Jump to content
Image restoration from pre-May 2021 continues and may take an indefinite period of time.

pH

Members
  • Posts

    4,374
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Everything posted by pH

  1. Curry? In Scotland? In the 1950s/early 60s?
  2. … and you could watch the engines on the paddlers.
  3. Both the Hamilton and Montrose were scrapped many years ago. The turbine Clyde steamer that still exists is the Queen Mary II: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TS_Queen_Mary
  4. See the ‘Construction History’ section on this page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BR_Standard_Class_9F
  5. “The Derby engine was No 1032.” - as in the photograph in Roger’s blog. Thank you.
  6. Yes, but ... very different circumstances. The photo you posted was taken in 'early 1930s'. In 1933, there were 62 LMS-built compounds at LMS Northern Division sheds; in 1935, there were 69. They were being used on many trains on the WCML to Carlisle, so it wouldn't be surprising for them to turn up on trains diverted over the Waverley Route if there were problems on the WCML, as the caption to that picture describes. The photo in Roger's blog was taken in 1908, when there were no compounds shedded in what became the LMS Northern Division. The engine in the photo is a Midland Railway engine - I know of no through working of Midland Railway engines beyond Carlisle in pre-grouping days. Roger and I have been talking about that photo in PMs. We think this is the explanation for that engine being on that train. The first NBR Atlantics went into service in 1906. Their reception was initially mixed, but eventually they were accepted. A couple of years later, the operating department asked for some more of them. In view of the initial hesitation, before approving the request, the NBR board sponsored comparative tests between an Atlantic and Midland and North Eastern compounds on the Waverley route, and between an Atlantic and an LNWR Experiment Class over Shap. The photo at Port Carlisle Junction was taken in 1908. We think the compound in the photo is taking part in those comparative tests. If anyone has a copy of “The North British Atlantics” by John Thomas, perhaps they could check to see if these trials are mentioned in that book.
  7. Ours never left. They’ve overwintered for quite a few years now - possibly due to the number of feeders kept up all year. In cold weather, we alternate two feeders to make sure there’s always an unfrozen one.
  8. Tight curves for a model of a mainline, but I really like the way the exit through the backscene is disguised: https://www.railpictures.net/photo/803350/
  9. One of the links says that the dandy cart at the NRM had previously been at Edinburgh Waverley station. I seem to remember one at Carlisle Citadel, but I can’t find any references or photographs. Am I mistaken?
  10. Some years ago, one of our sons and his girlfriend at the time were volunteered by the girlfriend’s mother to help at a wedding reception being held at the house of one of her friends. They dressed ‘smartly’, to do their waiter/waitressing bit. When they turned up, in good time, they found out that they were actually supposed to be doing the cooking for several dozen guests, and neither of them had any experience in commercial scale cooking! However, they managed, and were actually complimented by several people who had no idea of the background story.
  11. Though, in the past, it had competition from Sheffield Brightside.
  12. Sorry to pick just one thing out of your well-researched and interesting blog post. However, in the discussion of Port Carlisle Junction, the caption to the photograph contains this: “MR Compound 4-4-0 No. 1032 passing Canal Junction signal box in June 1908 with the 10.30 from Edinburgh Waverley.“ A Midland Compound coming off the NBR Waverley Route with a through train from Edinburgh??? I have never heard of through running of MR engines north of Carlisle on NBR (or G&SWR) lines. Was this a regular thing?
  13. Dawn in Arizona: https://www.railpictures.net/photo/803167/
  14. I actually have a couple of English ‘A’ levels and ‘S’ levels. I can’t remember if the ‘S’ levels are English or Scottish, and I’m pretty sure I don’t have the relevant bits of paper any more. Several of us had enough Highers to go to university from fifth year, but stayed on at school for sixth year. Not a good idea - with no need to work, we didn’t, which meant we had to get back into the habit at university and found it hard. Those extra subjects were really just ‘coasting’ from our Highers year.
  15. Thorp Arch had more than a yard - it had the Thorp Arch Circular Railway: https://www.newrailwaymodellers.co.uk/Forums/viewtopic.php?t=54809 During WW2, passenger trains ran round this, off the Church Fenton-Harrogate line, to transport ROF staff to and from work. These trains came from some distance away - Richard Hardy has written about those to/from Wakefield. There used to be a building on the British Library site known as ‘the engine shed’. Looking at Google Maps, it appears to still be there.
  16. Scottish education system when I went through it: - primary 1 to primary 7 - secondary - first year to sixth year - the end
  17. Atacama desert, Chile: https://www.railpictures.net/photo/803132/
  18. Also LMS 4Fs: https://www.flickr.com/photos/80572914@N06/7398257432/in/album-72157630154802550/ Plus WD 2-8-0s (90125 and 90261 at least) and a Clan (72006) got stripes. I think the LNER Pacifics were mistakes, or at least staff being over-zealous. There were certainly others of those classes around at the time on the ScR that were not ‘striped’. I seem to remember 48773 was a mistake, too. It should have been either 48774 or 48775, though I don’t know how they were different from 48773. I don’t know of any other LMS 8Fs that got stripes. There are several previous topics on here discussing yellow stripes and which locos got them.
  19. Steam locos never mixed with in-service electric units on the Gourock/Wemyss Bay lines. The last steam-hauled service ran on April 28 1967 and the electric service started on June 5 1967. Presumably there was testing of EMUs before that, but it may have been done when the regular trains weren’t operating. (I believe there’s a member on here who may be able to comment on the details of that.)
  20. If it was less than 8’9.5” the results could have been unhealthy: https://dict.leo.org/german-english/Krankheit
  21. Down mainline trains could be doing close to 100mph through Axminster, official speed restrictions or not. Presumably the arrangement was thought worthwhile to keep the branch train away from any possible conflicts. Other places were like this - Sandy, I think, on the ECML?
  22. The down line connection was only for through trains, and I don’t know how many of them there were. The branch line trains used the overbridge in both directions. They were handled at the outer (northerly) face of the up mainline platform, and didn’t use the through mainline roads. https://www.flickr.com/photos/80572914@N06/7398258026/in/album-72157630154802550/
  23. Couldn’t afford plumbing, though!
  24. John, I think you’ve got the right class (GNOSR ‘K’ class), but the original version. They were later rebuilt by James Manson, and here’s a rebuild: https://www.lner.info/locos/D/d47.php which looks like the engine in the OP. The number and build date are wrong, though. The ‘K’ class were numbered 43-48 and were built in 1866. (Edit - Jason beat me to it.)
  25. … and, by analogy, since the island of Ireland is one of the British Isles, all inhabitants of the Republic of Ireland are British. Good luck trying to sell that!
×
×
  • Create New...