Jump to content

EddieK

Members
  • Content Count

    224
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

178 Good

Profile Information

  • Location
    North Yorkshire
  • Interests
    DMUs in model form and full size, enjoyment of real ale, Land Rovers and bus preservation.

Recent Profile Visitors

315 profile views
  1. Chris, Glad to hear that you are feeling better, and happy to see the next update in this ongoing saga. All the best, Eddie
  2. Our attempt was 15 years ago. Again, perhaps it was better not to move there. When we did succeed in moving to Wales, we had an offer in on a house in Froncysyllte, but the Surveyor's report was not too complimentary about it, so we walked away. Imagine the joy of trying to order goods and services by telephone, had we lived there. We ended up living in Ruabon, easier to spell and to pronounce.
  3. Some years ago, we almost considered purchasing the station house at Pont Y Pant. Would have had to have learned how to pronounce it properly, had that happened. Also, until we were gazumped, we had an offer in on the station house at Penrhyndeudraeth. Even though I still have no idea how to pronounce the name of the village. Perhaps not living there was for the best, as a few years afterwards the extreme weather saw the station platform and house surrounded by the sea....
  4. I agree with the Pol-ma-DEE pronunciation, recalling the time I worked at Shields Electric Traction Depot, when Polmadie was part of the same depot management empire. One of the biggest crimes of pronunciation I have heard was on Wem station, Shropshire, where the "speak and spell" automated train announcement referred to Llanelli as "Lanner-Lye". Apparently, the same system has referred to Pont-y-Pant on the Blaenau Festiniog branch (apols if spelling incorrect) - and I believe the correct way is "Pont-uh-Pant" - as "Pont-Wye-Pant". Progress, eh...?
  5. In late 1983 / early 1984 Reading did not have any Class 101 triple sets. Tyseley had a few sets hanging on in that livery so that was most likely what you travelled in.
  6. Class 110s were built fairly late in the first generation DMU scheme and as a consequence they were late entrants into the refurbishment scheme. Only three triple sets received the "blue stripe" livery, during the first half of 1979, as thereafter anything refurbished received the Blue/Grey livery. Ages ago, in correspondence with a friend, he listed these three sets: - 51816-59816-51841 51819-59811-51832 51846-59707-52073 When the Hornby Class 110 first emerged, it was in blue strip livery and the vehicle numbers were correct for vehicles that received it. There was a sheet of alternative numbers (two numbers for each vehicle in the unit) provided within the set, and the alternative numbers were also "correct" for blue strip Class 110.
  7. Typical Hammerton Street mix and match. The "MetroTrain" branding appeared around 1982 and seemed to comprehensively replace the WY PTE logo, although my observations in Spring 1983 show a few WY logos still around. It was also in Spring 1983 that West Yorkshire area DMUs were made second class only, and it seems that depots did not hang around in removing the First Class stripes and window markings. Good find, by the way.
  8. As a sweeping statement, the London allocation of Class 117s typically gained NSE livery while still plying the lines out of Paddington as three car sets. When the Class 165s appeared in 1991/92 ish, they were displaced and some 117s reduced to power twin sets. So, unlikely to have ventured along the West London line in Blue Grey, unless there was an odd occasion. Happy to be proved wrong on this...
  9. The set list for Norwich for late 1986 shows a small number of sets on the allocation. By mid 1987, the only Cravens set at Norwich was the retro green liveried one. This succumbed in November 1988. The Cravens sets at Norwich were displaced by Class 101 sets, many of the new arrivals were previously at Chester and had been displaced by the arrival of second generation DMUs. From memory, when I was out travelling the rails in Yorkshire in late 1986, a selection of Cravens MBS vehicles had been adopted by the Parcels sector, along with other DMU classes.
  10. When I worked at a carriage depot on the WCML in the early 1990s, the sides and fronts of the DVT cabs were cleaned by "Cat 2" Craft Assistants while the carriage wash plant cleaned the bodysides of the DVT and the carriages. As I recall, one of our Cat 2s developed a special mix of 50% Exmover and 50% Grimeshifter. It seemed to do the job, but I have no idea how that fitted into the Inter City Cleaning Manual's intentions.
