Jump to content

Recommended Posts

The Ffestiniog Railway's engines all have numbers but are usually referred to by their names. The exception, temporarily, is No. 5 that has not yet been given its Welsh Pony nameplates. I was wondering if any standard gauge engines ever carried the No. prefix? I guess that it would have been on early engines, but most of them were given names. 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Wickham Green too said:

I've no doubt umpteen industrial locos - with single digit numbers in particular - would have carried the 'No.' prefix.

Certainly as part of a longer name. "Monkton No. 1" is currently at Embsay, there were numerous others. Saved having to think of a new name every time I suppose. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Steamport Southport said:

There was one industrial numbered.

 

"Owners name" No 0

 

Can't remember who owned it. A steelworks or colliery. But it was a proper plate with the other locomotives having numbers in the usual sequence.

 

 

 

Jason

This one, I presume, which I had not heard of till you mentioned it, but a web search soon found it:

https://oakparkrunnerssnippets.wordpress.com/2018/01/10/rothervale-no-0/

 

The Wikipedia page for Orgreave Colliery (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orgreave_Colliery) says it was Rothervale No 1 until a new Rothervale No 1 was bought in 1929.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Jeremy C said:

This one, I presume, which I had not heard of till you mentioned it, but a web search soon found it:

https://oakparkrunnerssnippets.wordpress.com/2018/01/10/rothervale-no-0/

 

The Wikipedia page for Orgreave Colliery (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orgreave_Colliery) says it was Rothervale No 1 until a new Rothervale No 1 was bought in 1929.

 

Yes. That's the beastie.

 

What a numpty restoring the plate. Lost most of it's value. As any collector will tell you, you don't ever clean them....

 

 

 

Jason

Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Jeremy C said:

This one, I presume, which I had not heard of till you mentioned it, but a web search soon found it:

https://oakparkrunnerssnippets.wordpress.com/2018/01/10/rothervale-no-0/

 

The Wikipedia page for Orgreave Colliery (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orgreave_Colliery) says it was Rothervale No 1 until a new Rothervale No 1 was bought in 1929.

There's an article about Rothervale No. 0 in Railway Bylines Vol 24 issue 5 April 2019.

Ray.

  • Informative/Useful 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, PatC said:

Have alook at the Dinorwic quarry Hunslets. Lady Joan was origianlly 'named' No 1 and carried a nice brass nameplate to that effect. 

Apart from having had (at different times) two "No. 1"s (Rough Pup and Lady Joan) and two "No. 2"s (Cloister and Dolbadarn), Dinorwic also used ordinal numbers with "THE FIRST" (later Bernstein and now Jonathan) and "THE SECOND" (Covertcoat).

Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, Andy Kirkham said:

The Furzebrook Tramway named it locos Primus, Secundus, Tertius, Quartus, Quintus, Sextus and Septimus

 

43 minutes ago, Andy Kirkham said:

 

Did Jacob Rees-Mogg have an interest?

 

  • Like 1
  • Agree 1
  • Funny 3
Link to post
Share on other sites

I've just ordered a Hornby Peckett 'Forest no.1' but may well change it's identity.  A Rule 1 reworking of the loco's history will have it sold on from Charity, not scrapped but passed to a dealer who eventually sold it to Cwmdimbath Colliery, during the process of which it picked up a new name though there is debate about whether this happened before or when the colliery acquired it and the local story is that the saddle tank had rotted and was replaced with one from another W4, complete with nameplates.

Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎07‎/‎09‎/‎2020 at 19:07, Jeremy C said:

This one, I presume, which I had not heard of till you mentioned it, but a web search soon found it:

https://oakparkrunnerssnippets.wordpress.com/2018/01/10/rothervale-no-0/

 

The Wikipedia page for Orgreave Colliery (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orgreave_Colliery) says it was Rothervale No 1 until a new Rothervale No 1 was bought in 1929.

Forgive my ignorance, but what would have been the logic in renaming the old no. 1 to 0, rather than numbering the new loco as the next in sequence?

Edited by Kumata
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • RMweb Gold

Weren't the A4’s numbered from No.1 onwards initially in 1948...

 

certainly I remeber seeing Bittern in Blue at Dinting with No.19 on.

 

(not my picture)

19

 

Theres a picture if no22 Mallard arriving at Waterloo on ebay, during the 1948 exchanges.

 

 

Edited by adb968008
Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.