Jump to content

Neil Phillips

Members
  • Posts

    667
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Neil Phillips

  1. A handful of locos far away from overhead wires managed to retain their ladders into the TOPS era. E.g. 08928 (PZ) blue with cabside arrows, 08840 (BZ) green with numbers on blue patches, and probably 08931 (also BZ) blue with arrows on side boxes. I haven't been able to confirm this last one yet but it still had ladders as D4161 mid-1973.
  2. I seem to spend an inordinate amount of time searching the carpet below my modelling table for small to tiny items which I usually see fall but when I go to retrieve them they'll nearly always be some distance from the 'drop zone', and are often found hiding behind the nearest table leg or in a dark corner. I have to keep a torch handy for the purpose. The words "How the hell did it get there?!" are often heard floating around in blue-tinged air! Heljan's diesel bufferbeam pipes are a particular nightmare because the harder you grip them with tweezers (or pliers) the further they ping when they refuse to go into the hole you've already drilled out a little to avoid this very scenario. If I ever find them again it will be long after I've robbed replacements from something else. While in rant mode which may be a bit OT.........something I refer to as LOS - 'Last One Syndrome'. If you have more than one of anything to do, e.g. fitting buffers or handrails, or removing screws (a real classic that) it doesn't matter where you start the process, just when you think you've cracked it the Last One will play up big time. Even if you foresee LOS rearing its ugly head and change the start point at the last moment you can't thwart it. I know, I've tried that, doesn't work!
  3. Me too, but never mind, it's been well covered elsewhere..... This looks familiar, I'm sure I have one somewhere! I would have thought that the public unveiling happened with XP64 in July 1964, but I suppose that was more a reaction tester. AFAICT the first locomotive to have the logo applied was new-build Class 73 E6012 in December 1965. Interesting that Gerry Barney thought a full-time height logo visible a mile away would look "bloody great", and so perhaps surprising that the article makes no mention that it did eventually happen - a pity that it was relatively short-lived as I thought it looked "bloody great" too Gerry! I think my first sight of one was 50012 'Benbow' at Swindon in July 1981. But PLEASE, not in five shades of green For a logo which appears so simple it is surprisingly difficult to draw accurately - get those angles, lengths and/or tapers even slightly wrong and it instantly looks.......well, wrong!
  4. Er..............................I think you could be right there!
  5. One way to dodge the complex lining issue........OK, yes, it wouldn't look quite so attractive! Class 47 1602 passing Bristol Temple Meads towing a rescued 5239 to its new home on 2nd June 1973. One of those 'right place, right time' moments. This was the only such move I ever witnessed so I thought you may like to see it (an Instamatic photo which looks like it needs some tidying up, which I can't do at the moment.....)
  6. We know how brake coaches can be the last to leave the shelves, so.........a steam tender loco with six Mark 1 BSKs in a range of liveries? Don't think I'd risk £500 to find out....... Pass 1. Don't get me started on the overuse of the 'a'-word - when everything is "amazing", nothing is. Pass 2 (and hire a copywriter with more creativity!)
  7. Hi Del, If you have trouble sourcing these items and get a bit desperate later on, I have a suggestion. EKM Exhibitions (ekmexhibitions.co.uk) currently offer a range of Bachmann spares at very reasonable prices, including various Class 08 underframes for just £4. These include the front-end steps with handrails, and air tanks fitted. Judging from the number of pre-owned Bachmann 08s which turn up with missing steps they should be fairly easy to remove! The air tanks are I believe attached with a small screw. If you use something like PVA glue to attach them you could swap them for proper Hornby items later on should you manage to find any. You'll also get a set of sprung buffers for some other purpose! No connection to the company other than as a satisfied customer. Neil
  8. Good point about the Midland, now I think about it. I wasn't especially aware of Crewe's tardiness but I did notice that the ex-LNWR 0-8-0 tender locos (e.g. G2a) didn't even get them in BR days, which seems to have been very unusual. Perhaps there was something about the design of the smokebox door.............but I've stepped outside my comfort zone now, never mind the original topic, so serves me right!
  9. Thank you all so much for your thought-provoking replies! I'm inclined to think that the reason may lie in a combination of the above - the ex-LNWR senior staff gang throwing their weight around to 'big up' the "Midland Region" and the absence of geographical confusion permitting the adding of "London" to achieve that aim! Didn't it just! - bolstered no doubt by not having to lift a finger while the other Regions rushed about adding an extra digit to every locomotive number, which must have engendered a level of smugness (although they still had to attach smokebox door number plates like everyone else......hmmm, weren't they an LMS invention?!)
