Jump to content

Tony Wright

Members
  • Posts

    11,790
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    32

Tony Wright last won the day on July 3

Tony Wright had the most liked content!

Recent Profile Visitors

13,939 profile views

Tony Wright's Achievements

72.2k

Reputation

  1. I hope you're feeling better, Jonathan, I wished I'd gone to the Leeds Show now on the Sunday. That way I might have been of assistance in operating Grantham's shed (though on past form, perhaps not!), and at least help with the breaking down. Regards, Tony.
  2. Thanks Richard, You can see the set on Wednesday. Here are a couple of the other items............ This is one of a trio of Met' 'Dreadnoughts' (each as bad, paint-wise, as the others). They're cast metal, so stripping shouldn't be a problem. And the Exley (at least I think it's an Exley). Do folk restore these? I said it had 'slight damage' in a previous post; oh dear, contravention of the Trades Descriptions Act? I'll post more pictures tomorrow. Regards, Tony.
  3. I have a question, or several. A friend has left some items for me to sell, with most of the proceeds going to charity. I'm examining them, and they include a Kirk 'Quint' non-gangwayed set (nicely made/painted in BR crimson, but no lettering). I'm told Kirk stuff goes for 'daft' money on Ebay. Can anyone suggest a price? I'll take pictures. There are also some non-gangwayed Kirk Gresleys in teak, but the (plastic) trussing is damaged. Again, I'll take pictures. There are also three Metropolitan 'Dreadnought' carriages (the kits made by a shop in Harrow I'm told). The painting on these is hideous, but they can be stripped and repainted. They don't seem badly made. Does anyone know anything about Trackmaster Models? They were made in England by Pyramid Toys Ltd. There are five boxed examples (vans and open wagons) showing three shillings and sixpence as the price on one. They're in good condition; are they collectable? If so, is anyone interested? There's an Exley LMS carriage, with slight damage. Again, I'll take its picture. What's a Bachmann split chassis B1 worth? And, a similar J39? Both work well. Any thoughts, please. Thanks in anticipation.
  4. After a month of virtually no model-making on my part (too busy making programmes, writing and taking/processing pictures), I've, at last, got back to the bench.......... More work done on the DJH A3.
  5. Thanks Rob, I'll give it a go over the weekend (I'm at the LNER Society's AGM in Grantham today). The sky in the shot is real, but I've been crude with my application of it. Anyway, I'll see what I can do, especially as so much has been changed/completed since the picture was taken. Regards, Tony.
  6. Thanks Tony, Most of the date-anomaly items date from Stoke Summit's 'steam' days, when WMRC deliberately chose the dates from 1956-'64 (actually, it was my choice!). That way, it gave us the option to run the W1 and the production Deltics (as well as the prototype). However, great care was taken to ensure each loco hauled the appropriate stock - a Deltic on the XP64 'Talisman', for instance, never a Pacific, and always a Pacific on the 'Queen of Scots' with its traditional Pullman cars. Of course, that 'fluidity' doesn't suit Little Bytham so much (the station was demolished in 1959, a year before the Mk.1 Pullmans appeared and two years before A3s were appearing with German blinkers alongside the production Deltics). There's no way I'm ripping the station up to accurately run such things. Since the team built LB, however, anything I've made for it (give or take) has been representative of 1958 (though I refuse to build an A4 with a single chimney because they just look puny in comparison to those with a double pot). I also (unless I run 'funny trains) only operate locos/stock which would have run through LB on a regular basis. Thus, and sadly, apart from the occasional Scottish Pacific on a running-in turn or a 64B A4 on the 'Lizzie', I have nothing from north of the Border. Neither, apart from a couple of B16s, do I have anything ex-NE. You're right, it is my trainset and all I do is take myself back to my halcyon 'spotting days. When I first started 'copping' locos, the W1 was still running, and when I finished I was underlining Deltics. Regards, Tony.
