Jump to content

Any empty space in the Dean Goods boiler?


spikey
 Share

Recommended Posts

I've a new 'favourite' way of adding extra weight where it's apparently not available.

The boilers are round, the slot for motor access is generally narrower than the maximum inner boiler diameter.

I figure out the maximum I can superglue in (careful for holes such as handrail mounts where glue could leak out) and I glue in Pb weighting which can avoid the motor.

Al.

Link to post
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Hal Nail said:

Doesn't lead react with glue and expand? Theres a thread on here somewhere with a loco burst apart as a result.

 

I believe that there is an interaction between lead and PVA glue.

Link to post
Share on other sites

14 minutes ago, atom3624 said:

Interesting observation, and thanks for the heads up, if true.

No disrespect but I hope you're wrong.

 

Al.

 

Yes. He's 100% correct. A very common occurrence and has been covered on here a few times. Some glues will react with the lead, especially PVA and I believe superglue.

 

Don't touch with a bargepole unless you use something you know won't react.

 

 

However some stuff calling itself lead isn't actually lead. ISTR that "Liquid Lead" is now lead free....

 

 

 

Jason

 

Edited by Steamport Southport
  • Agree 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Intriguing!!

I've been using builder's lead sheeting, which I cut to size.

Depending upon the space available, I may fold over, to increase weight within the volume, or not be able.

 

Totally correct to bring to people's attention any problems encountered.

Looking through the posts, I think what I'm doing is fine - relatively high purity Pb sheet, cut and shaped to size then glued into place.

 

The problem appears to be when high volumes of adhesive are used, let's say nearly 50:50 ratio of glue to metal.

 

Al.

Edited by atom3624
Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...