Jump to content

Sludger

Gateshead Class 20s

Recommended Posts

I am compiling notes on the dieselisation of the Blyth and Tyne and would like

to find out when the class 20s arrived at Gateshead and when they were transfered away.

I do not have access to the Harris allocations books although i would love to own them

if anyone knows were i can lay my hands on them.

 

Locos involved are D8018 to D8029, D8045 to D8048 and D8311 to D8315.

As i understand it they worked from 1967 to 1970.

 

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

 

Regards,

 

Trev.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Locos involved are D8018 to D8029, D8045 to D8048 and D8311 to D8315.

As i understand it they worked from 1967 to 1970.

 

 

That's a good headstart Trev, with the loco numbers provided. Individual histories are convoluted, but the earliest arrivals were spread between June and Sep 67, with departures between April and Oct 70 - many were not permanent allocations throughout that period, for instance 8019 (to Gateshead 6.67 and away in 4.70) also had spells at Stratford and York in that period. 8045 -48 were particularly fleeting, arriving in 9.67 and going to Toton in 11.67. The 83ers were never at Gateshead, unless perhaps on unofficial loans - their first shed was Thornaby before they moved on to Dairycoates in spring 68.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 83ers were never at Gateshead, unless perhaps on unofficial loans - their first shed was Thornaby before they moved on to Dairycoates in spring 68.

 

Weren't the first 10 at York initially? (Can't get to my references at the mo).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Weren't the first 10 at York initially? (Can't get to my references at the mo).

 

They were Mike, but although I didnt specify, I was speaking only in the context of those that the OP actually mentioned (8310 -15, although now I look, he omitted 8310)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They were Mike, but although I didnt specify, I was speaking only in the context of those that the OP actually mentioned (8310 -15, although now I look, he omitted 8310)

 

Cheers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Locos involved are D8018 to D8029, D8045 to D8048 and D8310 to D8315.

As i understand it they worked from 1967 to 1970.

 

Edited above to include 8310 per the MC's input, here's the vote from the Harris jury:

 

8018 52A 6/67, 55B 6/68, 52A 5/70, 41A 10/70

8019 52A 6/67, 30A 8/68, 55B 10/69, 52A 4/70, 41A 10/70

8020 52A 6/67, 41A 10/70

8021 52A 8/67, 41A 10/70 (spent time loaned to Heaton)

8022 52A 7/67, 41A 10/70

8023 52A 9/67, 41A 10/70

8024 52A 9/67, 55B 6/70

8025 52A 7/67, 41A 10/70

8026 52A 9/67, 41A 10/70

8027 52A 6/67, 55B 5/70

8028 52A 6/67, 40B 10/70

8029 52A 9/67, 55B 4/70

 

8045 52A 9/67, D16 11/67

8046 52A 9/67, D16 11/67

8047 52A 9/67, D16 11/67

8048 52A 9/67, D16 11/67

 

8310 51L - 50B - 41A, and the next five higher numbered chibleys likewise

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hadn't realised that Gateshead had even had Class 20s, so this post got me checking old ABCs. By my reckoning, 52A must have had one of the most varied collections of diesel loco over the years:

 

03, 04, 17, 20, 24, 25, 31, 37, 40, 46, 47, 55, 56.

 

Not sure if I've missed any !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting... What sort of duties did the 20s work?

 

That's a good question. I recall one shot (IIRC in a Locoshed Book and possibly taken at Pegswood) of a particularly filthy pair on a coal train (again IIRC, it was either 21T or 24.5T hoppers). I've also seen a pair of the above-mentioned 83ers on coal but cant remember where. Given that they were sent to replace steam, coal traffic would seem most likely but evidence of other sightings would be interesting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Phil

That's a good question. I recall one shot (IIRC in a Locoshed Book and possibly taken at Pegswood) of a particularly filthy pair on a coal train (again IIRC, it was either 21T or 24.5T hoppers). I've also seen a pair of the above-mentioned 83ers on coal but cant remember where. Given that they were sent to replace steam, coal traffic would seem most likely but evidence of other sightings would be interesting.

