Jump to content
We are aware of the intermittent site speed issues at the moment. Please be patient and don't repeatedly click things as that compounds the issue.

BernardTPM

Members
  • Posts

    4,932
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Everything posted by BernardTPM

  1. I don't think so. Must have been '000s of them, so: Though I did buy it as a glazed body only: no roof, no underframe. Etches for the panels were an experiment. I actually did three different patterns.
  2. I've used quite a few of the old Lima N gauge chassis, the British type used under their vans and mineral wagons. These are fairly chunky so don't look too out of place. Here's some under modified Egger Bahn livestock wagon bodies: The tie bars and much of the brake gear was removed, simplifying the latter down to single axle brake shoes.
  3. If you regard the firebox, boiler and smokebox as the diesel engine and generator (producing steam instead of electricity) and the cylinders, connecting rods and couping rods as the traction motors and gears (using that steam to create motion), the analogy works.
  4. Very few are that simple. Take an example like a Class 47. Looking side-on the lower half of the cab slopes back, right? Not in a straight line though, the profile of that slope is convex.* In plan view the two cab sides taper until they reach the rounded corners then sweep across the front in another gentle convex curve, so no part of that front lower panel is flat either vertically or horizontally. The two windscreens are flat but the surrounds they are set into aren't so there are slight 'eyebrows' above each, deeper in the middle of the screen. There is a dome over the cab roof that has tighter radii at the leading corners and a second, shallower dome shape over the horn grille. Admttedly the two main bodysides are relatively straightforward, though getting neat lines of grilles into the shoulders of the roof presents a challenge. Possibly the nearest to a simple shape is the old Class 58, though that was designed for easy fabrication in real life. That one could be said to be easy. Well, except fitting a chassis into the narrow bonnet. * Same on a Hymek, which is one area where the Dapol model falls down.
  5. This is the 1970s. Bet you won't see this kind of climb on Blue Peter these days.
  6. Though it should be pointed out that it fits the current FR loading gauge but would not have fitted through the old Moelwyn tunnel.
  7. The FR did use the Kerr Stuart 4415 and they did make enquiries with Armstrong Whitworth.
  8. The Talyllyn was still open in 1950, Nationalisation was in 1948, so clearly it wasn't relevant. The only narrow gauge lines that were Nationalised were the ones that had previously been operated by the GWR (Corris, Vale of Rheidol and Welshpool & Llanfair)*. The Lynton & Barnstable and the Leek & Manifold would have been Nationalised if they hadn't closed in the 1930s. The Festiniog was always independant and though it ceased operating in 1946, the Company itself remained in legal existance as it would have needed an Act of Parliament to close it. There were even standard Gauge lines that didn't get Nationalised, e.g. Derwent Valley Railway. * Not counting narrow gauge lines in works e.g. Horwich.
  9. Sheffield had a fleet 'Roberts' trams less than 10 years old when they closed in 1960. Pick and choose the best remaining of them perhaps?
  10. I've found that a little graphite in the bearings helps with these. I rubbed a sharpened pencil into the bogie holes and then rubbed it on the axle pinpoints.
  11. The contemporary Class 25/29 bogie would be close (8' 6" against 8' 9").
  12. Actually the Tri-ang 16t Mineral is too short rather than too long as their standard chassis at the time was 16ft over headstocks. Trix did a plastic 16t mineral too and their standard chassis was 17' 6" but to 1:80 scale which works out to 16' 6" in 4mm scale, just by luck. For that reason their unusual Pig Iron wagon is the right length too and could be mounted on a suitable 9ft w.b. chassis. They later did a wooden P.O., the same length, though the later plastic chassis has suspension far too sophisticated for a mineral wagon of any type.
  13. The chassis is basically the same, though the Prairie would have slightly larger wheels in addition to the outside cylinders, though the latter aren't needed, of course. Ack - Sorry, wrong, was thinking of the 94xx chassis.
  14. Primer finish was often the basic specification back then, though factory finishes were an optional extra. Take a look at this mid-'60s leaflet for the Bedford HA van or this one for the Austin J4.
  15. Earl of Merioneth as you have it was running up to 1971, the year coach 37 came into serivce, so Cherry Red would go well with it.
  16. That metal one looks like the Dinky that was in dark blue with 'G E R' on. It came with two metal wagons, in yellow and red, I think.
  17. Then that was in the wrong place too! To be honest it would be better to rename this thread and combine them together - perhaps as "Imaginary motive power".
  18. As these are not locomotives, wouldn't they best be discussed in the 'Fictional Units' thread?
  19. A little shorter: Still looks a little lanky though. A bigger boiler wouldn't go amiss.
  20. The simple cut and paste has left it with a rather unweildy long wheeelbase too. It would be more plausible if the front pair of drivers were nearly touching to bring down the overall fixed wheelbase, then reposition a single dome.
  21. Nice work, Robert. Making that deeply ribbed body master was quite a marathon; glad it came out right.
  22. The air-conditioned Mk.2Ds seem to have been the first to have the Inter-City branding from new in 1971, but it seems to have spread to the earlier Mk.2A-C types quite widely around 1973-4, coincidentally about the same time that the majority of locomotives received TOPS numbers. A lot of the lettering and numbering use by then was cut out vinyl so it is possible bits could have come off in later years.
  23. The hyphen was in the Inter-City name from before they applied it to coaching stock and all the model transfers I've ever seen for blue/grey livery have have it (MTK, SMS, PC Models/HMRS transfers, Replica, FMR/Fox, Railtec) so I'd say the error was on Bachmann's part. Their Mk2Fs are correctly hyphenated. This photo shows an early example of the branding (no TOPS code on the end), complete with hyphenated 'Inter-City' marking. A couple of others: Mk.2A FK, March 1974 ex-LMS Sleeper, June 1973 though someone slipped up with the spacing on this coach. Still has a hyphen, albeit with a gap after it. Model that and watch people questioning it!
×
×
  • Create New...