Jump to content

jdb82

Fusion 360 - probably simple, but ....Help!

Recommended Posts

I'm relatively new to Fusion 360, and am self taught through various YouTube tutorials. I understand the basics of the 3D design process, but come unstuck when things 'don't work'. Many hours are spent trawling the internet and watching semi-relevant videos, only for me to end up not much further on than when I started. So, I'm turning to the wealth of skill, knowledge and expertise we have here.

 

I am about to delve into the world of 3D printing and want to create a few things to adorn a Manning Wardle Old Class I. So far, I have knocked up a wheel centre, chimney and the later version of the safety valve cover. Nothing too complex (though the wheel centre took me an age), but I'm happy with them nonetheless.

 376865322_Latersafetyvalvecover.png.eee03334051291ae61762bdea9e0498e.png  1333409239_Chimeyrender.png.af4ad87369893d57884b70195a8e5c64.png  1425671310_Wheelcentre.png.987cfc6553b602e518ab5cbbde63d7b5.png

However, it's the older earlier version with the flutings that I'm struggling with. It's meant to look something like this:

post-6979-0-72760600-1514720917.jpg.72887592430532b0b708a0eada6e33f9.jpg (apologies that's rather small)

It's the flutings that are causing me the problems. I have the basic shape of the cover sorted (I know, I still need to sort the top surface out and the fluting itself is not yet quite the right shape), and I can 'cut' the fluting into the main body of the cover. However, when I try to repeat this by using the 'pattern' feature (to get 12 of them, evenly spaced around the surface), I get an error:

314082243_Screenshot2019-12-31at21_19_00.png.1f22c736e16b45c909f7544ca5f52d60.png    1997670943_Screenshot2019-12-31at21_21_00.png.dac86ef0a64fffb3c40b7816f16a7bd4.png

 

I think it has something to do with the fact the main body of the valve cover is tapered, getting narrower the further up you go. I tried repeating the same process with a parallel sided version and it worked no problem at all. It's driving me slowly mad, so if anyone has any ideas, I'd love to hear them. Just keep any replies in layman's terms, as anything too complex will fly right over my head!

 

Oh, and once we've found a solution to this, I have another problem too (my wife tells me I have many problems) regarding the smokebox door.......

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
 

Hi,

It seems from your post that you are moderately experienced with fusion 360, and as you have identified a fluting shape which works, and one which doesn't, it looks very much like a bug in the software. I would report it on their forum, I don't think they are prejudiced against "hobby" users as long as you are asking sensible questions.

Rgds John

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, JohnGi said:

Hi,

It seems from your post that you are moderately experienced with fusion 360, and as you have identified a fluting shape which works, and one which doesn't, it looks very much like a bug in the software. I would report it on their forum, I don't think they are prejudiced against "hobby" users as long as you are asking sensible questions.

Rgds John

 

Sounds like a plan - I'll see what they say.

 

Rather than it being the shape of the fluting itself that are tapered (although they are), I was referring to the main body of the valve cover being tapered. But now that you mention it, this could potentially be the cause - I will alter the shape of the flutings so they have parallel sides and see if that makes a difference, so thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Its a great piece of work but before you over invest your effort, maybe check that that level of detail is capable of being printed. I suspect it is getting towards in 7mm (beyond in 4mm?) the limit of resolution of even a resin printer.

Edited by JimFin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, JimFin said:

Its a great piece of work but before you over invest your effort, maybe check that that level of detail is capable of being printed. I suspect it is getting towards in 7mm (beyond in 4mm?) the limit of resolution of even a resin printer.

 

It's certainly beyond an FDM printer - I'm hopeful of experimenting on a friend's resin printer before forking out for one myself. I've had Shapeways print the chimney and the wheel centre and they turned out great, however the safety valve has some pretty thin parts, so we'll have to see.

Oh and yes, this is in 7mm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Problem solved :-)
705520543_Screenshot2020-01-01at22_15_28.png.70c864f80806b2b5aab805598c8bafa3.png   455528860_Earlierdomefiddlingv3.png.d3393ee67e1c8a1793547f9b94963f92.png
Thanks to a very helpful chap over on WT who gave a perfect set of step by step instructions. I think I'd gone wrong because I did the sketch of the fluting on an offset plane which I then projected onto the 'cone' of the valve cover, rather than creating a tangent plane and doing the sketch from there. 

Now all I need is a 3D printer.....
My next challenge, which I have yet to find a solution to, is creating the semi-circular dished smokebox door. Tried a few methods already, however I thought of a potential solution whilst in the shower this morning...I'll see what I can come up with.