 

I have in my mind's eye several images taken at the southerly access to Tyne Yard off the ECML. Monochrome shots of diesels and steam - run down A3s, claytons and EE type 1s and type 3s. Can't remember the photographer though. Was it the chap who later gave us steam around Preston and the Blackpool line too ? I can see em now !!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to everyone who has replied - the information

is great.

 

When the 20s first arrived they were used to replace

steam on a one for one basis on the Blyth and Tyne

and were normally based at South Blyth. The management

tried to keep the diesels seperate from the steam engines after

May 1967 when steam was eliminated from South Blyth. As can be imagined

it was quite a headache with North Blyth drivers who knew diesels going

to South Blyth for their loco and drivers from South Blyth who had not passed out

going to North Blyth for a steam loco.

 

The locos were used to cover any traffic and as far as i am aware were never

used at Gateshead as the drivers there did not sign them. They only returned

to Gateshead for examinations and maintenance.

 

When Cambois opened on 28/1/1968 all diesels were transfered there and

at the same time a new method of working at Cambois Power Station was introduced which required the 20s

to work in pairs hauling trains of 30 24tonners (later HUO) with a vacuum braked guards van at each

end of the train for additional brake force. The 20s did work quite regurlarly on other services like the Dock Goods

which only needed a single engine and released a 37 for shipping work. Very occaisionally you could see

a single one on this service coupled to a brake tender which was en-route to Tyne Yard for forwarding

to a works for overhaul.

 

Hope this is of interest,

 

regards,

 

Trev.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Hope this is of interest,

 

 

It is Trev, very much - as Phil will testify, this 'end of steam' period can be a bit overlooked when it comes to diesel workings. And it's good to see somebody giving back :yes:

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Phil

I have in my mind's eye several images taken at the southerly access to Tyne Yard off the ECML. Monochrome shots of diesels and steam - run down A3s, claytons and EE type 1s and type 3s. Can't remember the photographer though. Was it the chap who later gave us steam around Preston and the Blackpool line too ? I can see em now !!!!!

 

 

Just thought - was his name Arthur ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A visit to Blyth Cambois Shed on a Saturday morning, 29 August 1970, revealed......

 

Class 03: 2050

Class 37: 6760,6761,6793,6796,6833,6917

Class 20: 8021,8023,8025,8026,8028

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is Trev, very much - as Phil will testify, this 'end of steam' period can be a bit overlooked when it comes to diesel workings. And it's good to see somebody giving back :yes:

 

Hi Pennine,

 

thanks for the encouragement. I am researching the workings from Cambois.

I actually worked there from 1975 to 1986 but did not do the recording i should have

done. The period just after steam is one of my favourites and had some wonderful workings

which were quickly wiped out with the early seventies traction plan. Sadly photos of the period

are very rare.

 

The pair of twenties at Pegswood (D8023 and 8024) were captured on film by I S Carr heading

North to Widdrington in the 1970 shed book. He also photographed the same pair heading South

back to Cambois. This shot is in Power of the Twenties i think.

 

The blue pair are in one of Malcolm Castledine's books and are photographed coming out of

Ashington Colliery with a shipment load. The 20's ran class 7 when on Power Station work

and class 8 when working shipment traffic. This was to aid the Blyth and Tyne Signalmen.

 

I will post up some extracts from Cambois Running and Maintenance Foremans logs

from 1968 - 1970 when i get the chance.

 

Regards,

 

Trev.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just thought - was his name Arthur ?

 

Hi Phil,

yes i think Arthur posted something on the old site.

I think shots at the South End of Tyne Yard would probably be

manned by York men.

 

Regards,

 

Trev.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A visit to Blyth Cambois Shed on a Saturday morning, 29 August 1970, revealed......

 

Class 03: 2050

Class 37: 6760,6761,6793,6796,6833,6917

Class 20: 8021,8023,8025,8026,8028

 

 

Hi,

 

thanks for this it all adds to my knowledge. This was getting quite late

for the 20s. You didn't make any notes on liveries did you?

