Jump to content

35A

Members
  • Posts

    349
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by 35A

  1. If I go and stand on the apex of my roof, I shall just about be able to see HS2 construction in progress (I can certainly hear it).
  2. Once again, regarding J2769 (the first modern traction image): the loco is a class 40, rather than a class 47 and (as previously queried) the buffet car is either E1705E or E1706E - the two Thompson vehicles. Given the date (1971), the loco and the catering vehicle, I would suggest that this is the down "Highwayman".
  3. You're right, Russ. Looking further into it, at other photographs and threads, it appears that no 2 was the only one that had ETS jumpers at both ends.
  4. Quite apart from the weedkilling train, you've captured a historically interesting (to some!) trio of motive power in today's selection. J9555 - 43159 is the joint holder of the world's fastest diesel train record (along with the NRM's 43102). It is now in the care of the 125 Group at Ruddington. J10590 - 43089 is the power car that was used for the diesel-battery hybrid experiments, named "Hayabusa". Although subsequently restored to one of the standard configurations it, too, is now preserved in the care of the 125 Group. C15463 - 47 825 "Thomas Telford" was used as the prototype for the ETS-equipped Class 57s, becoming 57 601, now belonging to West Coast Railway Company.
  5. There was some very good coverage, a couple of years ago, in Tim Dunn's excellent "The Architecture The Railways Built" series, on the Yesterday channel. It was in series 2, episode 7 (titled "Sheffield"), which is still available via the UK TV catch-up service.
  6. Interesting to see (a couple of postings back) that, by the 1979 repaint, ADB968000 (the former Haymarket loco) has lost its ETS jumpers, whilst ADB968002 (the former Bradford, Hammerton St. loco) retains them. It's something that I'd never noticed before. The Hammerton St. and Hornsey heating units were the only ones that I ever saw at their original home depots. I had to wait for the Haymarket and Heaton ones to come south before I tracked them down.
  7. There was a M-F service from the Parcelforce sorting centre at Peterborough (New England - roughly on the site of the current GBRf facility), from around 1973, down into deepest, darkest East Anglia. The 37 would run 0C15 from Peterborough stabling point to New England, just before 17:00, returning about 20 minutes later as 3C15. Occasionally, a 31/1 would substitute but it was almost always a Stratford 37. Annoyingly, despite seeing it many times, I don't think that I ever took a picture of it.
  8. It was certainly an improvement on the 'original' original livery. As first painted, the power cars of 253 001 had the (subsequently blue) band painted gloss black. I have a picture that I took at the Crewe Works Open Day, in 1975, of either 43002 or 43003, during their brief time in that livery (I wonder if they even made it out into the open air - or, perhaps, that's when they realised that it didn't work?).
  9. Just to echo everyone else's thoughts. Very best wishes to your mum for a speedy recovery. As mentioned, above, she is very much a part of this thread, through her occasional appearances on camera. Also, thoughts with you. It's not easy being a carer, as our own years pass by, too rapidly! It's the law of Sodde, of course, that everything goes wrong at the same time, to stress us out even further, at times of personal misfortune. This thread, whilst a much valued daily reference to us, is the least of your priorities at the moment. We all understand if you should have to miss a day or two because of family commitments. Best wishes to you both.
  10. It's another open access operator (like Grand Central and First Hull Trains), rather than a management contract franchise/concession under DfT control. Again, it is a First Group operation, under the trading name of East Coast Trains (as Donington Road mentions, above). They will be using Class 803 Hitachi Inter-City Express Trains - fundamentally very similar to the Hull Trains Class 802s. They plan to run five (IIRC) return trips, per day, between the two capitals.
  11. It (also) often used to work between a pair of Hastings line unit DEMU driving vehicles. It was amazing the variety of formations that it once appeared in. A modeller's dream!
  12. J13659 - unusual to see a Class 90 on a service train that far north, AFAIR? Usually, they were restricted to the Leeds runs.
  13. Just to echo Rob's thoughts. 43106, at the time, was named "Songs of Praise" - the power car in C15957 carries a nameplate (in the old, "tin plate" style). 43108 was unnamed throughout that period, as is the power car in C15406. Certainly, zooming in using a few tools leads me to think that the latter is, indeed, 43108.