  11. My belief is that the last repaint of a refurbished "blue stripe" vehicle into blue grey was Class 101 TCL (downgraded) M59121. In late March 1984 I saw it at Derby, formed between two Class 120 power cars, the unit formation being 53696 - 59121 - 53663. At this point, 59121 was still in blue stripe livery, but the card nailed to the stepboard said "Swindon Works, General Overhaul". I believe the unit was actually about to go to Swindon that day. Later in the year I saw the same set, all in Blue/Grey livery; the power cars were "C4" April 1984, while 59121 was "C3" (overhaul including repaint) April 1984. The official BR records show 59121 as C3 27th April 1984. Obviously, I am will ing to hear from anyone with a later repaint.... There may have been a few blue stripe liveried vehicles still around at that time, but they had been withdrawn and were awaiting scrapping.
  12. I suspect that the GW150 loco hauled rake was also based on the 1950s WR chocolate and cream livery. To state the obvious, GW chocolate and cream was not a livery used on BR DMUs until the GW150 units. Suddenly my mind is racing, trying to imagine Swindon Cross Country units in this livery style... In May 1988, TS305 set was used on the Bedworth Boomerang special train, for the opening of Bedworth Station. For the tour, the First Class section was in use for VIPs and invited guests (including me). To make it a little more luxurious, I raided the stores at work for some Network South East First Class antimacassars that I attached to the comfy seats prior to the ECS move from Tyseley.
  13. I would hope that the high intensity lamp is a possibility. Presumably another run in later condition would be down to those nice people at Kernow Model Centre?
  14. The first refurbished 108s had a greater amount of white livery on the car inner ends, with the top edge following the roof profile as on the above image. Blue square coupling codes were also a feature of early refurbs.
  15. The Class 117 set, B430 was outshopped from Swindon in the pseudo GWR livery (really, more like the Western Region chocolate and cream as used on Mark 1 stock in the 1950s) in May 1985. As a celebrity unit, no doubt it was shipped around the Western Region to attend special events as required, including Devon and Cornwall by the sound of it. In the great clear-out of WR Suburban DMUs, it moved to Tyseley in January 1988, and in Spring 1988 I noted it in service exactly as it had been on the WR, except with the First Class "1" window stickers removed. By May 1990, it had gained "T305" set numbers on the cab ends, but still had full yellow cab ends. The centre car had an accident that damaged one bodyside in the latter part of 1989, and was outshopped from Doncaster works following repair in October 1989. The undamaged side retained the circular BR crest and the yellow band over the (former) First Class section. The damaged and repaired side was in "full" Great Western livery, with GREAT (crests) WESTERN on the side of the lavatory, the car number in GW style, with no "W" prefix, and the (former) First Class doors were labelled "FIRST" in GW style, though there was no yellow band at the top of the bodyside. In May 1991, I saw the set and noted that the power cars were still in BR Mark 1 style chocolate and cream, the cab ends had been embellished with red buffer beams, white buffers and lamp irons, and still had full yellow cab ends and "T305" set numbers. The centre car was in GWR livery on both sides, with GREAT (crests) WESTERN on both sides of the lavatory area, GW style cream numbers, but no reference to First Class on the vehicle exterior. The Regional Railways Class 117 facelift scheme began in 1991, and resulted in the facelifted sets receiving RR livery and 117301 series set numbers. By mid 1992, the former B430 had been through the scheme and been repainted in Chocolate and Cream, but in the facelift style, i.e. the yellow on the cab ends did not wrap all the way round to meet the edge of the cab door. Cab ends were yellow with the black panel around the windscreens, "117305" set number, high intensity headlamp, red buffer beam and white buffers. All vehicles were in 1950s style WR chocolate and cream, but unlike the 1985 livery application, the circular BR crests were only on the power cars and the trailer car had none. Vehicle numbers were not the 1950s style gold as in 1985, but corporate BR rail alphabet in (from what I can see) white. The set moved to Laira as a three car in mid 1993, then on to Penzance May 1994. Records show the trailer car taken out of service late 1994, endorsed by images in 1995 of the power cars running as a twin set. The Motor Second vehicle 51410 suffered fire damage in October 1995, which effectively killed it, and the Motor Brake was taken out of service some time thereafter, reaching Bletchley as a spares donor by 1999.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.