When I referred to the mysterious black building I meant the the one right by the trackside right hand side just before the bridge - looks like it is tar treated wooden shack? Well spotted the two bridges SD85!
  2. Once again I am in awe of the knowledge of you all! Many thanks to all who have taken the trouble to try to answer my head scratchings: The Johnnster, Great Central, old dudders, melmouth, Merfyn Jones, Major Clanger, Dagworth, eastwestdivide, SD85, Fat Controller, Steamport Southport, and Jeremy C. I'm certainly convinced of No.14 being Dover. Fits well with the map inserted by SD85. Late 20s is OK. A lot of these photos were 1930s. There's the faintest drift of funnel smoke left from the ship - so I guess its going left to right - i.e. heading for Folkestone. Also convinced that No. 20 is Dun Laoghaire having looked at the link that Dagworth provided. Google street view shows this location absolutely solidly - the photo being taken from Seapoint Avenue. It has the same sort of colour cast that a couple of pics of GNR(I) No.171 that are in the job lot referred to. As commented by Fat Controller: No.12 does look GWR country. The shadow to the left and the sort of "hump" shadow in line with the tracks would certainly suggest it was taken from the from the cab of a DMU. If so its much later that most of the other pics in the lot. Really agravating that the cast metal sign cannot be read! I went through all the options on my photo programme (even pencil sketch) but could discern nothing. I had at least hoped for some large lettering that might have revealed the company. What about the lineside black building right of the track just before the bridge. Does that give any clues?
  3. Railway Modeller May 2018 had a feature on converting a Nellie (or Polly) into a nice looking Drummond 0-6-0T with the look of LSWR, North British or Caledonian using an A1X Terrier running chassis. I have a Nellie body (which someone had already kindly removed the "handrails" from) and also an old Dapol Terrier. Its on my jobs list to convert to a presentable representation of a stovepipe Westinghouse fitted Caley 782 class. Quite a lot to do to the body but I think it will be worth it.
  4. Hi all Here is my last batch of "where are these" queries (probably). All the pictures come from a large job lot of photos bought at the local auction. I cannot pin down where they are. Photo No. 8, it has been suggested, is of a tunnel on the Churnet Valley near Leekbrook Junction (it was in a wad of Leek and Manifold pictures but is certainly not Swainsley tunnel on the L&M). Photo No.12 also came out of the L&M batch but is plainly standard gauge. Aggravatingly the cast iron sign top right is out of focus and I cannot read it! Photo No.14 is plainly a coastal location (see the ship on the horizon). Note also the wagons with NE and LMS markings. Might even be exchange sidings between narrow and standard guage. It too came out of the L&M wad - and, until I saw the ship, I assumed it to be Waterhouses! Could be any one of a number of places - unless/ until somebody recognises it! Photo No. 15 is also standard gauge and it too came out of the L&M wad. Photo 20 came from a bunch of Irish stuff. It has a date on the back which seems to be 12/4/80. Also what appears to be D/L. That's all I know.
  5. Hi All I'd appreciate some confirmation (or otherwise) on these two photographs which were included in a job lot bought at local auction. I think they are both ex Midland Railway Kirtley double-framed 700 class 0-6-0s. The letters 'LMS' can just be discerned on the cab side in photo No.19. If I'm right (even though they have different cabs) Will Adams excellent 'Locomotives we have lost' tells me that just one of these survived into BR service with round topped Johnson boiler and Salter safety valves - LMS No. 22630: BR 58110 - withdrawn from Derby November 1951. Could pic 20 be that? Any idea on the location? Residential buildings behind pic 20; workshops behind pic 19?
  6. Hi All I have several photos of Irish railways bought at my local auction. Most I can identify (or have identified with the help of rmweb members). There are two or three of the blue GRN(I) S class 4-4-0 No 171 "Slieve Gullion" Then there are the two shown here. Both are blue and, I think, the right outline for the S class, but I'm almost (but only almost) sure that photo 20 is No 171. Photo dated 3 April 1969. Photo 19 looks like the S class - but the tender seems wrong. All the pictures I've seen of No 171 show the tender cut back at an angle at front and rear. This tender hasd a straight front and the rear cut out is longer. Photo dated 31 May 1975 Any ideas / confirmations?