  7. Good afternoon John, Mine (assuming CLUMBER) has the earlier BR device, so the lion faces (correctly) in the direction of travel both sides of the tender, it not being subject to the tenets of Heraldry. Since Retford's period is 1957, it might well be right, though it could just as well be wrong. The reason I asked Geoff Haynes to apply the earlier device was because I first saw CLUMBER in 1955, near Kiveton Park (my brother and I were tiddler fishing alongside the adjacent Chesterfield Canal with a favourite uncle). It would definitely have still had the earlier BR device then. It raises the question (in a way, at least to me) as to how 'accurate' we should make our models; accurate to within a very tight timescale - even just a day? My motivation for making my models is entirely self-indulgent; they're recreations of what I saw as a trainspotter from the mid-'50s up until the early '60s. Thus, several locos have the earlier BR device, while many (most?) have the later one. Some even have electric warning flashes (no earlier than 1961) because that's how I saw them - KINGFISHER, for instance, or SILVER LINK and MALLARD, during the last summer of steam haulage of 'The Elizabethan'. How this squares with Little Bytham's main line depiction of the summer of 1958 is a matter of 'conscience', but since all three were built for Stoke Summit (which had a more-fluid timescale) I'm certainly not going to scratch-off the flashes and spoil Ian Rathbone's superb painting. If visitors are 'outraged' by this, then that's up to them. I'm also quite happy to have the prototype DELTIC blasting round, even though it didn't come to the ECML until 1959. Thus, do the following images render Little Bytham far too inaccurate? By the time 60014 received her electric flashes (April '61), Little Bytham Station had been demolished. The same would have been so for 60024. Eric Kidd's 60024 (left) is more accurate for the summer of 1958, even down to the black background to the nameplate. Actually, this rendition of 60022 is even more 'inaccurate', since it's representative of the last year of her BR life (1962/'63), running with a streamlined corridor tender (complete with lower strip). In 1961, MALLARD towed a 1928-type corridor tender. And, there's no way I'm not going to run the prototype DELTIC, especially since it's been expertly weathered by Geoff Haynes. Comments appreciated (by all), please. Regards, Tony.
  8. Just to prove that I do know what an O4/8 looks like.............. 63688 on Retford GC shed in March 1958. It looks ex-works, so for Retford's period (1957) a model of it would probably have the older BR device (and be dirty). There are at least two O4/8s in this picture of Retford shed on a Sunday morning in the early '60s. Fortunately, for the model of Retford, this is east of Thrumpton crossing (which is the eastward extent of Retford). Just think how much bigger the model would have to be to incorporate this scene! I think this is the site of a housing estate today. My own O4/8......... 40+ years old now and still going strong. It has K's frames, footplate and tender from the firm's O4, on to which I've scratch-built a boiler and cab. The fittings are Jamieson. Seriously-flawed, it suits as a layout loco; just! With CLUMBER being mentioned earlier......... Here's a shot of her at home (March) in the spring of 1958; the year in which I saw her the most. One mistake I made on my model was to not add the extra washout plugs to make her into a B17/6; something catered for in Hornby's RTR range. Please observe copyright restrictions on the prototype pictures.
  9. Good evening Sandra, Yes Brook Street. Home to 'The Majestic', which only showed films which were at least two years old. One went there and often came back with unwanted guests! There was a kind of toy shop in Brook Street, called 'The Lollipop', owned by a lady called Zena Games. Though my memory is far from clear (I can't tell an O4/8 from an O1!), she might have sold some model railway stuff. If so, it could well have been the lower-end stuff, such as Playcraft. I never had any of that. Regards, Tony.
  10. Thanks Sandra, Of course it's an O1. Yet, I've only had new glasses a couple of months ago! I'll find a suitable O4/8 picture. Regards, Tony.
  11. Thanks for the picture of SILVER LINK. It's an interesting muddle of a model. 2509 never ran in service with a nameplate, not with the parabolic curve at the front, anyway. It had its name painted/printed in the middle of the casing (one of Gresley's daughters thought it looked better that way). It has a double chimney (incorrect) and the 'wedge' in the firebox casing is in the wrong place. As for the tender, it's entirely inappropriate; it should be a 1935 streamlined corridor type, not a 1928 sort. Imagine the 'outcry' if Hornby was to produce such a model today, yet I couldn't find a mention of these inaccuracies in the model press of the time when these locos were reviewed. Interestingly, this original Trix A4 formed the basis of the later Bachmann one, though with modifications. The firebox was altered and it certainly had a different chassis, but the weird tender (a non-corridor type was produced by merely removing the corridor connector at the rear) remained. Also interestingly, I have a couple of links with that original Trix A4 running on Little Bytham. This has a much-modified Bachmann A4 body on top of an even-more-modified Bachmann chassis, towing a Crownline streamlined non-corridor tender (complete with strip at the base of the tank). The painting is by Ian Rathbone. This one has the same Bachmann body-modifications, but it has a South Eastern Finecast chassis. The tender is also from SEF, modified to represent one of the trio with the back end cut-down in order that the A4s could take water on the SR and LMR in the '48 Exchanges. Again, the painting is Ian Rathbone's work. My goodness me, this shot was taken quite some time ago!
