Jump to content

Recommended Posts

13 minutes ago, TomE said:

Thought I’d try one with the side panels in place. Didn’t turn out too bad, although ideally I need to angle the print so the suction force from the walkway is reduced. 
 

Tom. 

 

Nice. I think that would pass muster from any normal viewing distance.

  • Agree 2
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • RMweb Gold
1 hour ago, MikeTrice said:

Part of the prototype for comparison:

 

I'm not looking forward doing that long, curved section that runs alongside the shed!

 

Tom. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • RMweb Gold
1 minute ago, eldavo said:

That looks like an excellent result. Those stair panels are really going to be a test for the printer.  ;-)

 

Cheers

Dave

 

 

I think the stairs will have to be etched, although I may try one just to see how/if it comes out on printer!

 

Tom. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

I’ve been pondering this phenomenon of lines when the cross section changes significantly. My experience of automation within chitubox for support generation does not give me confidence of an update to that software as a solution but willing to be proven wrong. 
 

I’ve only printed a few wagon bodies (no tilt) thus far that are of any size and I might be able to see a bit of this change in the layers happening where the sides start above the floor. What I was thinking about was why print the floor as part of the wagon? Because we can might not be a great reason. Large flat areas could perhaps be more usefully added as a separate large flat piece, perhaps from another medium. Many wagons don’t actually need a complete floor. 

Edited by richbrummitt
  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • RMweb Gold

I posted a bit more on the layout thread about this, but  here is the larger section printed last night. As I expected, printing the walkway flat to the plate resulted in some distortion through suction forces. I’ll probably try printing just the walkway & sides at an angle to try and reduce that effect next. 
 

FC324900-0AC2-4619-8A0D-481091C19DA4.jpeg.f991c302afa2658c9f231a60a01a07c0.jpeg

 

020FA993-F5C4-472E-823B-9513CE400BF2.jpeg.b95af0f2d54b7a11a269f1dc1eba4ff6.jpeg

 

Tom. 

  • Like 10
  • Craftsmanship/clever 4
  • Round of applause 3
Link to post
Share on other sites

That is a thing of beauty and a first class example of the medium being used to produce something that can't easily be made by hand. I can't see any distortions.

 

David

Edited by Kylestrome
  • Agree 4
  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • RMweb Gold

Trying out a slightly different approach, in printing the walkway separately so it can be printed angled thus reducing the surface area. The detail along the lower edge is already much better:

 

6CEB79B7-3D8E-44E0-8BD0-9D1B9BFAED32.jpeg.d4c5d7617bef19d0cb12fb4b261814d9.jpeg

 

2BD099F9-FE9B-4C8C-904E-03D9EE85F9B7.jpeg.2de2cdb97569a7a67f6a69f11a80d480.jpeg

 

Tom.

  • Like 14
  • Craftsmanship/clever 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, TomE said:

Trying out a slightly different approach, in printing the walkway separately so it can be printed angled thus reducing the surface area. The detail along the lower edge is already much better:

 

6CEB79B7-3D8E-44E0-8BD0-9D1B9BFAED32.jpeg.d4c5d7617bef19d0cb12fb4b261814d9.jpeg

 

2BD099F9-FE9B-4C8C-904E-03D9EE85F9B7.jpeg.2de2cdb97569a7a67f6a69f11a80d480.jpeg

 

Tom.

Stunning work

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/01/2021 at 12:42, TomE said:

I posted a bit more on the layout thread about this, but  here is the larger section printed last night. As I expected, printing the walkway flat to the plate resulted in some distortion through suction forces. I’ll probably try printing just the walkway & sides at an angle to try and reduce that effect next. 
 

FC324900-0AC2-4619-8A0D-481091C19DA4.jpeg.f991c302afa2658c9f231a60a01a07c0.jpeg

 

020FA993-F5C4-472E-823B-9513CE400BF2.jpeg.b95af0f2d54b7a11a269f1dc1eba4ff6.jpeg

 

Tom. 

What you class as acceptable distortions and what I do are clearly too different things. I am just glad it comes off in one piece most of the time.

  • Like 2
  • Agree 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi.

 

Sometimes I just cant help myself! 30 mins design, about 45 mins in total printing.

 

image.png.cd2901090de8c0dd6abec87e55bf38f2.png

 

(If anyone wants the files then let me know)

 

Julia :)

  • Like 6
Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, -missy- said:

Hi.

 

Sometimes I just cant help myself! 30 mins design, about 45 mins in total printing.

 

image.png.cd2901090de8c0dd6abec87e55bf38f2.png

 

(If anyone wants the files then let me know)

 

Julia :)

I realised recently that since all my time has been spent dabbling in laser cutting and 3D printing I haven't used a pencil since 2018 or so..

  • Funny 2
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 3 weeks later...

Version 3 of the OK F axlebox is working out reasonably well. The first version required the holes drilling through the initial layers, which was a pain. Version 2 lifted off the bed and tried to orient in a way that facilitated cleaning/clearing of the hole. It failed due to holes in the print, being difficult to remove from the bed and the separation point not being obvious enough to see and find. The hole was still often not defined or obvious due to the over processing required for the initial layers. 
 

Now the lift part of the print has an obvious step to cut into (achieved easily with a JLC saw as recommended by Ian M) and the initial hole size is much larger allowing the cleaner to do it’s thing and the hole is clear from the off. It takes 18mins to print 3 dozen axle boxes. The border aids removal from the plate and prevents them falling through the basket in the wash machine. Each box takes about a minute to separate with the aforementioned saw. 
 

F1E72A68-3E29-4403-A029-749252264809.jpeg.fd78958e1a2644d26285a474bbac8fec.jpeg

 

7D7D45BC-C4E1-4A2C-BA72-FA8CF5B8B02C.jpeg.615c7038bcd7f9029a9401eab11d3f4b.jpeg

Edited by richbrummitt
Incomplete sentence
  • Like 8
  • Informative/Useful 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 3 weeks later...

Hi.

Was hoping someone might be able to advise on a problem I've been having with a print?

No matter what angle and layer height I print at I have been getting these lines on the sides of the coaches.

 

I am using Anycubic Black with a Photon and have tried .02 to .05 layer heights at various angles, even happened when I printed flat on the bed.

 

Thanks in advance 

Dan

184148905_coachside2.jpg.966cbc094c0b222849fb6de8d42e4786.jpg867310684_coachside.jpg.0f8e08b6803b690c3b519d81d4a10741.jpg

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
On 16/01/2021 at 20:16, -missy- said:

Hi.

 

Sometimes I just cant help myself! 30 mins design, about 45 mins in total printing.

 

image.png.cd2901090de8c0dd6abec87e55bf38f2.png

 

(If anyone wants the files then let me know)

 

Julia :)

just the thing to draw loco handrail guides

 

Nick B

Link to post
Share on other sites

A work in progress which is slowly getting closer to to finishing.  It comprises 2x SD&JR 10T Ballast Brake Vans and 6 x 8T 3 plank wagons.

 

rake 01.JPG

The brake van chassis uses drop-in W irons

IMG_5141 (2).JPG

 

IMG_5142 (3).JPG

There was some lift  on one corner on the printer, so adding a skirt  that can be sanded-off should help prevent this.

Edited by nebnoswal
update
  • Like 3
Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.