  10. The full question would be, "Eastern Region, Southern Region, Western Region........why London Midland Region, when the other three also had at least one terminus in London? Did the BRB's headquarters being located in Marylebone Road have anything to do with it?
  11. Hey, that was only the second Class 31 I ever saw, at Derby 4/11/69........by which time it was blue full yellow. Worth even mentioning this? OK, please ignore
  12. Yes, quite right about DB975073's old number W55001 being visible through the paint, same here! Like you I also read Railway Magazine, not the others for the very same reasons you mention. The publication delay was a little frustrating but back then it was the best the photographic reproduction and printing technology could offer and we just had to live with it. Poor old 15213 - not in the usual condition for a 'gate guardian' then!!
  13. More nostalgia to work through! Interesting to note both 8000 and 5000 moving to the ScR within a week of each other (I had scored 8000 at Derby coupled to 8063 on 4/11/69, one of the very first 20s I ever saw; 5000 was different, I caught that as 24005 just before Swindon Works demolished it!) 8000 had still been GSYP in June 1971, I wonder if was still like this when it reached Scotland? Looks like the Locomotives Withdrawn list wiped out Classes 29, 17 & 12. Oh no, and there goes D826 Jupiter.....somebody's going to be upset! (OK, it's been gone for half a century now, let's compose ourselves !) Was the state of the nine ex-LMR 25s the reason why 6336/9 were withdrawn then immediately reinstated? Of these, only 7656 had been repainted into blue - 7573/4/5/7 were all GFYE, 7657 was still GSYP (the WR's only such example) and 7675/6/7 were still in their original as-built early blue style. Error spotted in the text - "five BR/Sulzer Class 45s from the Eastern Region" - 184/5/6/8/9 were Class 46. AFAIK the only 45s the WR ever had were 34-42 in the early 1960s. I visited Bristol St Philips Marsh on a dismal 27/11/71 and there were 36 withdrawn hydraulics dumped there. Around a year later 6319 was alone there, we know the reason but in the end it counted for nothing......
  14. Many thanks Brian, a reminder that I used to plough through these lists every month updating my latest Ian Allan allocations booklet - in pencil obviously as locos could move on again the following month! Surely I wasn't the only one....?! I still have these too (1968-76). Notable - Oct 16: 1936-82A, presumably after being fitted with ETH (the only green 47/4 the WR ever had). 5180-84A, the first 25 into Cornwall 30/7/71, but allocated to 86B at the time. Now it was official! 5809/12-82A, these were the first 31s to reach the WR following 5528/30/5/6/9 to 81A Nov/Dec 1968 for Padd ECS work, both were green and 5809 was the only one the WR received still with block serif numbers and lion & wheel emblems. 6319 & 7006/81 to store 16/10? - officially maybe, but as already mentioned 7006 went 2/9 and 6319/7081 both 11/9 (I cabbed 6319 on the Laira scrapline on that day. Sad loss.) 29 Warships withdrawn on a single day, shocking. And the famous Class 29 'prototype' 6123.......I really must finish my model of that one!