  12. Thanks again Sandra, I'm glad 61620 continues to do what she was (eventually) built to do. The beautifully-natural painting/weathering is the work of Geoff Haynes. I still can't find the picture I took of her complete on Retford, but here she is before I erected the valve gear. During my late-'50s 'spotting days at Retford, CLUMBER was by far the most-common B17 on the boat train, sometimes rostered for a whole week's work on the service. GAYTON HALL was also common, though I never saw any B17 with the larger tender. Did I say I'd make Retford's telegraph poles?!!!!!!!!!!!!! Another classic flat crossing scene, to be replicated now you've got an O4/8? I also murmured something about point rodding................ What a delicious amount of clutter. Please (all) observe copyright restrictions on the protototype shots. Regards, Tony.
  13. Good morning Sandra, Thanks for the shots of CLUMBER in your previous post. I think you'll find that the Arts & Crafts shop was in the arcade off Bridge Street in Chester, at the same level as The Rows (the two tiers of shops, unique to the city). It was run by Mr Hutchinson, whose son (Mike) I went to art school with. Mike eventually took over the business from his father. The model railway shop has long gone (as have all the others), though a model shop exists now in Bridge Street Row, not far away. A friend and I bought Trix A3s and A2s (though, strangely, no A4s) from the Arts & Crafts (the model railway stuff was downstairs). The A3s' running was diabolical and we were advised to take them to Thernglade Industrial Estate, in Wrexham (not far away), where they'd been assembled. Despite sets of new drivers and new motors, nothing could persuade those ghastly A3s to run properly (I believe my friend still has his) and I'm told eventually that tender-drive was substituted. I eventually acquired a Trix A4 from City Models in Liverpool, which ran just as badly. The A2s ran superbly and would pull anything, but what a dreadful model it was in appearance; a German chassis with out-of-gauge cylinders, a banjo dome and a 1928-style corridor tender! That same tender which was fitted to the Trix BR A3 60103, completed with all-black rear (and with the loco sporting a banjo dome - which FLYING SCOTSMAN never carried in any of its manifestations). These models weren't cheap (far more expensive than Tri-ang/Hornby) yet were really poor, both in appearance and performance. None of the faults I've mentioned was noted in any reviews of the time (over 50 years ago now). Imagine the case today! Finally, do you remember Trickett's in Garden Lane (half a mile from where I lived in Chester)? He would order whatever one wanted, including Wills kits to go on top of Tri-ang chassis. He had an A2 he'd made from the combination in the window one day. I was hooked! Regards, Tony.
  14. With talk of the Kings Cross range of etched nameplates from long ago on here of late, I've just encountered a coincidence. Clearing through some drawers (on Mo's insistence - at last!) I came across a couple of yellowing invoices. Both are from Model Railways (prop. E. H. Blackburn) of 41 White Friars, Chester. Both are from 1968. The first is from the 10th of February for 5900 Hinderton Hall (I was renaming a Tri-ang 'Hall', having hacked away - and bled! - at the obese backgrounds to the nameplates. Because the set included cabside numbers, I was charged eight shillings and nine pence. The second is from the 26th of October for 60103 Flying Scotsman (I was fitting decent 'plates to a Trix A3). The charge was five shillings and three pence. What do those prices acquaint to today, I wonder? I was a student in teacher training at the time, so any money tended to go on essentials - drink, for instance! Needless to say, I no longer own the two models in question, and haven't done for many a year. Does anyone else remember that model shop in Chester? It certainly sold some good stuff and was not tied to a supplier - as was The Model Shop (Tri-ang) or Barnbys (Hornby-Dublo), both located in Frodsham Street.
  15. You've made a splendid job there, Jesse. Thanks for showing us. I love the weathering. I think you've missed off the radiused rainstrips on the roof as well as the door furniture. And the inboard bogie footboards................ Here's mine............ Which I built from the same source. I'm not sure if I got the underframe correct. I just built it as supplied. Regards, Tony.
×
×
  • Create New...