Jump to content

Rabs

And who says that home 3d printing can't do detail?

Recommended Posts

Next steps on the plate bogie (and how to mount wheels in general).

I've decided that the resin itself isn't hard enough to work as a bearing material.  So I've designed the bogie to take brass pinpoint bearings.  I can tweak the sizes to make these either a gentle press fit or put them in with glue.

Here is a close up of the detail I get when printed and primed:

post-7500-0-29779900-1386505451_thumb.jpg

 

The first ones split when I tried to put the bearings in so I enlarged the holes and added some chamfers to make this seat more easily.  This time they were snug:

post-7500-0-00882500-1386505471_thumb.jpg

 

And the assembled bogie looks pretty good to me:

post-7500-0-08078400-1386505285_thumb.jpg

The detail is the same as the first photo, it just doesn't show well until the model is primed.  The wheels are Farish standard N gauge spoked wheels on 12.25mm axles from the 2mmSA.

 

However, the arms tend to bow outward slightly, making the axles loose and a bit prone to falling out.

post-7500-0-74898700-1386505265_thumb.jpg

 

I've two options here.  One would be to add a brass 'H' overlay on the top of the bogie to keep the 'wings' in the right place.  The other, which I will try first, is to print the wings with an initial bend inwards.  This will provide a slight spring force onto the axles and hopefully keep them well seated.  

post-7500-0-30370300-1386505254.png

 

If neither of the above work then I'll try to print the sides as overlays to go on a etched inner (as you would with white metal parts)

Edited by Rabs
  • Like 5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Rabs,

 

you have come a good way with these, and I love it, please keep the pics, thoughts and developments coming.

 

Sean

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the past couple of months I've been snowed under with work and had run out of resin but after the long break I've made some progress with my GWR small Metro in N (thread here:http://www.rmweb.co.uk/community/index.php?/topic/81176-gwr-small-metro-in-n/).  This was a test print to check the fit of the front and rear parts and the chassis.  I'll play around with the orientation in the printer to reduce the banding.

post-7500-0-08036200-1395848088_thumb.jpg

There are also some blemishes on this one that I've addressed with filler but haven't yet sanded out.

 

Click on the image to get all of the rivetey goodness.

Edited by Rabs
  • Like 7

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rabs, that's stunning. A B9Creator is definitely on my shopping list when I get back to the UK!

 

Guy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just thought I'd add a couple of my better test prints on here (sorry for hijacking your thread Rabs).

 

Not perfect yet, I've got some distortion on all the boiler fittings as well as the back of the J50 due to insufficient supports. However, I am encouraged by this and hope to have some usable prints in the not too distant future...

 

post-943-0-71109000-1396202739.jpg

 

A quick question though, all my prints exhibit a diagonal banding which is not in orientation to any of the plans. Can anyone explain why this is?

 

Many thanks

Edited by Atso
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you show a close up of the bands that you mean?  It could be one of a few different things.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Rabs,

 

I've had a go at removing it using some 600 grit wet and dry. However you can still see this around the cab and bunker area - The model was printed vertically smokebox downwards.

 

This picture also shows the deficiencies of the print nicely. More supports next time.

 

post-943-0-52669800-1396220082.jpg

post-943-0-89076400-1396220091.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Almost a year later...any updates on this amazing thread?

Clark Cone

 

Hi Clark,

 

I was unable to do much CAD or printing for several months but I'm not getting back into the swing of things. I'm playing with the settings on my B9 again and having been using an LNER J6 as my test subject. Where I am at the moment is shown below...

 

post-943-0-69186300-1431293284.jpg

post-943-0-70300400-1431293291.jpg

 

I'm not 100% happy with these yet (though this one warranted a quick blow over with some black paint) but every print seems to be getting better...

  • Like 5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sadly nothing from me.  All my (very limited) modelling time has been spent on building baseboards recently.  I hope to get back into some rolling stock later this year.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

 

Having played with the B9 some more I've finally gotten around to making a serious effort on my J6s. In the end they've been stretched slightly to fit the Farish J39 chassis but I've still got the original file with the 100% to scale version.

 

Slightly cruel close up pictures, the model is only 57mm long!

 

post-943-0-76672300-1480516325.jpg

post-943-0-51048600-1480516337.jpg

 

Other than removing the supports, no attempt has been made to remove the build lines.

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.