  7. Thank you (again) Long John Silver. I agree: the whole Irish steam railway scene is totally fascinating and absorbing. I am much indebted for your help and information. Best wishes
  8. Hello Long John Silver I obviously got hung up on the number 66 - not realising that, when the UTA took over half the GNR(I) U class locos they renumbered former No 201 "Meath" as number 66. So this is an engine from the second Beyer Peacock built batch (of 1947/48) withdrawn in 1965. Let me try to get this straight: The warrenpoint branch ran from Goraghwood to Warrenpoint via Newry? Internet information is confusing and possibly contradictory. Was this a Dublin and Belfast Junction Railway line? I read that it was closed in 1965 (if so that's presumeably why No 66 was withdrawn then) - but I think Newry still has a train station?
  9. BNCR/ NCC No.66 as "Ben Madigan" looks more likely. As rebuilt by nthe LMS to Class A1? "The engine number was applied to the front buffer beam in shaded gold digits".
  10. Thank you to Caley739, NeilHB, Long John Silver, Darius43 and becasse (again)! I thought that No.17 might be scottish (judging by the wheel and lever arrangement on the smokebox door). I guess the W mogul is the tender version of the WT 4MT tank? (I'm learning my Irish stuff)! No. 18 certainly looks like a 4-4-0 - but what about the number (66?) on the buffer beam?
  11. More " where are these" queries: Ive attached four old photographs from my collection. I don't know what they are or where they are - but I have a feeling they may be Irish - possibly Northern Counties Committee? Ive numbered them up for ease of discussion. No.16 is on Postcard format marked "W Clarke 79 Princes Avenue, London N13" and also "photo by H C Casserley". No.17 is also on postcard format but with nothing to indicate source etc. No.18 a a straightforward darkroom photograph - but has the number "49" pencilled on the back. No 709 is also a straightforward darkroom photograph. It has no markings on the back.
  12. Many thamks to you experts - especially Andy Kirkham, Sir Douglas, becasse, Nick Holliday and Tim Hall. I agree, following further research, that photo 22 shows Cheshire Lines Committee Sentinel-Cammellsteam railcar No 601. I shall have to dig some more on photo 14 (well spotted NE & LMS Nick)!
  13. Many thanks to all responders especially Old Gringo, SD85, becasse, and Edwin_m. This has really helped me to identify the locations of this group of photos from a bundle purchased at the local auction. The van is definitely the only one that the L&M had. I've confirmed that from the Turner book which I have just acquired on eBay from a Hospice shop. I've also noted the photo in the Turner book of the train waiting for the crossing at what is now A523. Just one query on Old Gringo's comments about the dating of the photos. The pic in the Turner book of the crossing of the A523 shows only one gate and Old Gringo says the other was taken out by a runaway lorry on 18 April 1932. Surely that late on in the life of the line the company would not have bothered to replace it? Does that mean that the photo was taken before April 1932?
  14. More photos that came from the same batch as the others posted here. I'm wondering if anyone can confirm for me whether (or not) these are also Tralee & Dingle. I'm thinking pic No14 could be Dingle or Castlegregory? Its plainly beside the sea. Pic No 23 looks likely? Pics Nos 24 and 25: Did the T&D ever have 2-4-2Ts? Dont think so - but Belfast & Co Down, Belfast & Northern Counties, Northern Counties Commitee and GNRI did (the latter's class JT sort of looks possible)? Don't think the T&D ever had a steam railcar like that in pic 22? (Looks a bit like some of the LNER steam railcars)?
  15. Here are some other "maybe" images I have re Leek and Manifold (numbered mostly): Image 17: This certainly narrow gauge and with a transporter wagon in shot right. To my knowledge the L&M only had one van type wagon (low wagon underframe with centre door body and end vents). This looks like it - so maybe one more identified! Image 18: Looks like its taken from a moving train somewhere near the crossing of what is now the A523 (see the rotating disc signal picture 11 I sent previously) Image 19: Could be L&M : on the moorland? (Stone walls etc look right)? Image 20: Again looks right for walls and moorland (from moving train)? Image 21: Could be L & M : moorland/ walls etc. If it is bridge No 8 (numbering from Waterhouses to Hulme End) it should be north of Sparrowlee station? There should be some current evidence of remains of the stone walls shown running at right angles to the track? There is a very good video on youtube of a modern fly-along the route and I cannot see any evidence of the stone walls at that location . Of course these pictures were taken early 1930s so all traces of these walls might have disappeared in the interim?
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.