black and decker boy Posted May 14, 2010 Share Posted May 14, 2010 Just booked on the Whestrail LH to Ft Bill in July and thought we would scratch the Fife Cicle at the same time. Can anybody enlighten us as to which service is the Class 67 and stock from Edinburgh on a Friday please? Many thanks Graham Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chameleon Posted May 14, 2010 Share Posted May 14, 2010 I assume you are looking at the evening services, the best one to get is the 1708 as it goes all the way round whereas the 1719 only goes to Glenrothes, then returns ECS. If it is AM then one goes out at silly o'clock AM, empty to Glenrothes then follows the other one in. The other leaves Edinburgh about 0620 ish. One of the current locos is the red liveried one with the canadian flag (67018?) so you have a 50-50 chance of getting it. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
scottishlocos Posted May 15, 2010 Share Posted May 15, 2010 Hi all You mean this http://www.scottishlocos.com/features.shtml thanks to brucekitchener for the times 2K01 0632 Edinburgh - Edinburgh Inner Circle via Kirkcaldy and Dunfermline 2G13 1708 Edinburgh - Edinburgh Outer Circle via Dunfermline and Kirkcaldy Traction: DB Schenker Class 67 Coaching stock: six Mark 2F coaches (5x TSO, 1x BSO) Empty Stock: 5K01 06:10 Millerhill Yard - Edinburgh, arr 06:28 2K01 06:32 Edinburgh - Edinburgh Public WTT Times Allowances Times arr dep Remarks EDINBURGH 06:32 06:32 Platform 19. Line Z PRNCSST G PASS 06:33 (1) 1L33 at HYM HAYMARKET 06:37 06:36 06:37½ HAYMKTWJN PASS 06:39½ SOUTHGYLE 06:43 06:42 06:43½ DALMENYJN PASS 06:47½ DALMENY 06:50 06:48½ 06:50 NQUENSFRY 06:54 06:53 06:54½ INVRKEITH 06:59 06:57½ 06:59 DALGETY B 07:03 07:01½ 07:03 ABERDOUR 07:09 07:07½ 07:09 BURNTISLD 07:14 07:12½ 07:14 KINGHORN 07:19 07:17½ 07:19 KIRKCALDY 07:25 07:23½ 07:25 THORNTNSJ PASS 07:31 (1) 2K18 at GLT GLENROTHE 07:35 07:35 07:36½ CARDENDEN 07:43 07:42½ 07:44 LOCHGELLY 07:48 07:48 07:49½ [3] TSR allowance COWDENBTH 07:58 07:57½ 07:59 DUNFRMLQM 08:04 08:03½ 08:05 DUNFRMLNE 08:08 08:08 08:09½ ROSYTH 08:13 08:12½ 08:14 (4) 2G22 & 1L55 at INK INVRKEITH 08:17 08:21 08:22½ NQUENSFRY 08:24 08:26½ 08:28 DALMENYJN PASS 08:31 SOUTHGYLE 08:32 08:35½ 08:37 [3] TSR allowance HAYMKTWJN PASS 08:43 HAYMARKET 08:40 08:45 08:46½ (1½) 2G46 off line Z PRNCSST G PASS 08:50 Line Z EDINBURGH 08:52 08:52 Platform 2. Empty Stock: 5K01 08:55 Edinburgh - Millerhill Yard, arr 09:12 Empty Stock: 5G13 16:28 Millerhill Yard - Edinburgh, arr 16:51 2G13 17:08 Edinburgh - Edinburgh Public WTT Times Allowances Times arr dep Remarks EDINBURGH 17:08 17:08 Platform 19. Line Z PRNCSST G PASS 17:09 HAYMARKET 17:12 17:11 17:12½ HAYMKTWJN PASS 17:14½ SOUTHGYLE 17:18 17:17 17:18½ DALMENYJN PASS 17:22½ INVRKEITH 17:28 17:28 17:29½ ROSYTH 17:34 17:33 17:34½ DUNFRMLNE 17:40 17:38½ 17:40 DUNFRMLQM 17:45 17:44 17:45½ COWDENBTH 17:53 17:51½ 17:53 LOCHGELLY 17:59 17:58 17:59½ CARDENDEN 18:04 18:02½ 18:04 GLENROTHE 18:11 18:10 18:11½ [3] TSR allowance THORNTNSJ PASS 18:17 KIRKCALDY 18:22 18:22 18:23½ KINGHORN 18:28 18:28 18:29½ BURNTISLD 18:34 18:33½ 18:35 ABERDOUR 18:40 18:39½ 18:41 DALGETY B 18:46 18:45½ 18:47 INVRKEITH 18:50 18:50 18:51½ DALMENY 18:54 18:58 18:59½ DALMNYUPL 19:00½ 19:09 Looped for 1L02 18:00 PTH-NEW DALMENYJN PASS 19:11 SOUTHGYLE 19:12 19:15½ 19:17 [3] TSR allowance HAYMKTWJN PASS 19:23 HAYMARKET 19:22 19:25 19:26½ PRNCSST G PASS 19:28½ (½) Line Z EDINBURGH 19:31 19:31 Platform 2. Empty Stock: 5G14 19:40 Edinburgh - Millerhill Yard, arr 19:58 Created by brucekitchener and last modified by Dysgraphyk at 01:50, 30 of September 2009. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
scottishlocos Posted May 15, 2010 Share Posted May 15, 2010 here are some pics and a vid link http://www.scottishlocos.com/video10.shtml Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
black and decker boy Posted May 15, 2010 Author Share Posted May 15, 2010 Fantastic, thanks for the help . Transpennine 185 Manchester to Edinburgh then 2*67s on the 1708 for the full trip on Friday followed by a 37 or 47 to Ft Bill on Sat then sprinter straight back to Glasgow. Pendodildo back to Manchester on Sunday. Hopefully a great trip and all for around £130 each . Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.