Jump to content

Lochinvar

Members
  • Posts

    186
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

Lochinvar's Achievements

12

Reputation

  1. Phew,phew and phew again. A replacement power source obtained from DCC Coastal has done the trick,with a re-assuringly illuminated LED now visible at the panel. (Incidentally,the new "Power Max" transformer operates at 15V/2.0A,rather than the 12V (?)/1.5A item supplied with the original kit). All the locos. have been test-run,and operate normally. That just leaves the AutoSW to the programming track to be tested before I can say absolutely that I've emerged much better than perhaps deserved from this episode. The error was partly down to having identical-looking "Points Power" and "Prog. Track" connectors placed quite close to each other on the edge of the layout board. Clearly,simply annotating them in that way was'nt enough. The style of one of the connectors needs to be changed so that it's physically impossible to repeat the error. I've been fortunate...and that good fortune includes having access to knowledgeable and helpful RMWebbers. I'm grateful to them for their assistance. DR
  2. Obliged to you Brian. Today I acquired a modest digital multimeter (ought to have one anyway,you may say) and applied it as you described. The reading on the lead was negative < 1V,so the power supply would appear to be "goosed". I've ordered a replacement,and will take it from there. I'm fearful of even asking this supplementary, but is it possible that the damage may have extended to any decoder-fitted locos that were on the layout at the time??? DR
  3. Thanks,both,for taking an interest. I've now altered the wiring to eliminate the Auto-SW but the LED on the panel remains unlit. Does that perhaps point to the panel itself having been damaged? Any further ideas as to how to I might extricate myself from this blunder would be much appreciated here. DR
  4. Today,I made a stupid mistake in connecting up my layout which has resulted in a loss of all track power. I fear that I may have damaged my NCE Powercab and/or the associated Auto-SW connecting it to my programming track. Unaccountably,I fed the 2 wires from my separate points transformer (16.5V) to the (output) connector to the programming track,and switched on at the mains. The Powercab was connected to the panel,with the red power light showing. It wasn't until the points failed to "throw" that I realised the error. The power was switched off,and the wires from the points transformer inserted in the correct (points) connector. Switching back on again, the points worked perfectly,but there was no light on the Powercab panel. The layout was as dead as the proverbial dodo. As the programming track connections go first to the Auto-SW,before going on to the Power Panel,is it reasonable to assume that Auto-SW (being the first in line) has been damaged...or is it likely that the Powercab has been damaged too? Is anyone able to suggest how I might go about establishing where the fault lies and what (short of replacing the Auto-SW.....and Powercab) I can do to restore power? Are any of the components replaceable? Yours,in trepidation DR
  5. This would be a pity,and a significant economic loss to the Lochaber area. But the fundamentals of this plant's operation do seem to defy convention. All the basic material,Alumina,is imported via Blyth and taken by rail to Fort William. Perhaps this wouldn't be too much of a handicap if there was a market locally for the finished product,aluminium ingots. But that,as I understand it,is all shipped out for consumption elsewhere. DR
  6. Not quite what the OP had in mind but this creates an opportunity for a grouse about frequent references to Edinburgh (Princess St.),sometimes by those (including journos) who ought to know better. Glad I got that off my chest! DR
  7. As I understand it - and with the exception of the "Tesco" - DRS have withdrawn from the Anglo-Scottish intermodal market. They ended their long-standing relationship with Malcolms,whose business is now with DB. They also decided - for whatever reason - that they were not interested in renewing their contract with Russells. The latter development might not be too visible at the moment because of the disruption on the WCML in Scotland,but all the ex-DRS Daventry - Coatbridge traffic is now with Freightliner. (This should suit Freightliner nicely since - as already mentioned - they have been quite badly affected by the reduction in the coal business. DR
  8. The J36 (65323) is at Dunfermline Lower ( or,nowadays,Dunfermline Town,as I refuse to call it ). DR
  9. I fear that attempting to tie all the workings down may be even more difficult than you imagine,John. Through correspondence with Harry Knox,it has become clear that crew rostering,on the one hand,and loco. rostering,on the other,were not always the same. As you say,Harry lists the 3.XXpm up ex-Perth as a 64B working but it was quite definitely 63A that provided the loco. in the period covered by his book. (And,if I had a fiver for every time I saw 44720 or 44721 on that train,I might have been able to buy one,or both,of them on withdrawal!). As for the 6.40 up ex-Perth,I suspect that the "Princess" working referred to by our 62C correspondent might not have been a "one-off". Early in 1962 I was commuting daily across the Forth in a service provided by the Admiralty (as it then was) for staff working at Rosyth Dockyard. Our N-bound crossing often co-incided with the 06.40 as it made its way up on to the Forth Bridge. Even from a distance,it was possible to make out the loco. type (though I wasn't close or expert enough to distinguish between a Scot and a Rebuilt Patriot). I can recall seeing a "Princess",but cannot now say whether it was only once. We've sure breathed some life into this thread! DR
  10. I think you're right to have your doubts about the first of the V2 shots. The location bears a remarkable resemblance to the stretch S of Aberdeen - Cove,perhaps? The morning Perth - Edinburgh train had been firmly in the grip of 63A Black 5s (and Jubilees) until the arrival of the Kingmoor Duchesses etc around 1960. The train would have been through Dunfermline (Lower) about 0730,I guess,with the loco generally returning with the 1012 ex-Wav (TC for I'ness). DR
  11. No shortage of photographs of the Glenfarg route by WJVA. Judging by the volume of published stuff,you could be forgiven for thinking that he was almost permanently resident in the Mawcarse area in particular. Beyond his esteemed efforts,I can't think immediately of others,I have to admit. DR
  12. IMG_4182 might be the Eden Valley loop,S of Penrith - or perhaps Plumpton Loop,N of Penrith? DR
  13. Yes,agree. Aviemore South,with the old A9 running along on the left. DR
  14. Brian Taking the stock/closure rails links direct to the feed wire sounds like a good idea. But it doesn't eliminate the need to solder the links in the restricted space between the sleepers,does it? ( I remember all too well being daunted by having to make my first-ever attempts at soldering,linking the rails with a piece of wire!) DR
  15. That Colas might have a need to augment their loco. pool is no surprise. They have been adding to their portfolio of haulage contracts - recently displacing DB on most of the Inneos (ex-BP) work out of Grangemouth,for example. And they are being tipped widely to be on the point of taking over from FHH on the cement traffic out of Oxwellmains (typically 2 trains a day). DR
×
×
  • Create New...