Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Unconverted loft? Expensive shed?

loft shed attic




  • Please log in to reply
60 replies to this topic

#51 jamespetts

jamespetts

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
  • LocationLondon

Posted 14 February 2018 - 11:40

I do not think that a shipping container would quite be the look that I am going for in my garden. As to the loft, I have already diiscarded that idea: see above. I am awaiting the local authority's response to the e-mail that I sent regarding building regulations and what a single storey wooden outbuilding within 1m of the boundary of between 15 and 30 sq. m. and containing no sleeping accommodation would have to do to comply with those regulations.





#52 Pannier Tank

Pannier Tank

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1,097 posts
  • Location1E - Bletchley

Posted 14 February 2018 - 12:03

One thing that should be taken into consideration is "Article 4 of the Planning Consent" with regards to "Permitted Development Rights". See :-- 

https://en.wikipedia...cle_4_direction  for further information. Article 4 applies to my property so I had to submit Planning Permission (Free of Charge) which was duly granted. The last thing I wanted was to spend £1000's building the "Out Building" only to be told to take it down.



#53 jamespetts

jamespetts

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
  • LocationLondon

Posted 14 February 2018 - 12:11

One thing that should be taken into consideration is "Article 4 of the Planning Consent" with regards to "Permitted Development Rights". See :-- 

https://en.wikipedia...cle_4_direction  for further information. Article 4 applies to my property so I had to submit Planning Permission (Free of Charge) which was duly granted. The last thing I wanted was to spend £1000's building the "Out Building" only to be told to take it down.

 

Thank you for noting that. Nothing regarding any Article 4 directions were found when the searches for my property were conducted before I bought it, but thank you for pointing this out all the same.

 

Incidentally, I have just had a call from one of the various garden building suppliers, who believes that, for buildings under 30 sq. m., only Part B of the Building Regulations apply, meaning that fireproofing the building is sufficient. I have asked him to e-mail me the details of where that is found in the regulations so that I can be sure that this is correct - if so, it would mean that a larger range of wooden structures are able to comply with Building Regulations than might otherwise be the case, including some of the less expensive buildings.



#54 Pannier Tank

Pannier Tank

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1,097 posts
  • Location1E - Bletchley

Posted 14 February 2018 - 12:24

Thank you for noting that. Nothing regarding any Article 4 directions were found when the searches for my property were conducted before I bought it, but thank you for pointing this out all the same.

 

Incidentally, I have just had a call from one of the various garden building suppliers, who believes that, for buildings under 30 sq. m., only Part B of the Building Regulations apply, meaning that fireproofing the building is sufficient. I have asked him to e-mail me the details of where that is found in the regulations so that I can be sure that this is correct - if so, it would mean that a larger range of wooden structures are able to comply with Building Regulations than might otherwise be the case, including some of the less expensive buildings.

 

The following Link should answer your Building Regulations questions and your Local Building Control Office will confirm.

 

https://www.planning.../outbuildings/2


  • Like x 1

#55 jamespetts

jamespetts

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
  • LocationLondon

Posted 14 February 2018 - 12:41

Thank you: I had already found that particular resource. The relevant part is:

 


If the floor area of the building is between 15 square metres and 30 square metres, you will not normally be required to apply for building regulations approval providing that the building contains NO sleeping accommodation and is either at least one metre from any boundary or it is constructed of substantially non-combustible materials.

 

What I am currently considering is a building of circa 7x3m (21 sq. m.) situated on the boundary and built of wood, so the Building Regulations do apply in this case. What I am trying to find out is precisely what is required to comply with the Building Regulations in that case.



#56 Pannier Tank

Pannier Tank

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1,097 posts
  • Location1E - Bletchley

Posted 14 February 2018 - 13:35

What I am currently considering is a building of circa 7x3m (21 sq. m.) situated on the boundary and built of wood, so the Building Regulations do apply in this case. What I am trying to find out is precisely what is required to comply with the Building Regulations in that case.

 

My building is also 7 x 3 Metres so I interpreted the Regulations:-

Building a detached garage of less than 30 square metres floor area would not normally need building regulations approval if:

  • the floor area of the garage is between 15 square metres and 30  square metres, provided the garage is at least one metre from any boundary, or it is constructed from substantially non-combustible materials.

 So, my building being mainly of wood construction has the requisite 1 Metre Clearance at the Property Boundary. 

 

 

P.S - One of the advantages of having a 1 Metre Clearance all round is that you can carry out any maintenance from within your own property and don't have to worry about gaining access from a neighbouring property.


Edited by Pannier Tank, 14 February 2018 - 13:41 .


#57 jamespetts

jamespetts

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
  • LocationLondon

Posted 14 February 2018 - 13:56

If your building has the 1m clearance and is no more than 30 sq. m., then it seems as though the building is exempt; but my garden is so small that it will be difficult to fit a building with a 1m clearance in it.

 

(I must confess, I had until now confused the 1m clearance for the Building Regulations with the 2m clearance required for buildings of over 2.5 meters in total height to be exempt from planning control; a 2m clearance would be totally impossible. A building with a 1m clearance could be 2.6m wide if it were right in the middle of my garden, which is 4.6m wide, so might be just about possible, but would not be ideal in many ways; if complying with the Building Regulations really does just mean having the walls closer than 1m to the boundary treated with fire retardant, then it might be better simply to comply with the Building Regulations, in my case at least, than to try to secure exemption).



#58 Pannier Tank

Pannier Tank

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1,097 posts
  • Location1E - Bletchley

Posted 14 February 2018 - 14:08

Have a word with your Local Building Control Officer; they are usually very friendly and helpful.  Good luck with your project.


  • Agree x 1

#59 big jim

big jim

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10,377 posts

Posted 14 February 2018 - 14:09

I got confused with the different planning rules etc on our local council website, filled out an ‘enquiry form’ to see whether I needed planning permission to convert my garage etc, only to discover I’d filled out some sort of building regulation form that’s now cost me £440 for the building regs people to visit and sign off/check things during the conversion

As I put in another thread and ‘chris p bacon’ has given very good advice about it (listen to him!) I’ve got no issue paying the £440 so the job is done right and I’m in the clear of i ever come to sell the house but to a ‘lay man’ like myself the website wasn’t clear that I was being directed to a pretty much ‘legally binding’ document that I’ve been warned that if I don’t pay, even if I don’t go ahead with the plan the council could sent the debt to the bailiffs!
  • Thanks x 1

#60 jamespetts

jamespetts

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
  • LocationLondon

Posted 14 February 2018 - 14:37

I e-mailed the Building Control people yesterday evening and am waiting to hear back.


  • Like x 1

#61 jamespetts

jamespetts

    Member


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
  • LocationLondon

Posted Yesterday, 01:56

I think that I now have a resolution apropos the shed. The Building Control officer replied this afternoon:

 

 


Further to your enquiry below, a building control application will be necessary if you are using non-combustible materials within 1m of the boundary line.

 

The fact they state a cement board will be used is what we as Building Control would need to check on site.

 

 

When I checked with one of the shed providers (Homestead), they confirmed that they would take responsibility for applying for the requisite Building Control application. An individual from the shed people is attending to-morrow to look over my garden to assess the site. I have provisionally decided on a 2.9 x 7.7m shed, giving an internal area of 2.5 x 7.5m.


Edited by jamespetts, Yesterday, 01:56 .

  • Like x 2












Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: loft, shed, attic