Jump to content

Chas Levin

  • Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

724 Good

Profile Information

  • Location
  • Interests
    LNER and constituents (especially the GNR), building stock from kits & modifying / detailing RTR, plus the occasional excursion into Victorian steam and even Swiss railways...

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Dave, that looks fabulous! Could you please tell us a little about the origins of the kit or the parts that you've used?
  2. First steps in testing the C12 chassis: The footplate is only perched on top, the wheels are just a test set and without the compensating beam it's not stting as it should, but it's good to see it taking shape .
  3. I posted some photos of the GND D129 coach on Tony Wright's thread on here and Graeme King very kindly pointed out that I'd missed the correct colour for the cornice / gutter strip of the roof edges; I don't know how I came to miss that (it's not exactly a hidden detail!) and I then also realised I'd made the same error on the Mike Trice ECJS six-wheel brake: shocking . Here are both carriages, with the offending areas re-painted as teak: And while I had the six-wheeler out I took a photo of the underside, showing the Brassma
  4. I very much hope you're right about this Tony - it would be my first RTR loco purchase in a while and I've been looking forward to it very much, especially since seeing your video of three test units (if I remember correctly) on LB.
  5. Morning Graeme, actually this kit came with three A4 colour-printed sides of instructions; they're more general 'Resin kit' instructions rather than very specific to this diagram and they cover how to prepare, handle and work with the resin, mounting the bogies, glazing, removing a couple of little 'nibs' from one roof end and so forth. I augmented them by downloading some CAD-type diagrams of Bill's coach construction methods that I found elsewhere on his old site, as well as his picture of a built but unpainted D129 which at that time was the only picture of the kit I had. I
  6. Good morning Andrew, lovely build! That's interesting about the weighting/sagging - I'll keep a close eye on my one and see if that happens. Actually, you saved me from some puzzlement and stress when I read your post about the bogie frets having half OO and half EM/P4. When I'd unpacked the kit I didn't spot the two different types of brake gear on each fret - everything else on the fret being identical - and assumed I'd been sent two identical frets in error. The glazing was missing from the kit, so I thought perhaps the extra fret had been packed instead of the glazing (over-thinking a
  7. Hi Andrew, I would have agreed if left to my own judgement, but the instructions actually say that the unweighted coach weighs around 80g and that weight can be added, but that the total weight shouldn't exceed 120g (because of the nature of the bogie construction) so I added about 35g of lead shot, which seemed to me to stabilise the ride a little (though I realise that's probably a largely subjective impression, based on a subconscious desire to see a visible improvement after going to the trouble of adding the weight!). The coach will only have light running (a small layout and not enough t
  8. Good evening Tony, that's very interesting and no, I hadn't seen that photo. You had put up one early on showing the underframe, but unpainted and definitely without the brass strengtheners. I didn't think of doing anything like that and instead built up glue between the backs of the step supports and the outer face of the solebar - invisible straight on and fairly unobtrusive from the sides too, because they're low down and under the upper steps. On reflection I might have replaced the resin brake gear with brass to better effect - it took a lot of work to install them and - presumably b
  9. Yes, use of a small domestic paint brush was also a very interesting tip and one I noted in the priming film - I haven't yet reached that bit in the book though. I think books like Ian's and also Iain Rice's books on loco construction are fascinating to read from cover to cover but as you say, they then become reference books and they're so packed with information that regular re-readings are essential to anyone with normal memory capacity. As to moving too slowly during spraying, I do intend to try moving at the sort of speed Ian does, because probably my major spraying fault is lin
  10. I've only lined a couple of coaches and I used an old bow pen that was from my late father's engineering draughtsman tool set, lovely looking nickel plated thing. It was a bit hefty when complete with the quite long handle section, so I substituted a smaller homemade wooden one. To my amazement, it worked very well and easily first time and the irregularities and blemishes in the lining I've done to date were entirely down to my haste and carelessness: I think I was so surprised that it worked that I pushed on a little too fast, fearing that the magic might suddenly evaporate!!
  11. Hi Dave, I actually can't remember when I bought it as it had been in my pile for quite some time, but I'd say it probably was a couple of years or so ago. What I do remember is that I'd only found out about them some time after he'd released that diagram kit and when I contacted Bill, he said I was very lucky, as he only had one more left in stock. So I think what you're waiting on must be a second run (or perhaps even more than second?); I'm afraid I can't advise on what the current delivery times might be, especially with the current pandemic-related disruptions...
  12. That is very nicely done Graeme! Had you already posted the pics on here, or on the LNER forum? If so I must have seen them but not remembered... that age thing again! Your photos also answer my question about what interior is provided and how it fits. One thing I really did like about the one I built was the interior, with beautifully moulded seats. I regretfully had to abandon plans to included lighting (due to the nature of the material and my lack of confidence in successfully making the necessary modifications) which would have allowed the seats to have been more visible. B
  13. Good afternoon Tony, thanks, it's interesting to see those pictures all together. I found some of them in the course of this thread and saved them for use during the build (allowing for the fact that it's a differnet coach diagram). Yes, I too found the thin pieces highly fragile! Actually, I managed to avoid problems with the trussing and middle steps while assembling, and ensured by generous but concealed use of cyano gap-filling gel that they should be OK for the future. The bogie brake gear however was another matter: all I can say about that is, it's a good job it isn't visible during nor
  14. Thank you so much David and Jon for the suggestion of watching these films and for pointing me to the Missenden site: I watched them all today and they are really fascinating, informative and inspiring: Ian really knows his subject! I saw exactly the section you single out David, where he sprays the V2 and I understand exactly what you mean about how those few seconds convey a huge amount of information about the technique. Amongst other things I learnt today, I've clearly been spraying from too far away, moving too slowly, spraying too thickly and with too many over-passes. And the
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.