Jump to content

Martin Shaw

Members
  • Content Count

    100
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Martin Shaw

  1. Having now seen a diagram for FP No 5 I realise that the distants were worked, although whether for all routes I'm not certain. None of the layout was high speed so they could be, but you would need to see the dog chart to be completely certain. Regards Martin
  2. It all looks a bit complicated without knowledge of where it is, which is Finsbury Park. It is the No3 box down homes for the lines, from the left, Dn Goods No2, Dn Goods No 1, Dn Carriage Line, Dn Canonbury. Forward routes from there are Dn Goods, Dn Carriage Line, Dn Slow No 2, Dn Slow No 1, the distants are for Finsbury Park No 5 on those four lines. The middle two dolls can access all four routes, the left hand one the Dn goods only and the right hand one everything except the Dn Goods. Here is a link to the diagram, http://www.lymmobservatory.net/railways/sbdiagrams/finsbury_park_no_
  3. I think we are in general agreement that of the SR locos then extant the Schools will have the highest axle loading, even though they may not be the heaviest locomotive so just for a bit of fun I have made a list of routes where the Schools were prohibited. It can be taken that the former LSWR G16 and H16 classes were generally similarly limited by weight and the SR Z class had excessive front and rear overhang on curves which also had a bearing on loading gauge acceptability. MN and rebuilt WC had some limitation, original WC could pretty much go anywhere on a main line. I don't mind answerin
  4. Actually Mr Bradley only mentioned the bridge at Ford, river Adur was my addition which as Siberian Snooper has pointed out was wrong, it should be river Arun. Thanks for the correction. Martin
  5. I think by the the Dec 1st date of the publication all of the King class had either been withdrawn or were limited to services that wouldn't or couldn't access the SR as it stood at the time, that is Padd - Wolverhampton. I may be wrong on this so don't quote me. I don't think Exeter was a boundary for SR services but in particular you have to be aware of what restriction a stretch of line imposes, it can be weight (axleload) or loading gauge or a combination. In the case of ex GWR locos width over the cylinders is a more critical factor than axle loading, something modern like a S
  6. Ok Jack, I'm feeling generous so I have dug out the SR locomotive restriction book for Dec 62. Meldon viaduct itself wasn't particularly more onerous in restriction terms than other places on the route so this is based on the limits for Okehampton to Devonport Junction. Where Meldon has a specific influence I'll mention it. No locos coupled together are permitted to cross Meldon viaduct. Classes barred between Okehampton and Devonport Junction, W, K, G16, H16, MN, N15, S15, V, Clan, Brit, DoG, 9F, 15xx, 16xx, County, Castle, Grange, Manor, Black 5, B1, LMS & SR
  7. You all need to try "Grandtully". Martin
  8. Yes, it's signal 5 on the diagram, typical and common in Scotland, Stevens flap ground signal. They were often painted white to help prevent staff tripping over them in the dark. Regards Martin
  9. I've found a snippet on utube taken in 1959, worth a watch. link
  10. You have to be a bit careful here, you shouldn't assume that the pulls are necessarily an accurate representation of how the interlocking is put together, for example with all levers normal to pull 12 you have to pull 3,4,7,10 in that order even though the actual locking is between 10 and 12. I think it likely that 6 locks 9 and of course the other way round and normal practice should be to return levers to normal so 5 as a pull between 4 and 6 ought not to happen. It will almost certainly be a 5 1/4" pitch Stevens frame so a shunt signal pull between isn't too much of an issue anyway. Re
  11. It marginally simplifies the interlocking although I'm not entirely sure the pulls 12 and 13 on the diagram are 100% accurate, 12 should be 3,4,7,10 and 13 similarly 4,7,10. This assumes that 10 requires 7 and 7 requires 4 is actually correct. Regards Martin
  12. There is also The Teign Valley Line by Peter Kay, published by Wild Swan. It is I think OOP but if you can get a sensibly priced copy it's very good. Regards Martin
  13. Monkey At the time of the 1948 trials 33 was in LNER garter blue but with British Railways painted on the tender. She had also been renumbered 60033 by then. I have a feeling you might not be lucky with a factory model so adorned. Regards Martin
  14. Gary I've got the Wagstaffe diagram for The Dyke dated circa 1922, I'll dig it out tomorrow. Regards Martin
