Jump to content

Tramshed

Members
  • Posts

    80
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Tramshed

  1. Hattons should be congratulated on their honesty regarding their supply chain. It now carries the risk of course that Hornby can now broaden their spectrum of livery options and rush them out soon after the January announcements (as last year). My personal loyalty (and order) will remain with Hattons, not least as holding the price in the face of increasing costs demonstrates their loyalty to us.
  2. I'll try... Yeadon Volume 21 has several photos covering developments of the class over the years including a sequence covering liveries. On page 36 we find this very loco with the following caption underneath.... "Ex works and paint shop on 30th May 1925, No.5045 was in black, but with red and white lining which Gorton had used for mixed traffic classes" The following photo of 5046 has the caption... "The extra lining which Gorton had put on No.5045 was not continued and that works then had to come into line with the others and use single red lining only" 5045's next general repair was on 26th June 1926 so we can assume that this was a short lived application but Sonic have chosen the right loco to carry this livery. Well nearly. Note the reference to 'red and white lining' as per GCR mixed traffic livery. To replicate this we need to look at the Bachmann limited edition of the 9J 0-6-0 (LNER J11) The lining on the tender sides, working from the outside inwards, is red-white-black-white. The lining on the boiler bands runs red-white-black-white-red. So before the livery artwork is completed, it appears that Sonic need to add red lines as above. Several references in the Brian Haresnape series on liveries carry a warning that the black and white film used at the time was not good at picking up red lining against a black background and indeed this is not evident on the photo of 5045 in Yeadon where only the two white lines can be discerned. I hope the above is useful unless anyone else out there knows better. I otherwise congratulate Sonic Models on tackling this subject and I have ordered two.
  3. Pure surmise on my part and I'm sure if anyone can confirm it would be GM, but I wondered if the red ends has another safety purpose. We are familiar with the practice of hanging a red lamp on the back of trains to show the signalman that a train passing his box was complete and hadn't lost a portion on route. Red lamps would work better at night but might not be obvious in bright sunshine during the day. A line of vans would look pretty uniform from a distance so if the rearmost one was painted red, it would confirm a complete train. I assume the brackets on the sides were for lamps visible from the engine for a similar purpose. Their asymetric positioning probably due to the need for these to be hung from outside the vehicle. The open end has a second footboard for the operative to stand, higher than the first. Again pure surmise.
  4. Daddyman got there before me. The Railway Correspondence and Travel Society published these. Warning if you are 'new' to the LNER. These are the 'crack cocaine' of LNER railway modelling and liable to put you on the path to pedantry! I mean, I read one once and thought I could handle it...then pretty soon I had got the whole set....then started quoting from them on here.......
  5. To attempt the first part of your question the seven you refer to were fitted with vacuum ejectors. They were (LNER numbers) 7532 in Feb 1933, 7887 in May 1933, 7888 in June 1932, 7911 in April 1932, 7941 in May 1933, 7512 in January 1935 and 7523 in July 1934. This from the 'green book' part 5. The same volume says that the 5 'Westinghouse only' engines had vacuum ejectors added between September 1931 and February 1932 without giving a reason but the seven referred to above, besides having vacuum ejectors fitted, also received steam heat (not 7532) and balanced wheels for branch line passenger duties. Passenger engines had screw link couplings whereas the steam brake engines had three-link ones. Hope this helps with your research.
  6. Photo of 737 at Clapham Museum circa 1964 taken by my late father. Scanned from a transparency.
  7. Loco 6359 emerged from its rebuild as an O1 on 16/6/1945. The modelling 'window' I assume is 17 months as in 11/46 it received its later LNER number 3663. Although the full 'LNER' was restored to engines from January 1946 there are several examples of engines with the later number paired with tenders carrying just 'NE' so it is likely that this was carried out during a repaint at works during a general repair which in the case of 6359/3663 was not until 3/5/1947. Renumbering was probably done at shed as the whole scheme was completed during 1946. The first O1 (6595) was rebuilt as such in February 1944. All this from Yeadon register 24B and 'green book' 6B.
  8. I believe this was covered by JaymzHatstand in March 2019. Answer is yes it should be possible as tooling includes P3 (LNER d. 57) boiler and tall(er) chimney (though on many of the class the chimney height was reduced twice in LNER days according to the 'green book' vol.5). I would certainly be next to wainwright1 in the queue if it was ever released.
  9. Email from delivery company suggests 737 should be here sometime today.
  10. In case my wife rings when I'm in my local model shop, the manager there has created a special sound file to make it sound like I'm down the pub!
