Jump to content

westerner

Class 14s with BR where did they operate?

Recommended Posts

27 minutes ago, br2975 said:

From my notes, some movements were:-

 

18th. November, 1968

9539, 9546, 9553 seen heading south at Toton.

Not known how they were moved.

 

30th. June, 1969

D9502, D9514,D9518 & D9527 left Canton for Gloucester hauled by D6607.

Reported as sold to NCB,

4th. July, 1969

Still stabled Gloucester Horton Rd,

Subsequently photographed passing Derby Midland (see attached, photographer unknown)

6th. August, 1969

Arrived NCB Ashington

469905412_9502-DerbyMidland-undated.jpg.4a9dae5d8133059eed839919a8110289.jpg

.

22nd. November, 1969

D9500 & D9517 noted at York depot en-route from Canton to NCB Ashington

.

Monday, 9th. November, 1970                                                                                                                                                                                                                               D9535 moved Canton to NCB Ashington (how ?)

.

Wednesday, 9th. December, 1970                                                                                                                                                                                                                               D9509 & D9519 moved from Cardiff Canton to Geo. Cohen, Kettering via Barnt Green, Nuneaton & Wigston.                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Believed hauled throughout by Hymek D7069

.

Brian R

 

Was looking for that very photo! Cheers Brian.....

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The end of the 'nine-fivers'

 

The demise of the "nine-fivers" has always been skipped over by authors of books and articles.

I will attempt to address this.

.

D9518 was under repair at Cardiff Canton on 1st. March, 1969 before despatch to pilot duties at Radyr Yard.

.

D9518 returned to Canton for an exam, on 17th. March, 1969 before returning to traffic on 1st. April, 1969.

.

She was apparently back at Canton on 6th. April, 1969 for attention to her turbo-charger and a broken spring.

.

Commencing Monday, 14th. April, 1969, D9518 was rostered to work the following daily 'trip' workings from Radyr Yard

06:15 to Roath Branch Jcn.

09:35 to Roath Branch Jcn.

14:20 to Maindy

.

When these duties were finished on Saturday, 19th. April, thus ended the last known rostered revenue earning service of a Class 14 on British Rail. 

From Monday, 21st. April, 1969 the above 'trips' were taken over by a Class 08.

.

284434016_9518-RadyrYard-050369-Facebook-SVBlencowe.jpg.4ece836911bf85018ff39493ae1f8e6a.jpg

 "The last one" D9518 at Radyr Yard 5th. March, 1969 - photographer unknown.

9518-Radyr-080369.jpg.f60a202f9238a15a1d1365d74ba50e90.jpg

 "The last one" D9518 in the same spot, three days later, Radyr Yard 8th. March, 1969 - photographer unknown.

.

On Saturday, 26th. April, 1969 the following Cardiff, Canton allox Cl.14s were officially withdrawn D9500, D9502, D9514, D9518, D9527                    ( previously withdrawn No's D9509, D9519, D9526, D9530 & D9535 were also stored at Canton at this date)

Canton's previously withdrawn D9517 was stored at Newport, Ebbw Jcn. depot and was still there until at least Sunday, 24th. July, 1969.

On the same day, 26th April, the following Cl.14s, which had had no rostered diagrams since at least 12th. April, 1969  were  officially withdrawn D9521, D9524, D9536, D9538, D9555 at Swansea, Landore, and were still at there the following November q.v..

.

The final operational example, D9518 was initially stored at Radyr Yard, and reportedly removed to Cardiff Canton for more secure storage on Saturday, 24th. May, 1969 but other information suggests the loco was already at Canton by Sunday, 11th. May, 1969.

.

On 30th. June, 1969,  D9502,D9514, D9518,D9527 departed Canton for Gloucester, Horton Road depot hauled by D6607.

They had been sold to the NCB,

On 4th. July, 1969 all four were still stabled Gloucester Horton Rd, but arrived in the North East (NCB Ashington) on 19th. July (altho' some reports suggest 6th August).

.

However, this was not the end of the story.....

.

During September, 1969, despite being 'officially withdrawn' Canton's D9500 & D9517 were brought back to life with D9517 in use as the 'shed pilot on 18th. September, and both were subsequently employed on local PW workings and 'trips' from Penarth Curve North (a small yard, adjacent to the Canton DMU depot). This was obviously to keep them in working order, as by Saturday 22nd November, both D9500 & D9517 were noted lying over at York depot whilst en-route to a new life with the NCB, also at Ashington.

.

By Sunday, 23rd. November, 1969 there had been a 'move around' with

D9521 & D9555 stored at Landore depot,

D9524, D9526 & D9538 now stored at Landore goods depot

.

By the following Saturday, 29th November, 1969  D9521, D9526, D9555  had moved from Swansea to Cardiff Canton, joining D9509 & D9519.                                                        

Whilst D9524, D9530, D9536 (apparently moved from Canton) , D9538  were at Swansea on the same date  

.

