Jump to content

Rugd1022

WESTERN LIVERIES 1961 - 1977

Recommended Posts

 

Nidge,

 

I'm not even bothering to go through it :O

 

Well done though, I'm sure it will be helpful to a lot of people.

 

Trevor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Excellent job Nidge. The Swindon bufferbeam 'yellow' was very definitely a 'bright' version - far more so than warning yellow and something of a shock the very first time I saw (and photographed the loco - alas in b&w) outside A shop at Swindon in process of final work and adjustments before trials.

 

I do wonder about the 'grey' widow pillars as they always struck me as being far more grey than the almost duck-egg colour used on the Hymeks but alas although I've got pics of both when new they are - of course - again in b&w :rolleyes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Exellent resourse, thanks Nidge.

 

When you get to D1036, will you able to include details on the different number plate position? Just a thought as one to go for that's slightly different, assuming they were already positioned slightly higher when the loco was green.

 

Oh gawd this could get expensive....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the comments guys, I hope it's useful to those who are after the info ;) .

 

I was really hoping to get all seventy four locos done in one post, but as I was typing it all out yesterday and double / triple / quadruple checking as I went along, I had to keep digging out various books for reference and doing so I came across clear evidence of all of those minute but necessary bufferbeam detail variations etc which as far as I can tell, haven't been rounded up in one place of reference before.... hence I ran out of time! If I don't get the Crewe built machines done today I'll probably leave it for Saturday as I have two twelve hour shifts coming up tomorrow and Friday (on sacred Western Region metals, huzzah!) . All of the info is to hand and already written out in rough, I just need to be sure it's right before posting. Good job I'm checking as I go along as I've just noticed another detail variation on D1030 since I came home from work!

 

Andrew - yes, D1036's high level numberplates will get a look in! They were fitted higher up from new and stayed that way until withdrawal.... there's at least one published photo of it being painted green at Crewe with the numberplate in place but no nameplate fitted at the time the pic was taken. Emperor would make a nice choice for a Dapol release - it carried three distinct liveries in it's fourteen year career.

 

Peter - Peaks....? Computer says no... we don't 'do' Derby in this house matey!! :P

Edited by Rugd1022
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks again to Nidge's hard work.

The only addition (Devil in the detail) I can make is the late Laira repaints. Off the top of my head D1026 Centurion had this with silver cabside valance footrests and windscreen surrounds. She looked stunning when I first saw her in July 1974, and had only just received this treatment. There were others that had this minor detail difference, but I'm away from my Curtis "Western Mythology" book which is my first point of reference to such livery variants. Will add when I'm back in the UK.

Neil

Edited by Downendian
B***** autocorrect!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Morning Neil,

 

I was planning on doing the Laira repaints after posting 'Part 2' of the main list, but feel free to add it yourself squire! Might get around to doing Part 2 later today if I have time, I've got a 'Sweeney' style photo shoot / meet up with the Rover in London tomorrow so need to get it looking ship shape and Bristol fashion!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In Strathwood Books "Looking back at Westerns" page 19 has a pic quoted as D1021 Western Cavalier in MFYE livery dated 26/12/68,is this a misprint or did it carry this for a very short time before going BR blue?

 

Rob

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In Strathwood Books "Looking back at Westerns" page 19 has a pic quoted as D1021 Western Cavalier in MFYE livery dated 26/12/68,is this a misprint or did it carry this for a very short time before going BR blue?

 

Rob

Hi Rob,

I bought this picture as a print ages ago,and thought at the time that the info was wrong.My guess is that it's a misprint,I think it could be D1012 Western Firebrand,which carried mfye from 03/68 to 03/71.

 

Neil

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only just found this thread linked in one of your messages.  Thank you for putting this together, a very useful resource for me in the future.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many moons ago somebody suggested to me that D1001 started out with mid-grey roof hatches, which would have been unique on a maroon loco, but then it was the very first one. I've never seen a photo of it brand new, but I must admit that in a couple of shots from ground level not long after introduction the visible roof hatch areas between the patches of exhaust soot do appear to be grey. Discuss?!

I also logged this loco as running without a number plate around 1974 (can't look up the date at the moment, notebooks packed away) but it must have regained it soon after. I've never seen any other reference to this so was I seeing things?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Neil Phillips said:

Many moons ago somebody suggested to me that D1001 started out with mid-grey roof hatches, which would have been unique on a maroon loco, but then it was the very first one. I've never seen a photo of it brand new, but I must admit that in a couple of shots from ground level not long after introduction the visible roof hatch areas between the patches of exhaust soot do appear to be grey. Discuss?!

I also logged this loco as running without a number plate around 1974 (can't look up the date at the moment, notebooks packed away) but it must have regained it soon after. I've never seen any other reference to this so was I seeing things?

 

A number of Westerns suffered side-swipe damage, which could easily have damaged a raised numberplate enough to require replacement. Whether this happened to D1001 I do not know.

  • Informative/Useful 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.