Jump to content

Ian Rathbone

Members
  • Posts

    79
  • Joined

  • Last visited

1 Follower

Recent Profile Visitors

345 profile views

Ian Rathbone's Achievements

794

Reputation

  1. I’ve just discovered this thread. Yes, I built this one many years ago. Another build of mine that appears on London Road is this - Ian R
  2. Sorry, I got the date wrong, yes it was 1951. 1953 was the year that the Southern Region started using the BR power class system. Ian R
  3. You’ve missed out the third wing - those who have vast knowledge, have no intention (or ability) to build anything but take pleasure in criticising other people’s work - the rivet counter. Although unloved and unwanted they are as much part of the hobby as the rest. As a painter I find it difficult to see beyond the paintwork just as, say, a professional signaller would immediately note the signal errors on a layout. I also cringe at white window frames on period layouts. To build any type of layout accurately would take more knowledge and skill than 99% of us have, so we have to tolerate the odd error and look at the broader picture, except perhaps banjo domes. (Hint, take photos from rail level so the type of dome is obscured). Ian R
  4. It is true that no class 8 loco was painted in BR lined black - they only became class 8 in 1953, before that they were class 7. One for the pedants. Ian R
  5. I agree that Humbrol 69 is totally useless these days, in fact I opened a new can of 9 this morning and that was oily and too thin. Before the paint formula changed it was always about 50:50. I put some of each paint on a palette and let the oils evaporate off for a bit then mix and put in the pen with a cocktail stick. I bought some Railmatch yellow because of Humbrol problems but found that was as bad. I think it’s the safety elves restricting the types of pigment that can be used in ‘hobby paints’. I will stick with Precision in future. Ian R
  6. Er, 46143 and 46168, and possibly others were painted in lined black in 1948/9. I have photos. Your splasher lining is incorrect, the cream/grey line did not continue along the bottom of the splasher face except on the Western and Southern Regions. Ian R
  7. Yes, Tudor has built ‘Neath’ as well. Meanwhile here’s another one, don’t ask me what it is. Also built by Tudor. Ian R
  8. The ‘gold’ lining on GW coaches is not gold but yellow ochre, the same colour as LNW coach lining. Precision paints do ‘Ochre Lining’ paint. You can make this by mixing Humbrol Tan (9) with Yellow (69). The bolections, reveals and drop lights were originally mahogany but due to weathering and wear they were eventually painted in a matching colour - I use Indian Red rather than Venetian Red. PP do these as SECR Frame Indian Red and SR Venetian Red. Ian R
  9. Here’s one I painted for Tudor Watkins, scratch built by him. Ian R
  10. Too late for these but in future leave the vents off until lining is done. This will give you room to get the lining on the beading around the vent. If the vent fins themselves are lined it is easier to get the vents horizontal after lining. I’ve lined so many coaches where some of the vents are on the squint. Ian R
  11. True, except I’ve seen a preserved one with gaps, (don’t get me going on preserved livery errors). The actual dims are 1/4” orange, 2” black, 1/4” orange, so 2.5” overall. Ian R
  12. It is simple maths - trigonometry to be exact. Any pair of parallel lines (at right angles to the viewer) when viewed at an angle will appear to be closer together. The formula is D = W sin a, where D is the apparent width, W is the actual width and a is the viewing angle. So a pair of lines 2” apart will appear to be 1” apart when viewed at 30 deg. (Sine 30deg = 0.5). It is not perspective, that only applies to lines moving away from the viewer. Hope this clears all this nonsense up. BR lining is 2.25” wide, full stop. 1/8” orange, 1/2” green, 1” black, 1/2” green, 1/8” orange. The only time this varied was on boiler bands that were not 2.25” wide (except Western Region). Ian R
  13. Here’s a model of the CB&SCR 4-6-0T in 4mm, builder not known. In later years they were just plain black. Ian R
  14. Hello Tony & Co. Before RTR the SECR was never popular, simply on the grounds of cost of painting the model. Were I to do this 4mm Class H (built by Steve Duckworth) today the cost would be £400+ and I would be very picky about the quality of the build. It seems to me that the 4mm RTR locos are good value considering the number of operations required to apply the livery provided, of course, they are mechanically sound. This Class D, built by Graham Varley in 7mm, would cost somewhat North of £800 to paint. Then add to that the cost of a very accurate build. There are 5 colours on each tender axle box, some very fancy lining on the tender front and every wheel spoke is lined. In terms of colour we are very much in the hands of the paint manufacturers and their interpretation. I used to use Precision BR Green but now use Landrover ‘Deep Bronze Green’ since moving to cellulose paints. I now feel that the PP colour is too blue. Ian R
  15. This is one I painted for Mike many years ago. I can’t remember how it was powered, perhaps Mike can say. The prototype eventually became BR 26600 after being in store for most of its life. Ian R
×
×
  • Create New...