The last of the class I saw 'operating' was D9555, ticking over beneath Canton depot's footbridge  whilst shunting Canton Brickyard & Mileage sidings  one cold evening during the first week of December, 1969, it was again in use as depot pilot on 19th. December, 1969.. 

.

But..... on 8th. March, 1970, D9538 was in use as the Canton 'shed pilot'  - again, in advance of its' sale the following month to Shell-Mex. Although it was later re-sold to BSC Ebbw Vale.

This was still not the end of the story with D9524 (some reports state D9540 instead of D9540, but this was sold from Daireycoates in Nov.1968) & D9535 resurrected from store at Canton, during March 1970 and brought back to life for use during May, 1970on an extensive PW relaying job on the North & West route, and during which they regularly stabled in the bay at Hereford.

.

On completion, both returned to Canton with D9524 being sold during July, 1970 for use at BP Grangemouth, and D9535 being sold the same month to the NCB for use at Burradon.

.

However, this was not the end of the story, as far as "nine-fivers" on the mainline in South Wales  are concerned.......

.

D9530 was initially sold to Gulf Oil and used at their Waterston refinery in West Wales; from where it was re-sold to the NCB for use at Mardy Colliery, Maerdy, at the head ofthe Rhondda Fach.

It would appear the sale was 'arranged' through Messrs A.R.Adams of Newport, and D9530 received attention at Swindon Works prior to delivery to Maerdy.

1999577525_9530-Canton-circa1975-PeterJordan.jpg.d26d2cf771ca81a00d0dc3216ae61fc9.jpg

D9530 awaits attention outside Canton depot, circa 1976/1977. Peter Jordan photograph.

 

Whilst at Maerdy, D9530 was a regular visitor to Cardiff, Canton for attention, and on one occasion circa 1976/1977, Canton were too busy to carry out the repairs and D9530 was towed to Ebbw Jcn. depot for the necessary repairs.

Repairs complete, staff at Ebbw Jcn. were of the impression a 'test run' was required, and one night shift driver was qualified on "nine-fivers"................and so, in the dead of night, almost eight years after the class were officially withdrawn from BR service, D9530 ran (unofficially) from Ebbw Jcn. depot to Rogerstone and back, before returning to Mardy Colliery, Mardy where she was eventually scraped in the early 1980s.

 

Brian R

                                                                                                                                 

                                                                                                  

Edited by br2975
  • Like 3
  • Informative/Useful 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 17/09/2019 at 19:36, 45125 said:

The transfer of the 14s to Dairycoates was primarily to remove the last of the steam working in the Hull area, and secondary reason the shed master at the time thought the been hydraulic they would not need as much electrical maintenance (DOH). The loco did some useful work in the Hull area during the short stay, transfer trips from the docks to the yards, Hessle quarry to Wilmington cement works, trips up the branch to Bridlington and also a few trips venturing as far as Healy Mills and the West Riding.

 

Many of the problems the Western had with the disappeared whilst at Dairycoates, but other emerged. Some problems never did vanish like not stooping too well, turbo brackets fracturing and the usual Paxman disease pissing coolant everywhere. 

 

Al Taylor

 

They also worked the Haxey branch.

 

Mike.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Brilliant summary Brian... and good gem from up narth too! Many thanks for going to the trouble of posting fascinating gen. D9502 must have done the most work of all the class, will be good to see her back when the Bury boys have finished their fettling 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote

Class 14 mystery. On 1st March 1969 I was traveling from Sheffield to Doncaster when my adult travel companion saw a class 14 and said it was D9516, we were traveling backwards at the time so I only saw the locomotive but not the number. I have always assumed it was in one of the Rotherham scrap yards on the West/North of the line. Looking at different lists and records I cannot find any reference to D9516 being in that location around that time or indeed identify it as another member of the class. Any thoughts out there?

 

Allan. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, On the block Allan said:

 

 

D9506/13/22/31 were sold from store at Worcester to Arnott Young, Parkgate, which might fit your geography but perhaps not the date - but only 6 and 22 were cut, 13 and 31 were sold on to Hargreaves at Crigglestone - see http://www.miac.org.uk/stored85a.html#class14 - and both still exist.

 

However D9516 was withdrawn from Hull at the end of 68 and was sold to BSC Corby so date fits - there is no telling if that was via a scappie or perhaps it might just have been in transit when you saw it? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_Rail_Class_14 - also still exists - and she did do some work while she was at Hull! 

