Jump to content

Malc2085

Members
  • Content Count

    34
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

23 Neutral

Profile Information

  • Location
    Woolavington, Bridgwater,Somerset
  • Interests
    Cheddar Valley LIne , Somerset and Dorset (BR)

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. There was a Wickham Trolley shelter at Midsomer Norton on the south side of the line, almost adjacent to the abutments of Silver Street bridge and the junction with Norton Hill Colliery on the Radstock side. There is a picture in the HMRS publication "all about Midsomer Norton, Somerset and Dorset Joint Railway by John F.A.B. Childs. It shows a photograph taken in 1962 of Wickham Trolley B11W in the trolley shed.
  2. Does anyone on this forum have knowledge of any trader or individual that produces etched windows for Midsomer Norton (or any building on the Northern Extension) Station Buildings and Goods Shed in 4mm please. Trying to save myself time and effort. Thanks in anticpation.
  3. Most of the points raised about Passenger trains coming from Bridgwater to Edington Junction are covered in the recent book "Percy Parsons 50 years on The Railway" (Kingfisher Productions 2019), writing about the time that he was Porter Grade II at Edington and Relief (Page 16). He joined the S & D in 1937 and then on the Western Region at Highbridge when the S & D closed, retiring in 1981 at Bridgwater.
  4. This tank wagon was actually in the yard of Tincknell and Sons, Agricultural Merchants which was directly opposite the Priory Road S & D Station. The yard was accessed via the S & D branch from Glastonbury but of course in BR days when Priory Road was the only remaining goods facility in Wells the branch was the head shunt for the yard. The water tank in the picture was by the S & D Engine Shed. There is a picture in one of the Cheddar Valley Line books of an Esso Tanker in the same siding. Tinknells supplied fuel (and still do) to Farms in a wide area of central Somerset.
  5. I have a photocopy of an old LT Bus Map, not brilliant, unfortunately not dated but says on cover "Bus Map, Central Area including Trolleybuses" (when did they finish?) I have tried to upload the image of the map but it just tells me it is queued, so it has not worked. So here are a list of routes detailed for the Kings Cross area. Euston Road 14, 14a,18, 18a, 30, 63, 77, 77a, 196, then lots of trolleybus routes, 513,613,615,639 in Pancras Road, 517, 521, 617, 621, 659 in Caledonia Road. Details for route 77 given as KINGS CROSS STN,Southampton Row, Kingsway, Aldwych, Strand, Charing Cro
  6. Phil, you are right, I spoke to my contact last night, it was roughly in the area which is now occupied by the Walrow Trading Estate which would have been S & D railway land, roughly where RT Keedwells Transport Depot and the old Woodbury Bros and Haines Furniture Factory is situated (now Briarwood). There is a pair of old split spoke railway wagon wheels on a plinth by the Mark Road Roundabout at the entrance to the Trading Estate. I will have to stop the car one day and see if there is an inscription on it. Another commodity in the wagons was sugar and apparently the local "Home Gua
  7. There was a large fuel dump at Highbridge, where petrol, or should I say Gasoline was stored in Jerry cans. I found this picture in a document entitled "UNITED STATES ARMY IN WORLD WAR II, The Technical Services The Quartermaster Corps: Operations in the War against Germany, by William F. Ross and Charles F. Romanus, Center of Military History, United States Army, Washington, D.C., 1991". I am not sure where this dump was at Highbridge or indeed if it was rail connected, but a rail connection was a criteria for selecting these sites. I will speak to an old farmer chap I know who might have
  8. I am currently reading "Quarry Faces - the story of Mendip Stone" which got me wondering about the source of S & D ballast. I presume (probably incorrectly) that the Southern end of the line used Meldon Ballast but was it also used on the northern parts of the line. There were several rail connected quarries on the line did any of these supply ballast and what of the source when BR(w) took it over.
  9. Thanks for the information, am I not right in thinking that there was a Charles Wright 1935 Font, which was a wider version of the current font. When I was trying to find out information about number plate fonts I came across this website https://www.k-type.com/who-was-charles-wright/ The first line of the website sums it all up perfectly really "It is surprisingly difficult to find information about the origins of the fonts used for vehicle number plates in Britain". I presume originally before 1935 dealers in early cars, lorries, tractors and steam engines just painted the number on
  10. The number plate font you require is called "Charles Wright Font" named after the designer I believe. If you "Google" it you should be able to download it and then it comes up with all the other fonts in MS Word (well it does on my computer anyway).
  11. I understand that the Chester Area Group of the "N" Gauge Society built a model of Midford and that was recently acquired by the Shepton Mallet Model Railway Club. It may prove to be a "One Stop Shop" in your quest for information. They have a strong affinity with the S & D due to their location. Take a look at their website https://sheptonmrs.wordpress.com/midford/ Hope this helps you.
  12. After the closure of the S & D it is my memory that the main station buildings and goods shed where taken over by Norton Hill Grammar School which was situated in Charlton Road nearby to the station. I believe It remained in there occupation for some considerable time and this would account for the fact that the buildings were not raised to the ground as they were just about every where else, when the demolition train was working up from the south. The road bridge over the B3355 was removed as it was quite a low bridge. I remember passing the Station quite frequently on the No 55 bus, wh
  13. I feel there is some confusion here.There is a picture of Templecombe No 2 Box in the Mac Hawkins book (of which I seem to have acquired two copies on my shelf, 1 1995 the other 1999) it is Plate No 99 on P145, black and white photo in both copies on that page if this helps.
  14. Not sure if it was the popular vote, but it certainly won the prize from MMRS.
  15. I think that this is a Bristol MW. I attach a copy of a very similar vehicle in Eastern National Livery
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.