Jump to content

Stuart

Members
  • Posts

    72
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

Stuart's Achievements

54

Reputation

  1. Memo to self - must keep out of second hand bookshop on next visit. Any thoughts on the little tramway in the shop? I can’t find any information about it. Stuart
  2. Memo to self - must keep out of second hand bookshop on next visit. Any thoughts on the little tramway in the shop? I can’t find any information about it. Stuart
  3. Ditto (although my unsuccessful AIB was 1970 something). However, younger son, whom HH may recall as a fairly well constructed individual, has wanted to be a submariner since his teens. He did take us round his boat a couple of years ago and we were both amazed at the size of the thing. I gather coffin dreams are not unknown amongst the crew and given that on some ships/boats he has been unable to turn over in his bunk, I can quite understand that.
  4. Did a TPO use the Taunton-Barnstaple line? I do wonder if the Mail Apparatus at Wiveliscombe and East Anstey is actually Token Exchange apparatus?
  5. I was past the Hippodrome road end this afternoon - thought those hedges looked odd - ice? I didn’t realise it was that cold..... Have you found a 1.8mm drill bit yet? I’ll drop a couple off on my way to work.
  6. Download it from here https://www.telford.gov.uk/downloads/file/10178/granville_heritage_trail_leaflet Walked part of it on Sunday - some informative boards along the way.
  7. Sorry to be a bit tardy on this - just catching up on this thread. I think those lamps are LMS loco lamps and my memory suggests that only 5428 and 4767 carried this style of lamp. They were significantly different to the LNER style that most other NYMR locos carried. But it was a long time ago.. Stuart
  8. From the summer 1954 Carriage Working Book, the basic sets were BT-CL-BT or BT-CL-T-BT with a further T as a timetabled strengthener during July, August and early September. DMUs from 1958? I think I have a 1930's carriage working book somewhere, I'll have a look for it but I doubt they'll be much different. Both books are from NERA http://www.ner.org.uk/assets/NERA Book & Publications - Combined List 22nd March 2019.pdf
  9. A 158 was on the 1020 ex Middlesbrough/1158 ex Whitby on Friday 26 July. It looked well filled and there were plenty of people waiting to join at Whitby .
  10. After 43 years of working with them, I would say that you do have to treat Ordnance Survey maps with a degree of caution. That statement isn’t intended to denigrate the OS, either body or the surveyors, a number of whom I have counted as friends or former colleagues, but I do think you need a certain amount of knowledge to interpret what you see. Firstly, the Ordnance Survey map is a topographical map, it is intended to show physical features – it is not, and never was, intended to show property boundaries (s12 Ordnance Survey Act 1841). It does, of course, show physical features which are property boundaries, but that isn’t it’s intended purpose. Next, the maps show physical features within the limitations of scale, and to a specified degree of tolerance. For instance, in 95% of instances on a 1:2500 scale map, a distance of 100m in the real world will be shown as between 98.1m and 101.9m on the map, so a tolerance of nearly 2%. The first 1:2500 maps were surveyed on a County basis (hence Rowsley 17D’s plan above is from the Derbyshire series, map XV.13). The were originally surveyed by men with brass and wooden theodolites, and brass and steel chains. Their survey reports were then hand plotted and examined before being printed. The important thing is that they were done by individual surveyors, plotters and examiners and, no matter how stringent the instructions and examination, individuality did show through. I have seen first edition maps where, say, crossovers between running lines are nicely shown with their curved lines, and others where they are simply shown as two straight lines. But they should show the actual position of the lines with a decent amount of lineside detail. Paras 99-116 in these old instructions https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/docs/ebooks/historical-instructions-to-field-examiners.pdf give some idea. Revision is also a major issue to consider as RailWest says. A map may be revised because either ‘it’s time’ or because there has been some significant change in the area covered by the map. Unfortunately, the surveyor may not have noticed that the railway line has changed, especially where change is in an area difficult to see from adjacent streets etc. Or it may been more important to survey a new road or shopping centre then record the addition/removal of a siding. Even aerial photography doesn’t solve this problem – an area may be in shadow, or the photographs mis-interpreted. And then there’s the issue of your chosen site crossing a sheet join (or worse still, being in the corners of four sheets) where the revision dates aren’t consistent. If you’ve obtained a railway plan, you may not be interested in the corresponding OS map, but if you do compare them, you’ll probably find they don’t match – the OS map will be drawn on the Cassini (pre WW2) or Mercator (post WW2) projection, to the tolerances noted above whereas a large scale plan of, say, a station, will be very accurate., so they won’t exactly match. BUT, having said all that, the OS is still probably one of, if not the, best mapping institution in the world.
  11. My memories are 1967 onwards (I can just remember my mother buying me a ticket at Lealholm station and putting me on a green DMU to be picked up by Father in Middlesbrough). The dated services I remember would have been 1740-ish to Newcastle and 2109 SO Middlesbrough, both of which were limited stop after Grosmont. On Sundays, there was quite a gap between the last arrival and first departure of the three trains so the shortest might have gone into 4 (no carriage sidings at Bog Hall by then). That second photo in your post is the scene I was trying to envisage in my mind (having walked down that platform over a thousand times) about the platform number signs – so thank you! Memory jogged. I also think the chap on the left, pushing the barrow, was the regular porter/escort/minder on the school train. His face, I can see, but his name…….
  12. I remember those signals as well, they were both ‘planted’ in No.1 platform. No.20 being almost in the middle (width-wise) As to platforms 3 and 4, there was a restriction on Mark 1 coaches using those platforms – you couldn’t put Mark 1s into either if the other was occupied. I guess they were OK for 57ft stock. This from BR Standard Coaching Stock restrictions (1961) Whitby Station. If on No. 3 Platform Line, No. 4 Platform Line to be blocked, and vice versa. Platform 3 was still there in mid-1959 according to a dated photo in one of John Hunt’s Past and Present books on the NYMR. I don’t think platform 4 was renumbered to 3, My sketch of Town signal box diagram made in the 1970’s shows it as 4. Platform 4 seemed rarely used in later days; my memory suggests dated and Sunday services? Stuart
  13. I'm away from my books at the moment so can't check, but I'm pretty sure Reedsmouth's J36 had a turn to Scotsgap on the two daily passenger trains. I also think the J36 worked the fortnightly SO passenger Kielder/Keilder - Hexham and late night return until Reedsmouth shed closed. Stuart
  14. I think you are right and it's been ordered. Many thanks for the pointer. Stuart Thanks for the info. Stuart
  15. What is the DVD you mention, please? I've tried googling it without success. I too was a Grosmont resident back in the 60s/70s, using the line to get to school in Whitby, and definitely remember class 104 DMUs.
×
×
  • Create New...