 

Regards,

 

Trev.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

 

thanks for this it all adds to my knowledge. This was getting quite late

for the 20s. You didn't make any notes on liveries did you?

 

Regards,

 

Trev.

 

Hi Trev,

 

8021,8023,8025,8026,8028 were all green at that time - they were STILL all green on TOPS renumbering. As far as I recall, 20021 & 28 went blue in 1975, 20025 in 1976, 20026 around 1977/8 and 20023 in early 1979. Also, 8028 had the Tablet-Catcher recess, from when it was an IS loco.

 

Of the sum total of 20s that were allocated to GD, listed a few posts up - aside from the D83XXs, the only BLUE ones, were 8046 & 8048. These two were among the very first Class 20 blue repaints and both carried the old "block-style" numerals and "D" prefixes. D8048 was unique in having its arrows the wrong way 'round.

 

Rgds, Ron.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Trev,

 

8021,8023,8025,8026,8028 were all green at that time - they were STILL all green on TOPS renumbering. As far as I recall, 20021 & 28 went blue in 1975, 20025 in 1976, 20026 around 1977/8 and 20023 in early 1979. Also, 8028 had the Tablet-Catcher recess, from when it was an IS loco.

 

Of the sum total of 20s that were allocated to GD, listed a few posts up - aside from the D83XXs, the only BLUE ones, were 8046 & 8048. These two were among the very first Class 20 blue repaints and both carried the old "block-style" numerals and "D" prefixes. D8048 was unique in having its arrows the wrong way 'round.

 

Rgds, Ron.

 

Hi Ron,

 

thanks for this. I was just trying to reassure myself that what i thought about liveries

was correct. I could not remember D8046 being blue!! Do you have any info on the

state of the yellow panels at this time? I know that some of them received full yellow ends

soon after arrival in 1967. I have seen a shot taken at South Blyth with either D8018 or D8019

with full yellow ends, sadly the number cannot be read but it is definitely one of those 2 as it has

oval buffers. I will be looking for info on 37's but will start a different thread for those.

 

Regards,

 

Trev.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Ron,

 

thanks for this. I was just trying to reassure myself that what i thought about liveries

was correct. I could not remember D8046 being blue!! Do you have any info on the

state of the yellow panels at this time? I know that some of them received full yellow ends

soon after arrival in 1967. I have seen a shot taken at South Blyth with either D8018 or D8019

with full yellow ends, sadly the number cannot be read but it is definitely one of those 2 as it has

oval buffers. I will be looking for info on 37's but will start a different thread for those.

 

Regards,

 

Trev.

 

Hi Trev,

 

D8019 had FYE, by the summer of '69 (good name for a song!) and 8021 had recently painted FYE in July 1970 (so COULD have been SYP, prior to that). I'll try and do some digging on the others....

 

Cheers, Ron.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm pretty certain that class 20s were never actually used in the area around Newcastle and Gateshead--I live in Gateshead (and did so in the 60s) but never saw a class 20: Claytons (class 17) and class 37s were very common, and also 24s, but never 20s. Can't say that I ever saw any 25s either--24s yes, but not 25s as far as I recall.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Trev,

 

Just read your interesting thread and I feel sure that our paths have crossed in the past, my brother-in law also worked at Cambois

in the early 80s.

 

I thought you might be interest in a couple of pics I took when back in 1968 of D8022 & D8024 on the Blyth & Tyne.

 

First up, the pair are passing Newsham Station

 

post-7898-0-71169500-1313679475.jpg

 

Second, the pair are shown crossing Newsham Road on the branch to Bates Colliery

 

post-7898-0-09705500-1313679684.jpg

 

 

regards,

 

Mal

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Mal,

 

thanks for posting these. Generally shots of anything

on the Blyth and Tyne in the late 60s are quite rare.

 

Any chance you sending these for my personal collection

in higher res by a PM?

 

Who was your Brother-in- Law?

 

Regards,

 

Trev.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.