  11. I'm not sure if expressing a twinge of sympathy for manufactures is permitted within the RMweb rules (and in the case of a commission it is unclear where the blame lies between Dapol and Rails) but there is arguably a case that we as the informed buying public are also at fault. Many screen inches are taken up with people complaining about long lead times (I want it now!) and those who bemoan the lack of opportunity for constructive comment during the development process in the case of shorter lead times. In the case of the Wainwright D, the product was announced in October 2019. The livery artwork for the Southern olive version was displayed then (link provided by Graham Muz). Just under a year later the livery samples were revealed. Much reaction followed along the lines of 'urgh! I don't like that shade of green'. So the producers changed it to the shade we see on the production version which has since been well received. Perhaps if someone had pointed out the incorrect typeface for the tender numerals at the same time, this too could have been changed.
  12. I too am 61 but ever the optimist! Following all the feedback from purchasers of the A2/2s, reporting poor build quality, missing parts, etc., Hornby may have decided to delay release until they run the whole batch through an additional QC check. It would be a pity if you had to send back a faulty one just as the grim reaper............
  13. Alas, on the section south of the Great Bitter Lake there is no alternative channel. In the grand scheme of things another two weeks (if that is what it is) is neither here nor there. Speculation now is that they may have to remove containers to re-float the vessel. Then presumably they get reloaded. I suspect there will be wider implications for the economy than a few models being late to the shops.
  14. Bishduram captures perfectly the position of the hopeless addict in (I suspect) many of us. The industry knows who we are and keeps us interested. Ever noticed how new items often slip from Q4 in one year to Q1 the next, just when the new products are announced. Before delivery of the A2/3 they announce a P2/2 thus ensuring our 'needs list' never gets shorter! I predict the latter will slip into Q1 2022, by which time we will see an announcement of.......K4? V4? B16? J6? who knows?
  15. I guess another consideration that put Hornby off an A2/1 is the 'what does an 'LNER' version look like?' question. This class underwent changes to smoke deflectors, numbers, tenders etc in their early years and not all followed the same progression. All were built with 6 wheel tenders (V2 heritage) and outshopped in black with 'NE' on the tender and 4 digit numbers between May 1944 and January 1945. The most extreme case appears to be 3697 which underwent 7 changes in appearance in 3 years! In 1946 it had the letters on the tender changed from 'NE' to 'LNER' on 2/3 and the number changed to 508 on 20/7. In 1947 it had the wing type deflectors replaced with conventional type on 17/1 and was named 'Duke of Rothsay'. In 1948 the number acquired an 'E' prefix on 6/2 before becoming 60508 on 26/5. On 24/9 the same year it was painted in 'LNER' green but with 'BRITISH RAILWAYS' in full on the tender. Finally on 15/6/49 it was painted in BR green at the same time as it had its tender changed to the 8 wheel type. Some sympathy with manufacturers trying to pick a winner.
  16. In the hope that this photo appears OK, I include one of a cigarette card inherited from my late father illustrating what appears to be a 6 wheel coach converted for weedkilling train purposes. Apologies for the indifferent quality but it is mounted behind glass with 49 others and inseparable. Curiously it appears at first glance to have lookout duckets at both ends though those nearest the artist seem to be cut off at the waist (so to speak). The card dates from the 1930's and is one of a series depicting 'railway equipment'. The train looks as if it might be GWR in origin but doubtless learned colleagues will confirm or otherwise and risk an off topic thread diversion. I post only in case it provides inspiration for someone with the requisite skills to try a model of it based on one of the current offerings (either Hattons or Hornby). Best of luck.
  17. Indeed. This is what Yeadon has to say on the subject "2564's use of 'Knight of the Thistle' apparently came to the notice of Lord Lyon, King of Arms in Scotland, and incurred his displeasure. When that engine was in Doncaster for general repair 9th November 1932 until 2nd January 1933, they saw fit to remove those plates and substitute new ones showing 'KNIGHT OF THISTLE', which was meaningless, both for the Order, and equally, for the race horse. The engine then carried these innocuous plates to its withdrawal". I guess the moral of this story is that then, as now, its not the facts of the case that matter but who gets control of the narrative!
  18. Both are correct. Or rather, both were carried by the locomotive. The Hornby model depicts the earlier form of 'Knight of the Thistle' as built in August 1924 but which was an incorrect title. The error was corrected to 'Knight of Thistle' in December 1932. However, the locomotive was paired with a corridor tender in July 1928 and was not paired with a GN type tender again until June 1937. It went into wartime black in March 1944. The illustration therefore is correct for the period 8/24 until 7/28.
  19. It might come down to whether or not the front steps are part of the body moulding or come in a separate parts bag. 60893, 60896, 60908, 60917, 60917 & 60928 were the locos involved in this transfer and all 6 had their front steps removed due to platform clearance issues. The cylinder drain pipes had to be attached to iron bars fashioned for the purpose.
  20. Many thanks BV. Tramshed is not always right about everything but is also delighted. Not least because the mid 2022 release date gives Tramshed's wallet time to go through counselling.
  21. Forgive me if this has been covered elsewhere but the above post suggests that there will be 2 versions of the GN style cab. O2/1 with 'GN high cab' and O2/2 with 'GN cab'. If so this is excellent news as wisdom until now has been that the 'GN style' cab was going to be applied to both part 1 and 2 engines. Can anyone confirm?
  22. Tramshed