 

https://www.flickr.com/photos/mark-walker/29154536507/in/photolist-LqhBYx-pNeTN5-f5rM3r-25eUv3z-9DETtj-23RxH8t-jGiuRd-nJ4Lhs-2chKK19-ok4b7x-7HXmTc-bvrC8K-qnPeMY-nZzuUn-o4xcYf-ecqnfY-Q2KZdQ-rc9ovG-jLG6cP-2e5ez9c-2ft8rq8-uRm8Bd-trKtxt-Xxj8Qx-fDXn8B-ccG4Fb-2515gJH-pFqmG9-SQebDC-nU9uaF-o2gpZs-2g7rdod-7J7BYq-2g7qWwR-nKV5gV-2gAdpaM-2g7qWn7-2g7qXns-9uXU9M-29Dm1Sx-A8KBRF-YwFBcw-XFeFZa-rEzxtb-QuoabU-fa7jmk-wh8iNE-26uFZZP-TDh75w-cwFauW

 

 

Hope that helps

 

Edited by Phil Bullock
  • Like 2
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 18/11/2019 at 06:44, Phil Bullock said:

 

D9506/13/22/31 were sold from store at Worcester to Arnott Young, Parkgate, which might fit your geography but perhaps not the date - but only 6 and 22 were cut, 13 and 31 were sold on to Hargreaves at Crigglestone - see http://www.miac.org.uk/stored85a.html#class14 - and both still exist.

 

However D9516 was withdrawn from Hull at the end of 68 and was sold to BSC Corby so date fits - there is no telling if that was via a scappie or perhaps it might just have been in transit when you saw it? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_Rail_Class_14 - also still exists - and she did do some work while she was at Hull! 

 

https://www.flickr.com/photos/mark-walker/29154536507/in/photolist-LqhBYx-pNeTN5-f5rM3r-25eUv3z-9DETtj-23RxH8t-jGiuRd-nJ4Lhs-2chKK19-ok4b7x-7HXmTc-bvrC8K-qnPeMY-nZzuUn-o4xcYf-ecqnfY-Q2KZdQ-rc9ovG-jLG6cP-2e5ez9c-2ft8rq8-uRm8Bd-trKtxt-Xxj8Qx-fDXn8B-ccG4Fb-2515gJH-pFqmG9-SQebDC-nU9uaF-o2gpZs-2g7rdod-7J7BYq-2g7qWwR-nKV5gV-2gAdpaM-2g7qWn7-2g7qXns-9uXU9M-29Dm1Sx-A8KBRF-YwFBcw-XFeFZa-rEzxtb-QuoabU-fa7jmk-wh8iNE-26uFZZP-TDh75w-cwFauW

 

 

Hope that helps

 

All of the Dairycoates allocated Paxman did some work there, some not much. All of those that went into industrial use from Dairycoates appear to have gone straight from BR and not via scrapmen, as BR staff went to to various locations to remove some of the devices that were not required in industrial use and so show the new users around them. Two of my former colleagues spent quite a long period at Washington and Corby.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I spied D9509/19/35 on Canton whilst passing by on the way to Swansea in late July 1970, and made a note that D9535 was 'moving' - for years I thought I must have been wrong about that but recent info, confirmed above, says I wasn't!

My only other contact with this class (pre-preservation) was finding D9555 at NCB Ashington in May 1974, thankfully still in BR livery. It was nice to find it looking immaculate at the EWS Open Days at Old Oak Common 26 years later.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Working Between Healey Mills and Hull at Featherstone.

 

click on each one for link to Flickr.

 

Teddy bears picnic?

 

Paxman Portal

 

A rare trio!

 

 

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 24/05/2020 at 22:33, Enterprisingwestern said:

 

In the third picture it would seem the inevitable has happened!

 

Mike.

Allegedly all there were working.

 

  • Informative/Useful 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 05/11/2019 at 17:27, br2975 said:

From my notes, some movements were:-

 

18th. November, 1968

9539, 9546, 9553 seen heading south at Toton.

Not known how they were moved.

 

30th. June, 1969

D9502, D9514,D9518 & D9527 left Canton for Gloucester hauled by D6607.

Reported as sold to NCB,

4th. July, 1969

Still stabled Gloucester Horton Rd,

Subsequently photographed passing Derby Midland (see attached, photographer unknown)

6th. August, 1969

Arrived NCB Ashington

469905412_9502-DerbyMidland-undated.jpg.4a9dae5d8133059eed839919a8110289.jpg

.

22nd. November, 1969

D9500 & D9517 noted at York depot en-route from Canton to NCB Ashington

.

Monday, 9th. November, 1970                                                                                                                                                                                                                               D9535 moved Canton to NCB Ashington (how ?)

.

Wednesday, 9th. December, 1970                                                                                                                                                                                                                               D9509 & D9519 moved from Cardiff Canton to Geo. Cohen, Kettering via Barnt Green, Nuneaton & Wigston.                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Believed hauled throughout by Hymek D7069

.

Brian R

Thats platform 2 at Derby not York.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, 45125 said:

Thats platform 2 at Derby not York.

I think you may have misread my post ?.

.

I have not claimed this photo was taken at York.

.

I wrote:-

"....4th. July, 1969

Still stabled Gloucester Horton Rd,

Subsequently photographed passing Derby Midland (see attached, photographer unknown)...."

 

I am aware the photo was taken at Derby, But do not know what date it was taken. However, I do know that the train in the photo is made up of D9502, D9514,D9518 & D9527, as you can clearly see the first loco to be D9502.

.

The locos sighted at York on 22nd November, 1969 were different to those seen passing Derby, and were D9500 & D9517.

.

I hope this clears up your confusion ?

.

Brian R

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.