Jump to content

Darryl Tooley

Members
  • Posts

    178
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Profile Information

  • Location
    Briston
  • Interests
    LNER

Recent Profile Visitors

1,341 profile views

Darryl Tooley's Achievements

317

Reputation

  1. Scroll down to the second photo. The LSWR van is at the lower left. D
  2. Looks to be the ABS LSWR Gunpowder van. The axleboxes are certainly LSWR pattern. D
  3. A GER 20 ton loco coal wagon (LNER Nos 600001-600855). (Dennis Seabrook Collection/LNER Society) D
  4. LNWR design, I should have thought. Here's a very close relative: https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/49257033346 D
  5. I'm not entirely sure that I've understood the question, and I certainly wouldn't want to set myself up as a 'quad-art expert', but for what it's worth, as far as I can see, all the GN section quads, early or late, had double doors to the guard's compartment, with the guard's door (the one with the droplight), always being the left hand one, as per the upper side in the photograph above. The arrangement on the lower side is not one I've seen. Even if it was used on any of the quads, which I don't think it was, it would want the handle on the other side of the guard's door. D
  6. On mine, the only body fixing screw is the one at the front, directly below the chimney - the one beneath the pony truck is I think for the motor mounting, it certainly doesn't engage with the body. At the back, two small protrusions on the rear face of the chassis fit into two holes on the back of the bufferbeam. D
  7. I've just checked my D&S carriage kit boxes, which didn't take long, as there's only one. It is a GER 50' BTK and has an identical DS-12-D1 etch for the bogies. D
  8. It does look like a 9; however there is a photo of wagon No 231331 of D1674 in An Illustrated History of LMS Wagons (Essery, OPC, 1981, plate 218) as built, with a tare of 8-16-0, and most of the other photos show a tare of around the eight and a half to nine tons mark. The wagon in the Paul Bartlett photograph is a D2067, a later and rather heavier design. D
  9. The LNER could usually be relied on to find money for the high-profile big earners. According to his presidential address to the Institute of Mechanical Engineers in 1936, Gresley approached the German manufacturers with full details of the gradients, curves and speed restrictions of the line from King's Cross to Newcastle. The best time they could come up with was four and a half hours; the 'Silver Jubilee' did it in four, and in, as noted above, rather more comfort.
  10. This was one of a number of photos taken for public morale purposes during World War Two and the supplied caption reads 'Mobile Canteen for Engineer's Staff, Newcastle'. I have no information on its use, how long it was used for or whether there were any others. The Conflat Vs were converted from redundant standard LNER cattle vans; as such they had wooden underframes, and were noticeably longer in the body and shorter in the wheelbase than most contemporary container flat wagons. This particular one, No 150692, was converted in 1935 from a dia 40 cattle wagon built in 1927, and appears in at least two LNER official photographs (see An Illustrated History of LNER Wagons by Peter Tatlow, Volume 4B, p211/2). The container is marked 'Return to Doncaster 1-6-42. 'BD 1074' means that it is Type BD container No 1074; it is the number it would have entered traffic with (in 1937) rather than something specific to this conversion. D
  11. No 70 is the only code listed for the route in question. Contrary to my previous post, the line was doubled as far as North Walsham at the turn of the century before last. It was only in 1967 that the Wroxham to North Walsham section reverted to a single line. D
  12. This is more likely to be a route-indicating headcode, as listed in Table S of the 1947 Southern Area General Appendix, where it is shown as 'No 70: Norwich and Cromer or Wroxham and County School'. Another train with this headcode is shown leaving Norwich shortly after Nationalisation in LNER Society Journal 83, p7. Despite knowing the Cromer line quite well, I couldn't tell you the location, other than noting that with the single track it will be north of Wroxham, and with a B17 at the head, it is more likely to be on the Cromer line. D
  13. Just here, unless I'm very much mistaken: https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.5778853,0.1940482,710a,35y,180h/data=!3m1!1e3?hl=en The houses are on Carlton Road, the footbridge in the distance can be seen just prior to the divergence of the Upminster line. D
  14. For what it's worth, I have a photo on file taken from the same position in June 1936. The crossover you mention was clearly there then; however there is just plain track where the turnout under the N2 is in the above photograph. D
×
×
  • Create New...