    2021 hopes

    After this years centenary 'releasefest', 2021 may see more limited additions to the range. At the time they released the 'as built' MN, Hornby said they had the tooling options for each of the class variants. We are probably due for a 'middle third' (21C11-20) version of this class. The Ivatt version of the Coronation pacific has yet to appear in LMS Black so I would not be surprised to see 'Sir William Stanier FRS' in this guise sometime soon. On the modern image front, there may have been enough time since their UK launch to scan and tool a Stadler 755 bi-mode. This seems to tick several boxes since it does not require a layout with catenary and is available in 3 or 4 (OK 4 or 5 if you include the power car) lengths which should fit on most layouts. The power car provides a convenient and authentic place to put a sound chip/speaker and by now someone will have had the chance to create a sound file. If I keep guessing this, I will be right one year!
  23. Reversing rod missing from the LNER ones but present on the BR versions and also on the photoshop images so sure it is just a sample assembly error. Excellent otherwise. Looking forward to production.
  24. I am not sure if this helps but I have found the 'Alan Godfrey' series of map reprints very useful in identifying sites. Doubtless there will be one (possibly several for different years) covering this area. They usually have some useful historical information printed on the reverse and are very reasonably priced IMHO. Late 19th early 20th century tends to be the era covered by these maps.
  25. I think more learned contributors than I to this forum have covered this sub topic. 'Dance hall' vans though of SECR design, only appeared after grouping with the possible exception of a prototype. There are several SR brake vans e.g. Pillbox, Queen Mary, Warner and (soon) Road vans, as well as the elderly LBSC van available, that I doubt the RTR market needs another SR van for what was predominantly a passenger railway. Happy to be proved wrong though. Agree the D looks fantastic and amply justifies investment in dark lake birdcages!
×
×
  • Create New...