Jump to content

Nick G

FNA nuclear flask wagons numbers on the top?

Recommended Posts

The FNA nuclear flask wagons (Bachmann) have the last two digits of the wagon number on the top of the flask cover. For example 550023 has 23 on the top. What year did they apply these numbers on the top? Where they there from the start or introduced later? What year did FNA's first appear on the network?

 

Thanks in advance for any info. 

  • Agree 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They started to appear in 1984 but have no idea of their rate of introduction. As for the numbers on the covers roof I would guess they got them in turn while getting overhauled 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, 25901 said:

They started to appear in 1984 but have no idea of their rate of introduction. As for the numbers on the covers roof I would guess they got them in turn while getting overhauled 

 

Thanks for that, mid 80's is what I was thinking.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nick,

As pics in 1997 & 1998 these 2 didn't have numbers on the roofs.

Cheers.

 

Paul.

T-324 Dungeness 1-4-97.jpg

T-813 Lydd 1-11-98 FNA 550052.jpg

  • Informative/Useful 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Lyddrail said:

Nick,

As pics in 1997 & 1998 these 2 didn't have numbers on the roofs.

Cheers.

 

Paul.

 

 

 

 

Thanks Paul, very useful as I have 550021.

 

I will be running in two time periods, 1986 - 1988 and 1993 - 1995 so that one will do for both time frames. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Think it was mid 2000s numbers on the top

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Nick G said:

 

 

Thanks Paul, very useful as I have 550021.

 

I will be running in two time periods, 1986 - 1988 and 1993 - 1995 so that one will do for both time frames. 

What’s wrong with 1988-1993 :D

  • Funny 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, 25901 said:

What’s wrong with 1988-1993 :D

 

Nothing much happening then! The explosives siding at Maentwrog Road was only used between 1986 - 1988 and flask traffic to Trawsfynydd was using the same class of loco, 25's and 47's. 1993 -1995 flask traffic only with 31's (trainload coal, dutch, regional railways and rail freight livery) and 47's. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Nick G said:

 

Nothing much happening then! The explosives siding at Maentwrog Road was only used between 1986 - 1988 and flask traffic to Trawsfynydd was using the same class of loco, 25's and 47's. 1993 -1995 flask traffic only with 31's (trainload coal, dutch, regional railways and rail freight livery) and 47's. 

You can’t beat a 25 or two

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Nick G said:

The FNA nuclear flask wagons (Bachmann) have the last two digits of the wagon number on the top of the flask cover. For example 550023 has 23 on the top. What year did they apply these numbers on the top? Where they there from the start or introduced later? What year did FNA's first appear on the network?

 

Thanks in advance for any info. 

 

No evidence of any to Trawsfynedd ever carrying the roof top numbers.  Think they may have been added by DRS.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a sneaky feeling that the number on the roof relates to the nuclear flask, rather than the wagon as they do get swopped about quite a bit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, jools1959 said:

I have a sneaky feeling that the number on the roof relates to the nuclear flask, rather than the wagon as they do get swopped about quite a bit.

 

 

No its the wagon number as its on the hood of the wagon, the flask is inside.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Nick G said:

 

 

No its the wagon number as its on the hood of the wagon, the flask is inside.


Okay, I misunderstood and thought you were talking about the flask.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, jools1959 said:


Okay, I misunderstood and thought you were talking about the flask.

 

 

No worries, the flask isn't visible unless you actually catch the actual loading/unloading.

  • Like 1
  • Agree 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did BR do any Nuclear Flask movement using Steam Locos or was it only started by the time BR had gone Diesel?

 

If they did what type of flask wagon did they use, any pics? 

 

Not up on the nuclear history so was just wondering, or was its a simple case of at the time steam came to and end Windscale was the only Nuclear power station online so did it's own reprocessing and nothing was moved on the rail system until more power stations came on line.

 

Thanks

 

Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Paul80 said:

Did BR do any Nuclear Flask movement using Steam Locos or was it only started by the time BR had gone Diesel?

 

 

 

Paul, I am not sure to be honest. There is an old thread here, not read through it myself.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Paul80 said:

Did BR do any Nuclear Flask movement using Steam Locos or was it only started by the time BR had gone Diesel?

 

If they did what type of flask wagon did they use, any pics?

 

Not steam, but a 1981 image cropped up here

 

Pair of class 31s with carrier in a mixed freight, and zoomed in further down the page.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Paul80 said:

Did BR do any Nuclear Flask movement using Steam Locos or was it only started by the time BR had gone Diesel?

 

If they did what type of flask wagon did they use, any pics? 

 

Not up on the nuclear history so was just wondering, or was its a simple case of at the time steam came to and end Windscale was the only Nuclear power station online so did it's own reprocessing and nothing was moved on the rail system until more power stations came on line.

 

Thanks

 

Paul

I think I've seen a picture of a 8f on a flask..... It would have been one of the earlier vehicles though and it would be difficult to tell weather the flask was actually loaded.

 

Griff

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's a picture of one here. The flask has a canopy which provides shelter, but the sides are visible. The early flask wagons were on six-wheel bogies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Std IV 2-6-0 76001 on a Hunterston to Sellafield flask working at Barassie Junction (sorry no date, not my pic)

FC83C00A-3EB7-4AEE-B718-D1B5DA2F9FA9.jpeg

Edited by 25901
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, donny rovers said:

i use to live next to the furness line up to 2000 and never seen numbers on the  flask 

 

 

Could you see on top of the hood?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 03/01/2020 at 21:19, Nick G said:

 

 

Could you see on top of the hood?

i use to live 100 yds away from the line so yes 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe this symbol is to line the wagon up with a mark on the floor so the wagon is in the correct position under the crane? Is this correct and if so what year were these marks applied? is it cl what does CL stand for?

 

 

claa.jpg

  • Informative/Useful 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.