  14. I don't actually remember seeing that, either, Rob - although at that time I was no longer living on the Eastern Region. However, 43050 was an ER power-car, whereas 43090 was a Scottish one. Perhaps it was a Craigentinny affectation?
  15. C20535 and C20600 representing that pre-privatisation period when the anonymisation of traction started to rear its head again. 86 239 looking splendid but no longer sporting its "L.S. Lowry" plates (and, incidentally, only another seven months until it was written off in the Rickerscote accident) whilst 47 079, the erstwhile "George Jackson Churchward" and later just "G. J. Churchward", has lost its Great Western 150 green livery and name, for a coat of Railfreight Distribution grey.
  16. That last one, David, is a five-car set, so it will be a Class 221, rather than a 220.
  17. I should add to that: not 1567 (still green) not 1577 (still green) In my addled, late-night, state I was thinking that the initial ER batch ended at 1562, instead of 1582!
  18. I came to the same conclusion when I had a stab at this one a couple of days ago but didn't have time to look more closely into it. However, since then, I've had another go and I would, with caution, suggest that it's possibly 1107 - which had been repainted from green to blue in the middle of that year. Assuming that it's one of the Eastern Region stable and not an interloper, I drew the following conclusions: not 1507 (ETS jumpers in the wrong place for a 'Generator') not 1517 (ditto) not 1527 (still green) not 1537 (although standard blue, it never had ETS, becoming 47 010) not 1547 (although blue, it was in the earlier style with cabside numbers and emblems behind each cab door) not 1557 (still green) not 1767 (still green and not ETS fitted until the 1980s) not 1777 (still green and not ETS fitted until the 1980s) not 1997 (still green and never had ETS, becoming 47 295) That list can probably be narrowed down, significantly, by ETS fitment date - unfortunately, I don't have Railway Observer that far back and the websites don't show modification or repaint dates, so it's down to my notes from the time. Whilst not an absolute identification, given the condition of the loco, I'd have a fair amount of confidence that it might be 1107. Non-ER locos were very, very rare on main-line passenger services at that time. That was fun!
  19. A lovely miscellany. C1366 brings some memories to mind. My first sighting of class 50s was on a visit to Crewe, in July 1971, when they were working, mainly in pairs, on Anglo-Scottish trains. I remember that we saw 27 of the 50 in one day. That Elvanfoot shot was taken in the very same month that I first passed that way, by road, en route to a holiday in the West Highlands (the next time would be in 1984, by bicycle!). Looking at my notes, I see that it was 2nd August, 1973 and, as we headed north past Elvanfoot, I noted class 50 no. 427, working solo, on a southbound train, plus class 20 no. 8119 - my notes don't record what that was doing and, 48 years on, I'm afraid that I can't remember it (although, strangely, the class 50 passing is imprinted in my brain!). Another of those lovely memories that your pictures always stir.
  20. Another lovely set, Dave. 91 007, back in the days when it carried the name "Ian Allan", looking very powerful, and 60 074 - has this loco carried more liveries that any other class 60? Off the top of my head, it's carried at least four. Enjoy your Bank Holiday weekend.
  21. That was exactly my first thought. Nice to see the T68s at work. I've only got a handful of shots of them - although that's more than I've taken of the M5000s so far!
  22. C20982: interesting to see a 158 with no set number under the cab window.
  23. Lovely shots of Druimuachdar, 1988. Brings back fond memories. Four years earlier I cycled over there (and Slochd before it), southbound, in the long, hot summer of 1984, heading for Land's End. Happy memories that flood back, every time I travel up the Highland main line, and which have been brought back to mind by this beautiful set.
  24. Of course, quite apart from the obvious lack of electric stock available, one of the main reasons was the fact that the electrical supply was inadequate to power more than a handful of trains per hour, north of Newcastle. In fact, even today, many of the bi-modes are having to drop their pantographs and run on diesel over that section, until the new substation at Marshall Meadows can be commissioned, in order to bolster the power supply.
  25. Yes. Interesting that 91 023 should pop up this week. Quite apart from being famous as the loco involved in both the Hatfield and Great Heck derailments, its latest claim to fame (as 91 132) is that it is the first class 91 to be despatched for dismantling and scrap - having been transported to the yard of Sims Metals, at Beeston, last week.
×
×
  • Create New...