  15. Hi Neil, My interest started in 1966 centred on Truro (I actually lived in Playing Place, about 3 miles out on the A390 Falmouth Road - there's a reason for the odd name but here's not the place to go into that!) So I have all five D600 Warships underlined, as well as D6301, but only have a sharp memory of D600 Active in blue passing Penwithers Junction on a Saturday with an up freight. It was the last one of the five I needed to see. Naturally then I also saw pairs of D800 Warships, mostly on the up 'Cornish Riviera Express'. (I only have scant scribbled notes for 1967 and got better organised from June 1968 - the Ian Allan Locolog books helped there but I filled them up too quickly so switched to those small cash books. I stopped recording numbers at the end of 1990 but still have every notebook in between. So many people now regret chucking theirs away but that was never an option for me, they are my personal historical documents!) I managed to see Falcon as D0280 once, at Exeter 23/5/69........that was a totally unexpected monster cop and a masterly piece of coincidental timing! From September 1972 until July 1977 I was based in Swindon and every 5-6 weeks would hop on the train to Reading, and from there travel via 3R 'Tadpole' unit down the Redhill line as far as Blackwater where I stayed the weekend with relatives. Many a Saturday trip into London Waterloo from Camberley was undertaken to 'do' the stations and depots, but sometimes I would just head back to Reading for the day, and the train was often formed of a Class 33 with 3 or 4 Mark 1s - so the 'Tadpoles' were not 100% in charge on the route. Sadly I missed out on just two Hymeks, D7071 & D7079. It could easily have been worse, there were quite a number I only saw once. I scored 41 out of 58 Class 22s - it was generally the 81A higher numbered ones withdrawn in 1968 which escaped me. Like the D600s the first six, D6300-5, were easily cornered in Cornwall! I have two b&w photos of Class 47s - 1589 & 1640 - about to couple up to the Freightliner at Par but never thought to capture the whole train in its siding alongside the station...........sadly, half a century later it appears nobody else did either! (Or the Hymeks on the Kensington Olympia - St Austell Motorail during high summer 1970/71, the loco spending all day stabled on St Blazey, but that's the subject of another thread!) I didn't mention D838 because it had been withdrawn the previous March so didn't make it through the summer to the 3rd October cull, unlike the three Class 42s. Considering it had been outshopped in sparkling MFYE livery in early September 1968 D838 could perhaps have lasted that long. Although it was only possible to see 6319 in blue livery during 1971, it wasn't the only one - 861 Vigilant previously MSYP was outshopped in blue 8/3/71 and ran for less than 7 months in this livery. Last Class 43 repaint into final blue of all 835 Pegasus released 8/4/71 was one month less, although it had carried an earlier version of blue beforehand. In many ways the repainting of Warships seems almost nonsensical - so many received two coats of blue during overhauls (820 got three!) so how on earth did 809/15/17 manage to reach October 1971 still in maroon?! One could also wonder why only one of the eight 1970/71 Class 22 overhauls (6338) was amongst the four final survivors, the other three having been last overhauled in 1967....... One sign that the DH cull may have happened too quickly became evident in Cornwall in the autumn of 1971 when the first Class 25 arrivals proved to be in such poor condition (the LMR was never going to release its best locos, was it?!) that 6330 and D6334 were still visiting Truro Yard up to two weeks after they'd been 'officially' withdrawn in that 3rd October cull! Yes, I absolutely agree we were very lucky to have witnessed the diesel- hydraulics' relatively short tenure on the Western Region, and to be honest all of the other First Generation classes too. We were spoilt to the extent that I personally can't summon much interest in the current scene. Unless a pair of Class 47s are due on a special ! The Other Neil
  16. The twin radiator side grilles depict the Pilot Scheme locos (D6100-09) as built, but they didn't last long like that - about 2 years max, before being modified to the single square-ish grille to improve the airflow. It appears that Hornby beefed up the cab windows corner pillars to make these more........er, impact-resistant, but it ruined the 'face' of the model. In addition to all of the other errors, the catwalks on the roof have correct gaps for the roof panel 'shut lines' to pass through, but a couple missed their targets! It may have had wire handrails but this model was a considerable disappointment compared to the Class 25 which preceded it. Lovely bogie sideframe detail though - even has 'SKF' in relief on the axleboxes (I sometimes wonder if tooling for that part was outsourced ). But hey, if you like yours and it runs well.........
  17. Sorry Nidge, I've confused things a bit by kind of hijacking @D860 VICTORIOUS's thread and turning the clock back exactly 3 years - my apologies to him, perhaps I should have started a new one. So D6319 was still green, and I believe had not long arrived at Laira from Bath Road - I remember cycling down the hill towards Truro station that summer, seeing it in the yard and thinking, "With a white stripe that clean this one has to be a cop!" I left school during its 12 weeks in blue and first saw it like this on Saturday 19/6/71 paired with 6330 also in 'final blue' on a Cardiff - Penzance working (1B34) which passed Truro at around 15.00. I photographed it there parked up on 8/7/71, you'll probably have seen that image somewhere by now.......
  18. I saw this one once, at Bristol Bath Road in 1984. I wasn't quick enough with the camera when it departed west light engine but ISTR the sun was shining through the cab windows from the opposite side anyway so all I'd have got was a Class 31-shaped silhouette! As I've mentioned before, with a 'clearly defined recess around the cab side windows' all Class 31 FYEs should have looked like this. Although I could just about find a use for a model of it, so far I've resisted the temptation based on Lima's 31283. So far.........but it did look rather good, didn't it.........and there's that Hymek connection.........oh, stop it, I've got too much to do already!
