Jump to content

73080

Members
  • Posts

    85
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Recent Profile Visitors

490 profile views

73080's Achievements

27

Reputation

  1. According to notes on the rear of some Jim Aston photos, the last day of scheduled steam working from London Cannon Street was 12 June 1959 34013 hauled 5.14pm departure 34004 hauled 5.44pm departure
  2. Comment regarding Deltic models on Gauge0Guild forum: "Heljan’s has so many errors and the Loveless production ones were close but still off the mark" Link to Loveless website below. As this page appears to have been last updated on 16 Sept 2016, it may now merely be a record of what was produced. If I remember correctly, when it was released the model cost about £2,500. http://www.loveless.co.uk/deltic/
  3. I have Rivarossi HR2433 (set of two E444) which do NOT have traction tyres. This set was released in 2014.
  4. In discussing the Bachmann model, it is helpful to know if there was a film coating to the windscreens AND that film coating gave the appearance of a colour change or tint when viewing the windscreen AND what colour that might be. For that reason, I have only been referencing colour photos. Whilst you are factually correct that the windows were not tinted, I hope you will understand if some of us continue to use the term 'tint' or 'tinted' windscreens as shorthand for 'a film coating that gives the appearance of a colour tint at certain times and angles when viewing' the windscreen. The Brush Type 4s (later class 47) were not released to traffic in number order. The first Crewe built locos were not released to traffic until late January 1964. The locos built by Brush that were released to traffic in 1962/63 were D1500 - D1549, D1682 - D1697 and D1699 (D1698 was not released until 13 January 1964). I can find no evidence from colour photos that any of these locomotives were ex-works with window glazing that produced a noticeable visual tint. In contrast, D1724, which was released to traffic by Brush on 17 March 1964, had windscreens that produced a noticeably visual tint (as did D1730, 32 & 33 as stated in an earlier post). Photos taken in 1965 of D1711, 20 & 22 also show a tinted effect to the windscreens. D1711 was released to traffic on 20 January 1964. It would appear that a change took place in the visual appearance of windscreens of locomotives released to traffic by Brush, probably during January 1964 and definitely by March 1964. As for early Crewe built locomotives in ex-works condition, matters are less clear. The colour photos that I have found of Crewe built locos in the D1550 - D1600 range in ex-works condition, show a total absence of a tinted appearance with any hint of pink or purple (like the Bachmann model). Instead, the windscreens either appear to be neutral in colour or to have a dark blue tint. This dark blue tint appears to be caused by shade and and angle of reflection, though I would not be surprised if there was also a film coating helping to cause it. What I can be certain is this. The slight dark blue tint on early Crewe built locos is distinctly different from the pink/purple tint found on later Brush built locos. To confuse matters further, photos of some of these Crewe built locos in gfye livery in the late 1960s show a distinctly purple/pink hue to the windscreens. Perhaps the early Crewe built locos had windscreen coatings that did not initally cause a pink/purple tint, but with age or as grime accumulated such a tint became apparent. Does anybody have expert knowlege on the subject ? (Released to traffic dates taken from class47.co.uk website)
  5. No, distinctly tinted windscreens are definitely visible on separate photos of D1730 and D1732 in ex-works gsyp (and D1733 in its original experimental blue livery) in 1964. (See Strathwood's Sixties Diesel & Electric Days Remembered Volume III page 84 for D1730, page 77 for D1732 & page 54 for D1733 without red panels in 1965 and Volume II page 81 for D1733 with red panels in 1964. The apparent windscreen tint can vary from subtle to pronounced, depending on the angle it is viewed and/or on lighting conditions. Windscreen grime may also make it more pronounce. Therefore, it is much easier to be certain that a photo shows a tinted windscreen, than to say that a loco does NOT have a tinted windscreen from a photo. For example, how may of you would say that D1733 in its amended experimental blue livery (i.e. without red side panels) had tinted windows from this photo ? https://www.flickr.com/photos/rgadsdon/27787240094 That said, I have found no certain evidence of tinted windscreens in all the Class 47 colour photos I have seen that were taken before autumn 1963 (D1500, 08, 19, 20, 24 & 31 and D1685). From photographic evidence, alternative expanations are possible, including: a) the 1962 and some or all 1963 built locos did not have tinted windows ex-works; or b) the tinting or these locos was more subtle than on later locos, and so is less visible on photos; or c) by a quirk of chance, the tinting was not apparent in these photos (in my opinion very unlikely). Viewing photos of gsyp liveried Class 47s taken in 1965-1967, tinted windows can definitely be determined in over 75% of the colour photos. Anyone thinking of buying the tinted windscreen version of D1565 in gsyp perhaps would like to view this later photo of D1565 in gfye livery before deciding: https://www.flickr.com/photos/robmcrorie/16431499903/in/photolist-r2ZJst-26E6r57-21jZh4i-tTkbE5-23bw7hm-2kTYoDG-2kZji4T-2i2tQzr-2bXvyH7-2iCMjN8-2iT8mZD-2iVfFdp-AKBEhd-2gja8De-2hYpNUj-2hYpNTs-2gjJmvm-9p5jeo-SgmLKY-2hWtJPp-282WTxk-26E6r4f-9p5jcW-282WTrD-b5D5LR-2kfoxeT-2dxVe5Q-adPA5d-2e2C3TK-zGvFUD-qUgiyY-chHU8m-aNKbM8-AT448H-e6vm7S-e74vq7-MeaovP-282WTu4-282WTvX-5hboZj-26E6r6Q-28jr5NU-26E6r3o-282WTon-282WTmP-26E6r2w-LawG9r-S6zEKb-26E6r5s-2ktXywS Absence of proof of tinted windscreens is not proof of absence.
  6. Lionheart Trains advert in May 2021 Gauge O Guild Gazette states that the 45xx models are: "Expected in shops Late Summer 2021".
  7. I recently purchased a set of Roco coaches that were only still available from a handful of suppliers. I decided to use ebay, but with a vendor who had a physical shop in Germany and their own separate website. Assuming UK VAT was payable on everything including postage, the price without VAT was less than the limit of £135. It was sent by what ebay describe as "standard delivery from outside UK" priced at £18.25 - the address label stated 'Deutsche Post' top left and 'DHL' top right. A Customs Declaration CN23 form was included in a sealed plastic envelope attached to the outside of the parcel, but had not been opened for inspection. The documentation made no mention of VAT, though the ebay page stated the VAT rate as 20% rather than the German rate of 19%. Ordered on 6 May 2021 and advised of despatch the following day. It was delivered by Parcel Force on 12 May with no additional charges. The experience was as quick as could reasonably be expected, easy and efficient. If anybody wishes to use this vendor, their ebay name is kieskemper1928. Their website may be viewed at: https://kieskemper-shop.de
  8. Hi