  • Like 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, andrewnummelin said:

Very pleased to note that you solved your problems. The ones I had on a similar project are detailed at:

https://www.scalefour.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=4936#p46444

and

https://www.scalefour.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=100&t=4826#p46375

 

 

That's both a very nice piece of 3D CAD work, and a lovely model to boot :-) How you do such things in 4mm scale is beyond me. Did you get anywhere with the etch artwork in the end? I'm part way through drawing mine, but have stalled a bit due to a lack of time, as well as a nagging thought that the software I'm using for it really isn't designed for this purpose. In the absence of enough money to afford Auto/Turbo/Corel CAD, I must teach myself something like Qcad instead.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, jdb82 said:

 

That's both a very nice piece of 3D CAD work, and a lovely model to boot :-) How you do such things in 4mm scale is beyond me. Did you get anywhere with the etch artwork in the end? I'm part way through drawing mine, but have stalled a bit due to a lack of time, as well as a nagging thought that the software I'm using for it really isn't designed for this purpose. In the absence of enough money to afford Auto/Turbo/Corel CAD, I must teach myself something like Qcad instead.....

Fusion 360 is available free for home/hobby use.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Photon printers are obscenely cheap at the moment - £170 on Aliexpress. Sorely tempted by a second one!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, rab said:

Fusion 360 is available free for home/hobby use.


Can you use Fusion to do 2D work as well? I just use it for the 3D building of the ‘castings’, but I’ve never tried using it for producing etch artwork. I’ll have a look and try it out sometime.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you can produce 2D work. The sheet metal tools are really useful if considering etched parts.

 

The more I use Fusion the more useful I find it, particularly expressions, where if used you can change the thickness of material in one setting and all tabs and cut-outs will be amended.

  • Informative/Useful 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 03/01/2020 at 10:32, jdb82 said:

 

... Did you get anywhere with the etch artwork in the end? ..

For this loco the answer is no. The only etch artwork I've done is the valve gear for a completely different project - it has been etched but I've yet to start the loco so I've no idea yet whether I've done OK or made terrible mistakes!

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Had the safety valve cover above printed for me from Shapeways in their fine-detail plastic, and I was pleasantly surprised by the detail. The top end of the flutings are only a fraction of a millimetre deep, and this detail has been retained. 

Apologies for the grainy photo......average camera-phone and poor lighting hasn't done the part any favours, so you'll have to take it from me that the quality of the print is good.

IMG_1540.JPG.dbdaddda4d39df3d7631490b95c1d290.JPG

 

By way of comparison, and purely for interest value, I also ordered one from Xometry.com which hasn't arrived yet. They don't offer the same material as the Shapeways printed one (fine detail plastic), so I chose something that's hopefully similar. I added the plinth to the 3D model before ordering from Xometry - I realised I'd left it off the Shapeways order. I'll post a piccy of that when it arrives. 

 

As previously mentioned, I want to cast these in brass, however I don't want to pay the exorbitant prices for one of the above companies to do that for me! Plans are afoot to construct a home 'foundry', where I can print in castable resin, and then cast in a suitable metal (brass or otherwise). I find a model far more satisfying if it's all metal, rather than having lots of plastic/resin glued to it. Nothing wrong with those that do make use of plastic parts.....just personal preference :-) 

Edited by jdb82
The bloody annoying auto-correct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Xometry version came today......not the finish I was hoping for. Probably down to my choice of material.

IMG_1552.JPG.6473ddf29cab96e104f383d9e78e8f6b.JPG 

Maybe OK if the loco has been sitting outside in a snowstorm for a few days :nowinkclear:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had to do some similar modelling in Fusion360 for a recent project, and I remember the valve cover being a complete pain to do. I like the software in general, but it does seem fairly buggy - I've had a lot of issues mirroring fillets and doing patterns. Usually some fiddling with the feature settings will solve it, or of not there's always multiple ways to draw things in CAD.

 

For printing, have you tried 3Dhubs? They do resin printing. They got too expensive for me as I tend to print whole locos, but smaller parts should be a lot cheaper.

 

IMG_20191103_165044.jpg.2130abdd121fbbdb32b14cc0b21c7429.jpg

Edited by TurboSnail
Tpyo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, TurboSnail said:

 

For printing, have you tried 3Dhubs? They do resin printing. They got too expensive for me as I tend to print whole locos, but smaller parts should be a lot cheaper.

 

 

 

Haven't come across them - I'll look them up. Thanks!

I'm currently trying to get to grips with making the raised/domed smokebox door. The only way I can think of describing it is a semi-circular, domed door. Tried loads of different ways in Fusion but haven't found one which is quite right yet....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.