  15. Mike Bit of a sweeping generalisation that inevitably leaves it open to contradiction and I did pick something of an arbitrary date, but you will realise I was talking about the SR which in my days around there during the 70s was largely bereft of white bands. There were inevitably variations when furriners got involved. I would imagine that the introduction of a UK wide set of signalling standards would have brought the Southern in line with lesser railways, anyone care to put a date to that. In any case it wouldn't apply to the OP set as it is in 1936. Gary Which protoy
  16. More than likely that TES would be the only indication of a train approaching. TC's are extremely unlikely. If operationally some need had been demonstrated a treadle might have been used, but even that's a rare occurrence. This matter cropped up on another thread, maybe Hayling Island, so I did some research. The LBSC did occasionally fit EFPL's but I could only find a handful off instances across the whole of the LBSC, so I think separate FPL's would be the correct approach. You do not need an FPL on facing points not traversed by pasenger trains. In a word, no. The in
  17. Gary For a single line terminus in 1936, essentially as installed by the LBSCR, you have provided a level of sophistication that might have applied some time in the BR era. There would be no track circuits. The outer home and advanced starter are very unlikely Points 5 & 6 would have separate FPL levers, as you currently have them it implies motor points. Points 5 & 9 should work as a crossover on one lever Points 11A & 11B are reversed, the A end is nearest to the box but in 1936 that terminology wasn't used so just plain 11 points.
  18. The Bo'ness van was in seasonal use until relatively recently. The boiler inspector condemned the boiler controls, principally in that there was no pre-ignition purge of the combustion chamber and the general age of the electrical components, it was also all 110v DC and therefore difficult to renew bits individually. A scheme to re-engineer said electrics to AC control was considered but the cost was significant and four weekends use a year to pre heat Santa trains didn't justify the expenditure. Regards Martin
  19. Chris The only pics I've seen show the single column but obviously this isn't definitive. Martin
  20. Here you are, I found it however there are no dimensions but someone in the past has helpfully added pencil notes, height 5' 0", width 1' 4", depth 1' 3", weight 3cwt 2 qrs or 178kg if you prefer. Note that the illustration is not exactly the pattern that the Brighton used which had the bell/staff selector on the rh dial, but otherwise the same. The block telephone was an option again which the Brighton didn't use AFAIK. Martin Staff instrument PDF.pdf
  21. Nick Most if not all single line Brighton branches would have been equipped with ETS instruments that they retained until closure and it isn't quite as high a mileage as you might imagine. Horsted Keynes - Culver Junction, Three Bridges - Ashurst Junction, Redgate Mill Junction - Polegate, Peasmarsh Junction - Christ's Hospital, Deptford Wharf branch and as Becasse mentioned West Croydon - Mitcham Junction. There will be others that don't immediately come to mind. Somewhere I have an RSCo catalogue pre 1923 that has a diagram of an ETS instrument and may well have dimensions. I'll find i
  22. Jim is quite correct. In 1968 six BGs 80915/18/22/25/42/51 were converted to class 499 numbered 68201-6. By 1975 they were stored before further departmental use. Initially they were maroon and then blue/grey. I can remember the Golden Arrow in the days of class 71 haulage and that certainly had a luggage van of some sort in it as well as Pullmans and green Mk1s. Regards Martin
  23. I looked up Haresnape which is about the best reference I've seen to sorting out colours of things. The blue livery was applied from 1949 to express passenger locos of 7P power classification, 8P didn't then exist, and wheel size seems irrelevant. This included Princess Royal and Duchess. Gresley A1,A3,A4,A10 & W1, King, Merchant Navy. Obviously enough not all of these were painted blue and there will have been the odd interloper as mentioned above that shouldn't have had it. I've just noticed something odd, Haresnape makes reference to both A1 and A10, now the A10 was a reclassificat
  24. Not on the LBSCR at all but actually Sandling Junction on the SER main line to Folkestone. The branch diverging to the right went to Hythe (Kent). Regards Martin
  25. Spikey An injector works by condensing the steam supply to it with the feed water, if the feed water is warm/hot the condensing is less or none and there will be insufficient energy to bridge the gap between the combining cone and the delivery cone so no boiler feed. Early injectors were notoriously unreliable so locos were fitted with a pump, usually driven from the crosshead but later on as an self driven item using an auxiliary steam supply from the boiler. There are two principal reasons why British practice moved away from pumps, the crosshead pump would only feed when the loco was m
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.