Jump to content

Devon Diesel Era Photo Record


Recommended Posts

I've just rediscovered this print after many years and it's piqued my curiosity as to my knowledge Class 33's were rare this far West certainly in the early 1990s, which is when I'm presuming this was taken as it was donated by a friend so I have no further detail on it.
Could it be that it covered for a 50 and brought the stock ECS to Laira for servicing?
33102_Laira_Triangle.jpg.38441961819ed574304c8abbb573533d.jpg

  • Like 11
Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, alexross42 said:

I've just rediscovered this print after many years and it's piqued my curiosity as to my knowledge Class 33's were rare this far West certainly in the early 1990s, which is when I'm presuming this was taken as it was donated by a friend so I have no further detail on it.
Could it be that it covered for a 50 and brought the stock ECS to Laira for servicing?
33102_Laira_Triangle.jpg.38441961819ed574304c8abbb573533d.jpg


Working wrong line.. where exactly is it?

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, brushman47544 said:


Working wrong line.. where exactly is it?

The triangle at Laira, the line goes down to the old Friary SR station. 

  • Like 1
  • Agree 1
  • Informative/Useful 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
On 26/05/2020 at 09:29, alexross42 said:

I've just rediscovered this print after many years and it's piqued my curiosity as to my knowledge Class 33's were rare this far West certainly in the early 1990s, which is when I'm presuming this was taken as it was donated by a friend so I have no further detail on it.
Could it be that it covered for a 50 and brought the stock ECS to Laira for servicing?

 

Certainly possible, could also be a summer Saturday working at a guess.

  • Informative/Useful 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Wasn’t the Waterloo-Exeter stock taken ecs to/from Laira so this is probably a normal working where the Class 50 has been replaced by the Class 33 due to a failure or the like and is now working back to the SR.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 3 months later...

Exeter St Davids - 1972

 

994227019_Neg009-004.jpg.f4f2af45abda070b1d85a638f8861882.jpg

D6521 with a service from Waterloo.

 

1785640059_Neg009-005.jpg.c183fdb61d258430e6fbe9d34ad48a6d.jpg

Having been detached from its train the loco draws up to the end of the platform ...........

 

2123566353_Neg009-006.jpg.41a95706b9eb4786e3773aec84c2535d.jpg

.......... and on over Red Cow Crossing into the headshunt ..........

 

781304856_Neg009-007.jpg.7cc220c0f7bf0d83157916829a4863d0.jpg

.......... before setting back through the station.

Edited by bude_branch
  • Like 17
Link to post
Share on other sites
On 09/06/2019 at 14:34, Garry Morris said:

6975 now resident on the Kingswear line gets acquainted with Torbay siding. The stock of a railtour behind it. Was the Torbay Express stock stored in this siding?

DSC_0889.JPG

 

Yes back in the day. It's unusual these days to see 'Longdown' siding being used. Visiting Sunday excursion stock is usually stabled in the bay platform.

  • Like 2
  • Informative/Useful 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • RMweb Gold
14 minutes ago, D826 said:

The bridge would have been great as a cycle/footpath for the Tarka Trail

A nice idea but would have needed a lot of upkeep, seeing that it was in a tidal (saltwater) estuary.

Link to post
Share on other sites

True enough, DCC have a few issues with the old GWR bridge down by Rock Park.

 

When I've walked the stretch of the Ilfracombe line in the Slade Valley thought how hard the engines, steam or diesel, would be working.  I bet a 63XX steam loco exhaust would have roared round the valley - and I bet then there Maybachs would've had the taps wide open too.  I know D800s and 7000s were common at Ilfracombe- the climb might have caused their D63xx MAN engined contemporary diesels to chuck in the towel !  Not sure I've seen a picture of one at Ilfracombe though they were common on the milk from Torrington and clay from Meeth.

Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, D826 said:

True enough, DCC have a few issues with the old GWR bridge down by Rock Park.

 

When I've walked the stretch of the Ilfracombe line in the Slade Valley thought how hard the engines, steam or diesel, would be working.  I bet a 63XX steam loco exhaust would have roared round the valley - and I bet then there Maybachs would've had the taps wide open too.  I know D800s and 7000s were common at Ilfracombe- the climb might have caused their D63xx MAN engined contemporary diesels to chuck in the towel !  Not sure I've seen a picture of one at Ilfracombe though they were common on the milk from Torrington and clay from Meeth.

There is at least one photo of a D63XX at Ilfracombe online somewhere.

I have very few memories of the line, just before it closed, and can only recall Warships Hymeks and DMUs.

 

'The Ilfracombe Line' by John Nicholas mentions that in May/June 1963 North British type 2s and cross-country DMUs arrived for clearance tests. In summer 1964 D63XX and Hymeks took over the steam duties on the route, but from September that year most services were worked by DMUs.  Freight traffic to Ilfracombe also ceased in September 1964, a duty which would have been worked by the class. The summer Saturday Paddington services were too heavy for a single D63XX. He also mentions that 6344 was seen on the route.

 

cheers 

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 6 months later...
On 04/10/2020 at 17:04, Rivercider said:

There is at least one photo of a D63XX at Ilfracombe online somewhere.

I have very few memories of the line, just before it closed, and can only recall Warships Hymeks and DMUs.

 

'The Ilfracombe Line' by John Nicholas mentions that in May/June 1963 North British type 2s and cross-country DMUs arrived for clearance tests. In summer 1964 D63XX and Hymeks took over the steam duties on the route, but from September that year most services were worked by DMUs.  Freight traffic to Ilfracombe also ceased in September 1964, a duty which would have been worked by the class. The summer Saturday Paddington services were too heavy for a single D63XX. He also mentions that 6344 was seen on the route.

 

cheers 

I have an idea that I've seen a photo of 33's working to Ilfracombe. Must see if I can dig the photo up.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Some pictures taken at Exeter St. Davids, all in 1965.

 

D7052 and an unidentified Warship

 

D7052.jpg.a8b07fc3bb96e0321b2a0a5ecb565927.jpg

 

D1019 and another Warship!

 

D1019.jpg.c7d934ffd7efee9b70ede9bf7ac53fcd.jpg

 

D819 and D6346.

 

D819 and D6346.jpg

 

I hope you like!

 

Chas

Edited by ScRSG
  • Like 7
Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, ScRSG said:

Some pictures taken at Exeter St. Davids, all in 1965.

 

D7052 and an unidentified Warship

 

D7052.jpg.a8b07fc3bb96e0321b2a0a5ecb565927.jpg

 

 

Zooming in you can almost make out the number D803.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.