  19. Aaaah, yeah......sort of. @david.hill64 will geddit! Confusion born of advancing years........
  20. I think you'll find the data panel itself was blue (background) but the loco it was stuck to was green. It was established earlier that there was no such thing as a blue Class 48. I've found a photo of D1705 in green full yellow with data panel dated 4th June 1969. Even if all five did get the panels, if you only took one photo, might as well make it a rare one! I've been out walking in the July sunshine today - phew, don't you just love the summer.......
  21. Those were the days, eh?! I was a semi-regular visitor to Reading from a year later to the end of the 1970s but don't recall ever seeing a Class 73 there so well done! 1200 was off the Paddington - Bristol runs by then so I just missed that. All four of those Warships were gone a month later, D809 being one of the last three still running in maroon. Actually your post reminded me that the first Hymek withdrawal, D7006, occurred 50 years ago this month - I've just checked and it was taken out of service on 2nd September 1971, so 50 years and 4 days ago. Hymeks were my favourite class so that was a black day. D7081 went next, on 11th September, then the rot really set in on 3rd October which saw a mass diesel-hydraulic cull of Warships (including all remaining Class 43s), Hymeks and Class 22s. DB975023 (ex-W55001) was carrying its corrected number by then, in August 1970 I saw it at Truro numbered DB975073 - this was an error as a Mark 1 coach had already been allocated this identity. Here's what I recorded in Cornwall on 6/9/68, so 53 years ago today - I'll leave out the DMUs too, but I'm not going to attempt to put them in numerical order, this is an as-it-happened listing. There were some very noteworthy sightings......... Truro - Par: D1933, D1022, D831, D1045, D802, D6319, D1073, D1033. Par/St Blazey: D6330, D4008, D1642, D4007, D1044, D6318, D1070, D832, D827, D1021, D6307+D6309, D3524, D3497, D3452, D826, D6315, D1023, D845, D1039, D1030, D1592, D7009, D1019, D817, D3526, D3517. D1642 would have been stabled prior to working the Par - Park Royal Freightliner. The two ex-Toton Class 10s, D3452/97, were a huge surprise inside St Blazey shed, we had no idea why they were there (I never did see the third one, D3476). The reason was purchase by English China Clays for shunting at Fowey Docks. D3452 is still in Cornwall of course, preserved on the Bodmin & Wenford Railway. Yes really, Hymek D7009! Something appeared to have gone awry because D1592 had headed a down ECS through Par not long before D7009 followed it down light engine displaying the 'Cornishman' headcode 1V70, itself an exceptionally rare duty for a Hymek, which were exceptionally rare locos in Cornwall at the time! No idea what happened to the train's passengers. Just to top it off I recall a Neptune System 4-wheel track recording vehicle bouncing through at some point, also heading west. Happy days! Sorry, no sign of D860, but hopefully D826 will guarantee a thumbs-up from another member.........!
  22. I bow to your clearly superior knowledge of the subject matter!
  23. I think they must have had a Tri-ang 'Nellie' in front of them when they designed that.........but at least it has outside cylinders and steam pipes, so is technically more plausible (just about!)
  24. Thanks for the heads-up WGtoo - I have the big one (not boasting......) but not the tiddler! Thought they'd be long gone by now, never occurred to me to spend a few minutes checking on't interweb........
  25. Generally speaking it appears that January 1962 was the yellow panel kick-off month, but it was a wobbly start! I can be precise about such things on the WR - D859 was the first Warship into traffic brand new with panels 9/1/62 (ignoring the D845 experiment from 9/61). The first Swindon-built Warship to acquire them, during a works visit, was D822 from 26/1/62. First Hymek was D7020 from new 8/2/62 (the memo must have been delayed/ignored for a while). The Westerns were complicated by Swindon thinking it could get away with just painting the bufferbeam area yellow (since when was that ever going to be a good idea?!) Checking the listings in the 'Modern Locomotives Illustrated' No 189 on the Class 31s (hmmm.....should that not have been 'Classes 30 & 31'?), that says D5828-31 were delivered January 1962, D5832/3 February, D5834 March and D5835-8 April. Yellow panels becoming standard from new must have occurred somewhere in here. D5839-62 must surely have been delivered new with them. Maybe that helps too.
×
×
  • Create New...