    I have just located a Bachmann RFO in Darker green, it has the same part number 39-253 but the box is marked as (SR) Green, as opposed to my other lighter green RFO marked as BR (SR) Green. So that’s a bit of a spanner in the works. I thought we had it pretty well sussed. But anyway your list has helped. If I wasn’t so OCD about it it wouldn’t matter.

    regards

    B

    1. Free At Last

      Free At Last

      Have a nice day.

       

    2. truffy

      truffy

      Not so OCD as to use PM rather than the SSU. :rolleyes:

  9. It appears that the last lighter green production was in 2007, with production from 2009 onwards being in darker green. LAST LIGHTER GREEN SK - 39-028 C SO - 39-053 C BSK - 39-078 C CK - 39-128 A (39-128 with 1st class stripe, 39-128 A without) FK - 39-153 A (both 39-153 and 39-153 A with 1st class stripes) BG - 39-178 A BCK - 39-228 A (both 39-228 and 39-228 A with 1st class stripes) RFO - 39-253 (without 1st class stripe) RMB - 39-262 GUV - none - first issue in darker green FIRST DARKER GREEN SK - 39-028 D SO - 39-053 D BSK - 39-078 D CK - 39-128 B FK - 39-153 B BG - 39-178 B BCK - 39-228 B RFO - I can find no evidence of it being issued in darker green to date RMB - 39-262 A GUV - 39-273
  10. If you study photographs it is possible to find examples of both the lighter and darker versions. That may be because the lighter version is a good representation of the green on a sunny day, whereas the darker version is a good representation of the green on a dull day. If so, then the only advice is not to mix the darker and lighter versions in a rake of coaches, nor in rakes passing each other.
  11. In response to this post, it has been incorrectly suggested that the Hobby Shop previously had listed 60505 on its web site. Only 60501 was listed on the website, and this now appears to be sold. The Hobby Shop deserve full credit for selling a defective model of 60505 in this way and listing its faults, unlike certain other vendors (look for a top lamp bracket on photos on their web sites). Incidently, it appears that it has sold quickly on ebay, so some-one was happy to pay £155 + p&p for a model missing this detail.
  12. E6004 was in plain green with stripe livery in March 1966. There is photographic evidence of the locomotive in green with syp on 15 April 67 and 3 March 1968. It was overhauled at Crewe Works in December 1968, and that may be when it received blue fye livery.
  13. Two 4mm kits have been produced by DJH: K41 with BR1/1A tender - 70000 to 44 K57 with BR1D tender - 70045 to 54 There is an in depth article by Allan Sibley about the prototype variations and building a highly detailed P4 model using the DJH kit, in the first Model Railway Journal Compendium: https://www.bookfinder.com/search/?ac=sl&st=sl&ref=bf_s2_a1_t1_1&qi=faunRKW3eUN,33Z6x1vzXud,1,E_1497963026_1:2:10&bq=author%3Dbarlow%20bob%26title%3Dmodel%20railway%20journal%20compendium or on ebay: https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Model-Railway-Journal-Compendium/124220887733?hash=item1cec2452b5:g:CX8AAOSwiGBeySzA The author's conclusions are: "..... the (P4) model will quite happily negotiate curves down to 3ft6ins radius and has sufficient adhesion to haul at least eight Mk1 coaches, its maximum train length on the current layout..." "..... For the most part it is extremely good, being dimentionally accurate, well-designed and nicely finished...." However, he clearly identifies that the kit has some detail deficiencies, and shows how to make a better model.
  14. Quote from bottom of ebay listing: "100% of the sale of this item will benefit South Devon Railway Trust"
×
×
  • Create New...