Jump to content

jsp3970

Members
  • Posts

    407
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Recent Profile Visitors

505 profile views

jsp3970's Achievements

90

Reputation

  1. Thanks guys, November 1977 would line up with when I was at Wirksworth Primary, my last year was 1977-1978 and after that I went to Wirksworth Junior school where I got to watch class 20's, plus a few other classes.
  2. I know I am late with my response but I lived in Wirksworth from February 1976 to July 1981. I can remember walking from Steeple Grange to school everyday and passing the quarry where I would stop to look at the diesel. Then one morning I was surprised to see a steam engine and later saw it go pass my school (Wirksworth Primary) on the back of a flat bed (it was heading south on the road that led to Duffield.) I am pretty sure the one I saw was Howell No 3. Does anyone know when it left Wirksworth, it would have been between 1976 and 1978, and where did this engine go?
  3. One of the things I checked before starting this topic, which seems to have grown while I was asleep, was the Tyneside EMU's and all the photos I saw showed them having both an E prefix and suffix. I would have thought that if anything would have had an NE prefix it would have been them since they were confined to a specific operational area. But now I have a follow up question. Was there any pre-nationalization coaches that had a NE prefix and a lettered suffix such as the photo that 'Steamport Southport' posted of GE13827E? I have also seen a photo in a book on Mk1's of a GE prefixed Mk1, I can't think of the name of the book right now! Yes and that fooled me as I remembered seeing a photo of a Trans-Pennine unit with a NE prefix but I was remembering a photo of a Trix model!
  4. Thanks for the links! I had found some mention in other threads of DMU's but could not find any photos. As for the Mk1 that is certainly interesting and I have passed that on to my father (he was the LMR coach inspector so there is not much he missed when it came to coaches!)
  5. Hopefully someone can answer this, and provide proof if the answer is yes. Did any coach, EMU or DMU carry the NE prefix? My father, who worked for BR in the 1960's and 1970's says he never saw anything with the NE prefix but I have seen comments that a few vehicles did. I have searched the web and found nothing, but of course that doesn't mean there was not.
  6. Thinking about it I can remember seeing a photo of one of the ex Amtrak LRC locomotives in a scrapyard and I think it was still in Amtrak colours. I am pretty sure that the VIA numbers were never applied.
  7. NO! I have slowly been acquiring the parts to turn a 110 into a 104. Good job I never started.
  8. One of the cars remained in Amtrak livery at the MMC, saw it in the mid 1990's after the other cars had been retired.
  9. I don't think you will ever see VIA service restored on Vancouver Island. They have destroyed the southern end into Victoria while the rest of the line is slowly deteriorating.
  10. Had the misfortune of riding in a Ren car from Truro to Montreal back in 2004. At first I was excited as I had seen these cars being built in Washwood Heath in 1996 but by the time the train reached Moncton I was happy to be able to get off and walk the platform. By the time the train reached Montreal it was all I could do to stand up after spending all night in a cramped seat. Have to say they made the LRC cars look spacious!
  11. The story I heard was that a PKP official visited the UK and thought the yellow panels were a good idea so it was introduced in Poland.
  12. So just to clarify, as the topic has gone off on a tangent, 3218 was first BR built steam engine, having been released on Jan 2, 1948 or does anyone know of anything different?
  13. Interesting as I only knew of Ol49-99 being renumbered Ol49-69 and that was in 2001.
  14. 3218 was one of the ones he listed as a possible contender, but he never mentioned a B1 but as it was not built by BR then I would think it does not count.
  15. Good question and one that I asked my father about. Yes released after Jan 1, 1948 which would mean that the frames were laid in 1947 but the locomotive was finished under BR, which apparently would make the locomotive in question built by BR.
×
×
  • Create New...