Jump to content
We will be upgrading the forum software Wednesday morning - the site may be down for a while during backup/install.

cdollins

Members
  • Content Count

    29
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

44 Neutral

Recent Profile Visitors

113 profile views
  1. The above is a model of a manor house with no known prototype. Note the balusters and the segmented dormers. The STL files can be downloaded at charles.dollins.org/buildings/
  2. I do not know how to remove one of the duplicate posts.
  3. These are photos of British style terrace houses of the early 1900s. The same building in stone. The STL files for these buildings can be downloaded free at charles.dollins.org/buildings/
  4. I will add a stone terrace house to my web site. It is exactly like the brick terrace house but in stone.
  5. The half timber was about half 123Design and Inventor Pro both from Autodesk. All the rest are done using Inventor Pro. All of my prints are thin (1 mm) so warping can be a problem. ABS warps and PLA does not. They both glue well with MEK. Printing a 45 degree bevel on the bottom of ABS produces warping. Much less so with PLA. PLA is impossible to cut with a knife so I use a Dremel.
  6. Please go to the url charles.dollins.org/buildings/ You can download the STL files for all of the buildings. There are no instructions but I posted photos of all sides of the building so the various pieces should be identifiable. If anyone has a building that they want the STL files for and it looks interesting to me I might be willing to produce the STL files for it Another slight problem is the joints at the corners of the buildings. Some of them require the sanding or filing a 45 degree edge. This is not difficult in ABS but is in PLA because of the increased hardness of PLS it is difficult. Since I now only print in PLA I am now incorporating the correct angle for the joints.
  7. I am not sure but I think I tried to attach an STL file and could not do it. As we have just seen it is difficult to keep malware out. One way to do that is to keep exe files out. There may be other file types that can cause difficulty. I just don't know. The "they" above is whoever wrote the code for this site. I don't know them and I do not know how to write that code.
  8. All of these designs were done with Autodesk Inventor Pro. No other drafting programs. The texture is a big problem. You can download the STL files from charles.dollins.org/buildings/ and look at them in the stl viewer program to see how they are done. But I have to say that every slicer and every printer will give you different results as far as texture is concerned. I am sorry I took so long to reply to this. I am trying to get more people to do this type of stuff and so post on different forums. I have developed a texture based on the Versailles pattern for stone work It is cut stone, repetitive, but without continuous mortar lines. They will not let me post it.
  9. This is a model of the train depot in Leadville, Colorado for the Colorado Midland Railroad as it existed in 1900. The depot is no longer there. A photograph of the station is from the book "Down at the Depot". The model is in HO scale and is almost two feet long. A large number of STL files were used in printing the model. They can be downloaded from my web site at charles.dollins.org/buildings/
  10. I have created a web site where STL files for all of the buildings can be downloaded. It is charles.dollins.org/buildings/
  11. This is a model of a grocery store in Black Hawk, Colorado, USA. The building is still standing. On Google maps in street view you can see the odd combination of windows and doors in the back of the building. The building is now part of a casino. The plans and photos of the building were published in "The Narrow Gauge and Short Line Gazette". Thank you for looking at my work.
  12. This is the rooming house in Black Hawk, Colorado. It has since been torn down. I tried to print clap board on the front of the house with 6" spacing. It did not turn out that way. It appears to be tonuge and groove with a 12" spacing. May try using 0.1mm layer thickness in the future to see if that turns out better. The plans were from the "Narrow Gauge and Short Line Gazette."
  13. I have the extrusion multiplier set to 0.85mm. The width was set to auto which was 0.48mm. I think I need to increase one of these two numbers to get more material coming out to get better closure between the extruded beads. Right now I am working on putting together the the grocery store for which the parts are all printed.
  14. The negative faceplate is brilliant. With light cuts on the tire and a sharp tool it just might all hold together. I know that PLA is very tough stuff.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.